DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-471-808]

Certain Paper Shopping Bags From Portugal: Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is rescinding the administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on certain paper shopping bags (paper bags) from Portugal for the period of review (POR) January 3, 2024, through June 30, 2025.

DATES: Applicable June 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Colin Thrasher, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3004.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On July 18, 2024, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD order on paper bags from Portugal.¹ Commerce received timely requests for review of the AD order from Finieco Indústria e Comércio de Embalagens, SA (Finieco) and the petitioner, Novolex Holdings, LLC (Novolex).² On August 22, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of initiation of an administrative review of the Order for the POR, in accordance with section 75l(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).³

¹ See Certain Paper Shopping Bags from Cambodia, Colombia, India, Malaysia, Portugal, Taiwan, the People's Republic of China, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders, 89 FR 58334 (July 18, 2024) (Order).

² See Novolex's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated July 31, 2025; see also Finieco's Letter “Request for Administrative Review of Antidumping Duty Order,” dated July 31, 2025.

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 41043, 41047 (August 22, 2025).

On September 5, 2025, we placed on the record U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) data for entries of the subject merchandise during the POR.⁴ On September 25, 2025, we selected Finieco, as the sole mandatory respondent.⁵ On September 23 and 26, 2025, the two parties that requested an administrative review of Finieco's entries during the POR, Novolex and Finieco, withdrew their respective requests for an administrative review with respect to Finieco.⁶

⁴ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Data,” dated September 5, 2025.

⁵ See Memornadum, “Respondent Identification,” dated September 25, 2025.

⁶ See Novolex's Letter, “Partial Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated September 23, 2025; see also Finieco's Letter, “Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review of Antidumping Duty Order and Request to Suspend Deadlines Pending Rescission,” dated September 26, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁷ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁸

⁷ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

On December 5, 2025, Commerce selected Industria de Diseno Textil, S.A. (Inditex) as the new mandatory respondent.⁹ Following Inditex's Section A Questionnaire submission,¹⁰ and a teleconference with counsel to Inditex,¹¹ Commerce suspended all pending deadlines to review whether Inditex was the appropriate mandatory respondent. This decision was based on Inditex's contention that it simply resold the subject merchandise from a producer with full knowledge that the goods were destined for the United States.¹² Commerce issued a supplemental questionnaire requesting documentation that demonstrated that the manufacturer of the subject merchandise knew the goods were destined for the United States.¹³

⁹ See Memorandum, “Second Respondent Identification Memorandum,” dated December 5, 2025.

¹⁰ See Inditex's Letter, “Section A Response,” dated January 12, 2026.

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Teleconference with Counsel for Industria de Diseno Textil S.A.,” dated January 20, 2026.

¹² Id.

¹³ See Inditex's Letter, “Supplemental Section A Response,” dated February 25, 2026, at Exhibits SA-6 through SA-9.

On April 29, 2026, Commerce placed CBP entry documents on the record.¹⁴ On May 6, 2026, Inditex submitted comments on the CBP entry documents, arguing that they support the claim that Inditex purchased subject merchandise from Finieco and exported such merchandise to the United States with Finieco's full knowledge that the merchandise was destined for the United States.¹⁵

¹⁴ See Memorandum, “Release of Customs Entry Documentation,” dated April 29, 2026.

¹⁵ See Inditex's Letter, “Comments on CBP Information,” dated May 6, 2026.

On May 8, 2026, Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind the review in full because there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise by any company subject to this administrative review and invited interested parties to comment.¹⁶ No party submitted comments regarding Commerce's intent to rescind the administrative review.

¹⁶ See Memorandum, “Intent to Rescind Review,” dated May 8, 2026.

Rescission of Administrative Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(l), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if a party who requested the review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review in the Federal Register. With respect to Fineco, the petitioner and Finieco timely withdrew their requests for review by the 90-day withdrawal deadline, and no other parties requested a review of this company. Because all parties timely withdrew their requests for a review of this exporter, consistent with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(l), Commerce is rescinding this review with respect to this company.

Furthermore, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce will rescind an administrative review of an AD order where there are no entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended. Because we conclude that Inditex made no shipments of subject merchandise during the POR, consistent with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce is rescinding this review with respect to this company.

Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the AD rates calculated for the review period. Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry of subject merchandise that Commerce can instruct CBP to liquidate at the calculated AD rates for the review period. Accordingly, in the absence of reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR for the companies under review, we are hereby rescinding this administrative review in its entirety, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1) and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

Cash Deposit Requirements

As Commerce has proceeded to a final rescission of this administrative review, no cash deposit rates will change. Accordingly, the current cash deposit requirements shall remain in effect until further notice.

Assessment

Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(l)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this rescission notice in the Federal Register.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305, which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of the APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with regulations and terms of an APO is a violation, which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(l) and 777(i)(l) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4).

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-11689 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P