DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7211; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042953; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Disposition: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Louisville District, Louisville, KY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Louisville District, intends to carry out the disposition of human remains and associated funerary objects removed from Federal or Tribal lands to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization with priority for disposition in this notice.

DATES: Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 13, 2026. If no claim for disposition is received by June 11, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects.

ADDRESSES: Send written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Jennifer Guffey, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Louisville District, 220 West Main Street, 14th Floor, Louisville, KY 40202, email jennifer.m.guffey@usace.army.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Louisville District, and additional information on the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the identifications in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, nine individuals have been reasonably identified. The 41 associated funerary objects are nine lots of faunal remains representing dog burials; one bone tool; nine antler tines; one lot of fish remains; one beaver tooth; and 20 miscellaneous faunal remains. In August 1997, the Indiana Department of Natural Resources notified USACE of human remains exposed along the Brookville shoreline at the Quakertown Site (12U328) in Union County, Indiana. The Ancestors have been housed at the University of Louisville, since they were removed. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Louisville District, is not aware of any toxic substances used to treat the remains or cultural items.

Determinations

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Louisville District, has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of nine individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 41 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• The Miami Tribe of Oklahoma has priority for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Claims for Disposition

Written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the appropriate official identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. If no claim for disposition is received by June 11, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects. Claims for disposition may be submitted by:

1. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows that they have priority for disposition.

Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 13, 2026. If competing claims for disposition are received, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Louisville District, must determine the most appropriate claimant prior to disposition. Claims for joint disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single claim and not competing claims. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Louisville District, is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribes, and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3002, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.7.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11712 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P