DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7197; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042951; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology, Columbia, MO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Candace Sall, University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology, 1020 Lowry Street, Columbia, MO 65211, email nagpra@missouri.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, 54 individuals have been identified. The 6,440 associated funerary objects consist of multiple lots of bifaces, ceramic fragments, ceramic vessels, charred wood, clay pipes, cores, debitage, drills, faunal fragments, fired clay fragments, glass fragments, groundstone objects, groundstone pipes, hafted bifaces, hammerstones, hematite, historic ceramics, historic plastic, metal buttons, metal fragments, seeds, shells or shell fragments, shell beads, soil samples, stone abraders, stone axes, unifaces, and unmodified rocks.

The individuals and associated funerary objects described in this notice were removed from sites in Clay, Craighead, Cross, Crittenden, Mississippi, Phillips, Pointsett, and Randolph counties in Arkansas, and includes the following sites: Miller Site (3CY34), Lawhorn Site (3CG1), Nelley's Ferry (3CS24), Vernon Paul Site (3CS25), Rose Mound (3CS27), Beck Site (3CT8), Gant Site (3MS11), Dupree Site (3PH1), Porter Mound/Lepanto Cemetery (3PO2), Lester Hill Place (3RA24), and an unknown location (UNPROV69), likely northeast Arkansas. The Lawhorn Site (3CG1) was excavated from 1956-1960 by John Moselage, Missouri Archaeological Society members, and other individuals. The individuals and funerary objects from Gant Site (3MS11) were removed by Leo Anderson and may have been housed at the Blue Springs Village Museum at some point in time before being donated to the University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology and accessioned into the collection in 1979. The individuals and funerary objects from Lester Hill Place (3RA24) were removed during the Powers Phase excavations conducted by University of Michigan in the late 1960s and early 1970s. These collections were moved to many different locations (University of Michigan, Smithsonian Museum, Midwest Archaeological Center of the National Park Service) before physical custody and control of collections was transferred to the University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology. All other collections described in this notice were removed from their respective sites and donated to the University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology by unknown persons at unknown dates. No known hazardous substances were used to treat the human remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 54 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 6,440 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Quapaw Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 13, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11710 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P