DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Census Bureau

15 CFR Part 30

[Docket No: 260602-0134]

RIN 0607-AA74

Streamlining the Census Bureau's Foreign Trade Regulations; Correction

AGENCY: Census Bureau, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Correcting amendment.

SUMMARY: On March 30, 2026, the Bureau of the Census (Census Bureau) published a final rule in the Federal Register entitled ” Streamlining the Census Bureau's Foreign Trade Regulations”, which became effective on March 30, 2026. Subsequent review of the final rule in the Federal Register identified an error necessitating corrective action. Accordingly, this final rule issues a non-substantive correction to the Foreign Trade Regulations.

DATES: This rule is effective June 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information concerning this final rule, contact Kiesha Downs, Assistant Division Chief, Data User and Respondent Outreach, Economic Management Division, Census Bureau, 4600 Silver Hill Road, Washington, DC 20233-6010 by email at gtmd.ftrnotices@census.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Census Bureau, as delegated by the Secretary of Commerce, is responsible for collecting, compiling, and publishing import and export trade statistics for the United States under the provisions of Title 13, United States Code (U.S.C.), Chapter 9, Section 301(a). Under 13 U.S.C. 302, the Secretary of Commerce is authorized to promulgate regulations necessary or proper to carry out the purposes of and prevent the circumvention of the requirements of Chapter 9 of Title 13. The Secretary also may promulgate regulations covering the confidentiality, publication, and disclosure of information collected under Chapter 9. Under the aforementioned authorities, the Census Bureau is issuing this final rule to revise the note to § 30.2(a)(1)(iv). Due to an oversight, the note inadvertently references a removed section, § 30.16.

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Department finds good cause to waive the prior notice and opportunity for public participation requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act for this final rule. The Department has determined that prior notice and opportunity for public participation is unnecessary because this rule only removes a reference to regulatory language that no longer exists. The Department has also determined that delaying the removal of this reference for the sake of carrying out the notice and comment process would be contrary to the public interest, as the reference being removed no longer serves any meaningful function but does pose a risk of confusion and distraction. The Department therefore finds good cause to waive the public notice and comment period under 553(b)(B) and, for the same reason, to waive the 30-day delay in effectiveness under 553(d).

List of Subjects in 15 CFR Part 30

Economic statistics, Exports, Foreign trade, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Dated: June 4, 2026.
George M. Cook,
Chief of Staff to the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, performing the functions and duties of the Director of the Census Bureau.

For the reasons set out in the preamble, the Census Bureau is amending 15 CFR part 30 as follows:

PART 30—FOREIGN TRADE REGULATIONS

1. The authority citation for 15 CFR part 30 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 13 U.S.C. 301-307; Reorganization plan No. 5 of 1990 (3 CFR 1949-1953 Comp., p. 1004); Department of Commerce Organization Order No. 35-2A, July 22, 1987, as amended and No. 35-2B, December 20, 1996, as amended; Public Law 107-228, 116 Stat. 1350.

2. Amend § 30.2 by:

a. Designating the note to paragraph (a)(1)(iv) as note 1 to paragraph (a)(1)(iv); and

b. Revising newly redesignated note 1 to paragraph (a)(1)(iv).

The revision reads as follows:

§ 30.2 General requirements for filing Electronic Export Information (EEI).

(a) * * *

(1) * * *

(iv) * * *

Note 1 to paragraph (a)(1)(iv): For the filing requirement for exports destined for a country in Country Group E:1 or E:2 as set forth in supplement no. 1 to 15 CFR part 740, see 15 CFR 758.1(b)(1).

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-11688 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-07-P