DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Food and Drug Administration

[Docket No. FDA-2026-N-4492]

Drug Repurposing for Unmet Medical Needs; Request for Information; Extension of Comment Period

AGENCY: Food and Drug Administration, HHS.

ACTION: Notice; request for information; establishment of a public docket.

SUMMARY: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA, the Agency, or we) is extending the comment period for the notice entitled “Drug Repurposing for Unmet Medical Needs; Request for Information” that appeared in the Federal Register of May 12, 2026 (91 FR 25897). In the notice, FDA requested comments to solicit input on FDA's efforts with respect to drug repurposing to address unmet medical needs. The Agency is taking this action to allow interested persons additional time to submit comments.

DATES: FDA is extending the comment period for the notice published May 12, 2026 (91 FR 25897). Submit either electronic or written comments, data, or information by July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, data, and information as follows. Please note that late, untimely filed comments will not be considered. The https://www.regulations.gov electronic filing system will accept comments until 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time at the end of July 13, 2026. Comments received by mail/hand delivery/courier (for written/paper submissions) will be considered timely if they are received on or before that date.

Electronic Submissions

Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Comments submitted electronically, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket unchanged. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as medical information, your or anyone else's Social Security number, or confidential business information, such as a manufacturing process. Please note that if you include your name, contact information, or other information that identifies you in the body of your comments, that information will be posted on https://www.regulations.gov.

• If you want to submit a comment with confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission and in the manner detailed (see “Written/Paper Submissions” and “Instructions”).

Written/Paper Submissions

Submit written/paper submissions as follows:

• Mail/Hand delivery/Courier (for written/paper submissions): Dockets Management Staff (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852.

• For written/paper comments submitted to the Dockets Management Staff, FDA will post your comment, as well as any attachments, except for information submitted, marked and identified, as confidential, if submitted as detailed in “Instructions.”

Instructions: All submissions received must include the Docket No. FDA-2026-N-4492 for “Drug Repurposing for Unmet Medical Needs; Request for Information.” Received comments, those filed in a timely manner (see ADDRESSES), will be placed in the docket and, except for those submitted as “Confidential Submissions,” publicly viewable at https://www.regulations.gov or at the Dockets Management Staff between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, 240-402-7500.

• Confidential Submissions—To submit a comment with confidential information that you do not wish to be made publicly available, submit your comments only as a written/paper submission. You should submit two copies total. One copy will include the information you claim to be confidential with a heading or cover note that states “THIS DOCUMENT CONTAINS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.” The Agency will review this copy, including the claimed confidential information, in its consideration of comments. The second copy, which will have the claimed confidential information redacted/blacked out, will be available for public viewing and posted on https://www.regulations.gov. Submit both copies to the Dockets Management Staff. If you do not wish your name and contact information to be made publicly available, you can provide this information on the cover sheet and not in the body of your comments and you must identify this information as “confidential.” Any information marked as “confidential” will not be disclosed except in accordance with 21 CFR 10.20 and other applicable disclosure law. For more information about FDA's posting of comments to public dockets, see 80 FR 56469, September 18, 2015, or access the information at: https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2015-09-18/pdf/2015-23389.pdf.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or the electronic and written/paper comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and insert the docket number, found in brackets in the heading of this document, into the “Search” box and follow the prompts and/or go to the Dockets Management Staff, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852, 240-402-7500.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Caroline Huang, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 51, Rm. 6117, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002, drugrepurposing@fda.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In the Federal Register of May 12, 2026 (91 FR 25897), FDA published a notice with a 30-day comment period to request comments on the document entitled “Drug Repurposing for Unmet Medical Needs; Request for Information.” FDA issued this request for information to solicit input on potential priority disease areas and potential candidates for drug repurposing, with a focus on FDA-approved drugs for which there appears to be no commercial interest in adding a new use through a supplement to a new drug application (supplemental application).

FDA is extending the comment period for 30 days, until July 13, 2026. The Agency believes that a 30-day extension will allow adequate time for interested persons to submit comments.

Grace R. Graham,
Deputy Commissioner for Policy, Legislation, and International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-11691 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4164-01-P