DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7214; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042956; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Alaska State Office, Anchorage, AK

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Alaska State Office (BLM) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Robin O. Mills, Bureau of Land Management, 222 W 7th Avenue, #13, Anchorage, AK 99513, email rmills@blm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the BLM, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, human remains representing at least two individuals have been reasonably identified at Arizona State University, Tempe AZ, from site(s) unknown. There are no associated funerary objects. The ancestors comprise one cranium and associated mandible (T.2026.ALK.62), and one additional mandible (T.2026.ALK.63). On an unknown date in 1973, an unknown person removed these ancestors from an unknown site(s) on Unalaska Island, Alaska, and passed them on to archaeologist Christy Turner, who subsequently deposited them at Arizona State University. There is no further contextual information available.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The BLM has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of two individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a reasonable connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the human remains in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 13, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the BLM must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The BLM is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11718 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P