DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7216; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042959; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Jackson, MS

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Mississippi Department of Archives and History (MDAH) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Jaquelin Padilla, NAGPRA Coordinator, Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Historic Preservation Division, 100 South State Street, P.O. Box 571, Jackson, MS 39205, email jpadilla@mdah.ms.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Mississippi Department of Archives and History, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, 62 individuals have been identified from 22CO601 (Humber). The 13 lots of associated funerary objects are one lot unidentified remains, one lot Native American ceramics, one lot lithics, one lot organic materials, one lot soil sample, one lot matrix, one lot shell, one lot clay, one lot metal, one lot faunal remains, one lot ash, one lot pitfill, and one lot petrified wood.

Based on the information available, a large quantity of the collection from 22CO601 (Humber) was removed by a local collector from 1969-1970 and during an excavation led by Principal Investigator, Louis Tesar, for the Cottonlandia Museum from 1974-1975. A surface collection was likely removed from this site by collector Ian Brown in 1977. Additional collections were acquired through a donation from Dr. Van Burnham and transfers from the University of Mississippi to MDAH in 2026.

Through Tribal consultation, these 62 individuals and 13 lots of associated funerary objects were identified as culturally affiliated with the Quapaw Nation. To our knowledge, no potentially hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Mississippi Department of Archives and History has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 62 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 13 lots of objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Quapaw Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 13, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Mississippi Department of Archives and History must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Mississippi Department of Archives and History is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11699 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P