DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7228; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042979; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: William S. Webb Museum of Anthropology, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the William S. Webb Museum of Anthropology, University of Kentucky (WSWM) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Celise Chilcote-Fricker, William S. Webb Museum of Anthropology, University of Kentucky, 1020 Export Street, Lexington, KY 40504, email celise.fricker@uky.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the WSWM, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, eight individuals have been identified. The three associated funerary objects are three lots of faunal. Site 15ES76, Pryse Cave in Estill County, Kentucky, was excavated by a private collector from 1966-1971 who later donated several individuals to the WSWM. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. Site 15ESxx, Cooper site in Estill County, Kentucky, was part of a series of sites excavated by private collectors from 1966-1971 and who later donated several individuals to the WSWM. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The four associated funerary objects are one stone point, two lithics and one faunal remain. Site 15JA00, an unnamed site in Jackson County, Kentucky, is a sand cliff rock shelter excavated by private collectors and then donated to the WSWM in October 1959. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified. The two associated funerary objects are one lot shell and one faunal remain. Site 15LE2, Little Ash Cave in Lee County, Kentucky was excavated in 1929 by Department of Anthropology Staff from the University of Kentucky. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. Site 15LE139, Ox Barn Hollow Rockshelter in Lee County, Kentucky was excavated in 1968 by a private collector who donated to the WSWM in 1991. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The three associated funerary objects are one lot sherds, one rock and one soil sample. Site 15LSxx, Beatty Branch in Leslie County, Kentucky was an accidental discovery handled by the Beatty Branch Police, collected by the County Coroner in 1993, then given to the State Medical Examiner's Office Case who then donated them to the WSWM in 1995. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. The two associated funerary objects are one lot rock and one lot faunal. Site 15PO1, the Stephan DeHart Shelter in Powell County, Kentucky was excavated by Funkhouser and Webb in 1930 as part of their `Rockshelters of Wolfe and Powell Counties' Project. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, four individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. Site 15PO08, Natural Bridge in Powell County, Kentucky was excavated by Webb and Funkhouser in the mid-1930s after a Civilian Conservation Corps crew uncovered remains when moving a rock before (before the site became USFS). No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, four individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. Site 15RO34, Deep Rockshelter in Rowan County, Kentucky was excavated in 1969 by the University of Kentucky Museum of Anthropology following a survey of vandalized rockshelters in Rowan County. No known hazardous substances are present.

The 34 associated funerary objects are 10 limestone hoes, one cannel coal object, two lots of marginella shell beads, four antler-tip flakers, 16 bone awls and one lot of shell beads. Site 15WN01, Hines Cave in Wayne County, Kentucky was excavated in 1922 by the future founders of the WSWM and these associated funerary objects were found after publication of our first NIC for this site. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. The 30 associated funerary objects are one bone bead, one lot modified bone, one bone flaker, one bone needle, one lot fishscales, one lot unmodified bone, one lot sherds, one lot burnt clay, one coprolite, one lot bifaces, two cores, one lot debitage, one drill, one lot lithic flakes, five projectile points, three lithic scrapers, one arrow shaft straightener, one disc, one lot lithic, one plummet, one lot shell, one lot charcoal, and one lot botanicals. Site 15WN96, Monticello Cave in Wayne County, Kentucky was excavated by a private collector until 2007 when his collection was turned in to the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Services who brought it to the WSWM. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. Site 15WO1, the Sampson Spencer Shelter in Wolfe County, Kentucky was excavated in 1930 by Webb and Funkhouser as part of the `Rockshelters of Wolfe and Powell Counties' survey. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. Site 15WO4, the Butler Whisman Shelter in Wolfe County, Kentucky was excavated in 1929 by Webb and Funkhouser as part of the `Rockshelters of Wolfe and Powell Counties' survey. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The one associated funerary object is one lot faunal. Site 15WO6, the George W. Spencer Shelter in Wolfe County, Kentucky was excavated in 1930 by Webb and Funkhouser as part of the `Rockshelters of Wolfe and Powell Counties' survey. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, four individuals have been identified. The 12 associated funerary objects are one turtle carapace spoon, one celt, one lot modified horn, one shell fragment, one lot charcoal, one bone gorget, three awls, one polished sandstone, one lot flint blades and one lot shell spoons. Site 15WO10, the Dillard Stamper Rockshelter in Wolfe County, Kentucky was excavated in 1930 by Webb and Funkhouser as part of the `Rockshelters of Wolfe and Powell Counties' survey. No known hazardous substances are present.

Human remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified. The 21 associated funerary objects are three lots faunal, one rock, two flint celts, one lot flint blades, one lot bird points, one lot arrow points, one lot limestone scrapers, one celt blank, one broken hemattite celt, one quartzite disk, one lot modified bone, two deer antlers, one racoon bacculum, one shell gorget, one lot shell scrapers, one lot sherds and one lot shell fragments. Site 15WO14, the Green Gentry Shelter in Wolfe County, Kentucky was excavated in 1930 by Webb and Funkhouser as part of the `Rockshelters of Wolfe and Powell Counties' survey. No known hazardous substances are present.

Cultural affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The WSWM has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 39 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 112 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Cherokee Nation; Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians; Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma; Shawnee Tribe; and the United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 13, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the WSWM must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The WSWM is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11708 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P