DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7210; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042952; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Omaha District, Omaha, NE

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Omaha District has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to Livia Taylor, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Omaha District, ATTN: CENWO-PMA-D, 1616 Capitol Avenue, Omaha, NE 68102, email Livia.A.Taylor@usace.army.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Omaha District, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of five associated funerary objects were removed from a site in Lyman County, SD in 1983. Archaeological, geographical, and historical evidence for the funerary objects described in this notice are consistent with cultural affiliation to the Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota. No known substances were used to treat the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Omaha District has determined that:

• The five objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 13, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Omaha District must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Omaha District is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11711 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P