DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7219; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042970; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Gilcrease Museum, Tulsa, OK

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Gilcrease Museum intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, and/or objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Laura Bryant, Gilcrease Museum, 1400 N. Gilcrease Museum Road, Tulsa, OK 74127, email laura-bryant@utulsa.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Gilcrease Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of six cultural items have been requested for repatriation.

The five sacred objects are a medicine bundle (catalog number 84.1755), a pipe bowl and stem (catalog number 84.61a-b), a pipe bowl (61.6754), a Ghost Dance gourd rattle (75.11), and a rattle (89.17). Gilcrease Museum acquired the medicine bundle from Brummett Echohawk in 1971. The other items were purchased in 1950 from Emil Lenders, an artist who traveled throughout the Plains region in the early 20th century. Potentially hazardous substances may have been used to treat some of these items.

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one object of cultural patrimony is a War Dance bustle (catalog number 84.238a-d). Gilcrease Museum acquired these items in 1950 from Emil Lenders, an artist who traveled throughout the Plains region in the early 20th century. Potentially hazardous substances may have been used to treat some of these items.

Determinations

The Gilcrease Museum has determined that:

• The five sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The one object of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 13, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Gilcrease Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Gilcrease Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11704 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P