DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7225; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042977; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: American Museum of Natural History, New York, NY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the American Museum of Natural History intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects that have a cultural affiliation with the Native Hawaiian organization in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Nell Murphy, American Museum of Natural History, 200 Central Park West, New York, NY 10024, email nmurphy@amnh.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the American Museum of Natural History, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of five cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The five unassociated funerary objects are one hammerstone, one whetstone or net sinker, and three stone discs or game stones. These items were sold to the Museum by the Lt. Col. Linscott A. Hall in 1946, having been excavated from burials at Ahua Point, O'ahu, between March and May of 1938. Hall was a member of the U.S. Army Coast Artillery stationed at Fort Kamehameha on O'ahu for two and a half years, beginning in 1937.

The human remains that accompanied the funerary objects are notated to have been given to a Captain Thompson at Fort Kamehameha. It is well known that the area of Ahua Point and Fort Kamehameha consisted of burial grounds that were disturbed by the US military for various improvement projects over the years. Circa 2003, a reburial vault was constructed at Fort Kamehameha through collaboration between descendants and the Navy to house the many Native Hawaiian human remains that have been unearthed in the area.

While it no longer does so, in the past, the Museum applied potentially hazardous pesticides to items in the collections. Museum records do not list specific objects treated or which of several chemicals used were applied to a particular item. Therefore, those handling this material should follow the advice of industrial hygienists or medical personnel with specialized training in occupational health or with potentially hazardous substances.

Determinations

The American Museum of Natural History has determined that:

• The five unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Office of Hawaiian Affairs.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 13, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the American Museum of Natural History must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The American Museum of Natural History is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11701 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P