DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; West Coast Region U.S. Pacific Highly Migratory Species Logbooks

The Department of Commerce will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. We invite the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on January 15, 2026, during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

Agency: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Commerce.

Title: West Coast Region U.S. Pacific Highly Migratory Species Hook and Line Logbook.

OMB Control Number: 0648-0223.

Form Number(s): NOAA-88-197.

Type of Request: Regular submission [extension of a current information collection].

Number of Respondents: 709.

Average Hours per Response: 1 hour.

Total Annual Burden Hours: 3,897 hours.

Needs and Uses: This request is for extension of a currently approved collection, with an update to the title to better reflect all gear types covered under this request. Under the Fishery Management Plan for the U.S. West Coast Fisheries for Highly Migratory Species (HMS FMP) U.S. fishermen, participating in the Pacific Hook and Line fishery (also known as the albacore troll and pole-and-line fishery), deep-set buoy gear, coastal purse seine (vessels less than 400 st carrying capacity), large-mesh drift gillnet, and swordfish harpoon fisheries are required to obtain a Highly Migratory Species (HMS) permit. Permit holders are required to complete and submit logbooks documenting their daily fishing activities, including catch and effort for each fishing trip. Logbook forms must be completed within 24 hours of the completion of each fishing day and submitted to the Southwest Fisheries Science Center (SWFSC) within 30 days of the end of each trip. These data and associated analyses help the SWFSC provide fisheries information to researchers and the needed management advice to the United States in its negotiations with foreign fishing nations exploiting HMS.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations.

Frequency: Annually.

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory.

Legal Authority: Fishery Management Plan for the United States West Coast Fisheries for Highly Migratory Species.

This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view the Department of Commerce collections currently under review by OMB.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the collection or the OMB Control Number 0648-0223.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-11697 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P