DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7220; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042971; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Indiana State University, Terre Haute, IN

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Indiana State University (ISU) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Karla Hansen-Speer, Indiana State University, Earth and Environmental Systems Department, 600 N. Chestnut Street, Terre Haute, IN 47809, email karla.hansen-speer@indstate.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Indiana State University, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. The seven associated funerary objects are one fragmented copper kettle, one lot of wood or bark slivers, one lot snail shells, one lot of ring fragments, two pendants, and one fine chain fragment. Two female individuals were removed from 12-T-1293 in Tippecanoe Co, IN. The burials were an accidental discovery and had eroded out of a riverbank. Staff at Indiana State University recovered the ancestors in 2012. Based on the funerary belongings including rings and a kettle, the time period is estimated to around 1790s. To our knowledge, no hazardous substances have been used to treat the human remains or funerary belongings.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

Indiana State Museum has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of two individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The seven objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Absentee Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma; Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma; Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin; Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi (previously listed as Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan); Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi, Michigan; Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana; Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation; and the Shawnee Tribe.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 2, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Indiana State University must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. Indiana State University is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11705 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P