DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7223; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042976; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Montclair Art Museum, Montclair, NJ

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Montclair Art Museum intends to repatriate a certain cultural item that meets the definition of an object of cultural patrimony and that has a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice may occur on or after July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to Laura Allen, Curator of Native American Art and Repatriation Coordinator, Montclair Art Museum, 3 South Mountain Avenue, Montclair NJ 07042, email lallen@montclairartmuseum.org or repatriation@montclairartmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Montclair Art Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one object of cultural patrimony is a basket. The basket's maker is identified as Julia Manuel, who was a grandchild of Santos Manuel, the progenitor and namesake of the Yuhaaviatam of San Manuel Nation. The basket was collected in Highland, California at an unknown date and donated to the Montclair Art Museum from the estate of Florence Osgood Rand Lang in 1943.

Determinations

The Montclair Art Museum has determined that:

• The one object of cultural patrimony described in this notice has ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural item described in this notice and the Yuhaaviatam of San Manuel Nation (previously listed as San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, California).

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 13, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Montclair Art Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural item are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Montclair Art Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11707 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P