DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-140]

Mobile Access Equipment and Subassemblies Thereof From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of the Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that countervailable subsidies were provided to Zhejiang Dingli Machinery Co., Ltd. (Dingli), and its cross-owned affiliates, a producer and exporter of mobile access equipment and subassemblies thereof (MAE) from the People's Republic of China (China). The period of review (POR) is January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023. In addition, Commerce is rescinding this review, in part, with respect to 26 companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable June 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Paul Senoyuit, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-6106.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 27, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the countervailing duty order on MAE from China.¹ On March 7, 2025, Commerce selected Dingli as the mandatory respondent in this review.² On April 28, 2025, the Coalition of American Manufacturers of Mobile Access Equipment (the petitioners) timely withdrew its request for review for two companies.³

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 8187 (January 27, 2025) (Initiation Notice); see also Certain Mobile Access Equipment and Subassemblies Thereof From the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order and Amended Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 86 FR 70439 (December 10, 2021) (Order).

² See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated March 7, 2025.

³ See Company's Letter, “Partial Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated April 28, 2025 (Partial Withdrawal of Request).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Further, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ On January 16, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing these preliminary results by 111 days, in accordance with section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).⁶ On May 28, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing these preliminary results by six days, in accordance with section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act.⁷

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated January 16, 2026.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated May 28, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁸ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is provided as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Countervailing Duty Administrative Review of Mobile Access Equipment and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China; 2023,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is MAE from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, In Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if all parties that requested the review withdraw their requests within 90 days of the date of publication of the notice of initiation. As noted above, Commerce received timely-filed withdrawal requests with respect to Oshkosh JLG (Tianjin) Equipment Technology Co., Ltd and Terex (Changzhou) Machinery Co., Ltd, and no other parties requested a review of these companies. Therefore, we are rescinding this administrative review with respect to Oshkosh JLG (Tianjin) Equipment Technology Co., Ltd and Terex (Changzhou) Machinery Co., Ltd., pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1).

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of a countervailing duty order where it concludes that there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁹ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the CVD assessment rate calculated for the POR.¹⁰ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the CVD rate calculated for the POR.¹¹ Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind this administrative review regarding the companies listed in Appendix III.¹² No party commented on this memorandum. In the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review for the companies listed in Appendix III, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

⁹ See, e.g., Certain Non-Refillable Steel Cylinders from the People's Republic of China: Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2024, 90 FR 48043 (October 3, 2025).

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2).

¹¹ See, e.g., Shanghai Sunbeauty Trading Co. v. United States, 380 F.Supp.3d 1328, 1337 (CIT 2019), at 12 (referring to section 751(a) of the Act, the U.S. Court of International Trade held that “{w}hile the statute does not explicitly require that an entry be suspended as a prerequisite for establishing entitlement to a review, it does explicitly state the determined rate will be used as the liquidation rate for the reviewed entries. This result can only obtain if the liquidation of entries has been suspended”; see also Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2018-2019, 86 FR 36102, and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 4; and Solid Fertilizer Grade Ammonium Nitrate from the Russian Federation: Notice of Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 77 FR 65532 (October 29, 2012) (noting that “for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry to be liquidated at the newly calculated assessment rate”).

¹² See Memorandum, ” Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated February 9, 2026 (Intent to Rescind Memorandum). Oshkosh JLG (Tianjin) Equipment Technology Co., Ltd. was included in the list of companies to be rescinded on in Commerce's Intent to Rescind Memorandum. However, as explained above, the petitioners timely withdrew its request for this company.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs found countervailable, Commerce preliminarily determines that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution by an “authority” that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.¹³ For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, including our reliance, in part, on facts otherwise available with adverse inferences pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹³ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Rate for Non-Individually Examined Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a rate to apply to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(e)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 705(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a CVD investigation. Section 777A(e)(2) of the Act provides that “the individual countervailable subsidy rates determined under subparagraph (A) shall be used to determine the all-others rate under section 705(c)(5) {of the Act}.”

Under section 705(c)(5)(A)(i) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally an amount equal to the weighted average countervailable subsidy rates established for each of the companies individually investigated, excluding any rates that are zero, de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), or determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Where the countervailable subsidy rates for each of the individually examined companies is zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available, section 705(c)(5)(A)(ii) of the Act provides that Commerce may use “any reasonable method to establish an all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated, including averaging the weighted average countervailable subsidy rates determined for the exporters and producers individually investigated.”

In this administrative review, we preliminarily calculated an individual estimated countervailable subsidy rate for Dingli, the sole individually examined respondent in this review. Because this individually calculated subsidy rate is not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts otherwise available, we are preliminarily assigning the subsidy rate calculated for Dingli to the companies under review that were not selected for individual examination, pursuant to section 705(c)(5)(A)(i) of the Act.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following net countervailable subsidy rates exist for the POR, January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Zhejiang Dingli Machinery Co. Ltd.; Zhejiang Green Power Machinery Co., Ltd.; Zhejiang Shengda Fenghe Automotive Equipment Co., Ltd.; Zhejiang Xieheng Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd.¹⁴ | 36.49
Companies Not Selected for Individual Review ¹⁵ | 36.49

Disclosure

¹⁴ As discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, Commerce has found the following companies to be cross owned with Dingli: Zhejiang Green Power Machinery Co., Ltd.; Zhejiang Shengda Fenghe Automotive Equipment Co., Ltd.; and Zhejiang Xieheng Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd.

¹⁵ See Appendix II for a list of the non-selected companies under review.

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹⁶ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁷ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁸ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2)

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁹ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²⁰

¹⁹ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²⁰ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.²¹

²¹ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4)(i), we preliminarily assigned subsidy rates in the amounts shown above for the producers/exporters shown above. Consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.

For the companies listed above and in Appendix III for which the review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP regarding Dingli and the companies listed in Appendix II no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register.

Cash Deposit Requirements

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.107(e), Commerce intends to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties with regard to shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this review, as follows: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed above will be equal to the company-specific estimated individual countervailable subsidy rates determined in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) if both the producer and exporter of the subject merchandise have company-specific estimated subsidy rates assigned, and their rates differ, then the applicable cash deposit rate will be the higher of these two rates; (3) if either the producer or the exporter, but not both, of the subject merchandise has a company-specific estimated subsidy rate assigned, the applicable cash deposit rate will be that company's company-specific rate; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will be continue to be 12.98 percent, the all-others subsidy rate established in the investigation.²² These cash deposit instructions, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²² See the Order, 86 FR at 70441.

Final Results of Review

Unless the deadline is extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of Commerce's analysis of the issues raised in the case briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Diversification of China's Economy

V. Use of Facts Otherwise Available and Application of Adverse Inference

VI. Subsidies Valuation Information

VII. Benchmarks

VIII. Analysis of Programs

IX. Recommendation

Appendix II

List of Non-Selected Companies Under Review Receiving a Review-Specific Rate

1. Hunan Sinoboom Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd.

2. Lingong Group Jinan Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd.; Linyi Lingong Machinery Group Co., Ltd.

3. Shandong Tavol Machinery Co., Ltd.

4. Xuzhou Construction Machinery Group

5. Xuzhou Construction Machinery Group Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd.

Appendix III

Companies Rescinded From Review with No Reviewable Entries During the POR ²³

²³ Oshkosh JLG (Tianjin) Equipment Technology Co., Ltd. was included in the list of companies to be rescinded on in Commerce's Intent to Rescind Memorandum. However, as explained above, the petitioners timely withdrew its request for this company.

1. Anhui Heli Industrial Vehicle Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd

2. Changzhou Hengxuan Logistics Co., Ltd.

3. Crown Equipment (Suzhou) Co., Ltd.

4. Deqing Liguan Machinery Trading Co. Ltd.

5. Dongguan Tinbo Packing Industrial Co., Ltd.

6. Everocean International Forwarding Co., Ltd.

7. Guangxi LiuGong Machinery Co., Ltd.

8. Guangzhou Eounice Machinery Co., Ltd.

9. Hangzhou Hengli Metal Processing Co., Ltd.

10. Jiaxing Xinfeng Zhong Wang Hydrualic Pressure Accessory Factory

11. Leader Technology Co., Ltd

12. Mantall Heavy Industry Co., Ltd.

13. Noblelift Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd.

14. Sany Marine Heavy Industry Co., Ltd.

15. Shanghai Full Trans Global Forwarding Co., Ltd.

16. Shanghai Inter Cooperation Co., Ltd.

17. Shanghai Xiangcheng Trading Co., Ltd.

18. Shanghai Xindun Trade Co., Ltd.

19. Shenzhen Shining Ocean International Logistics Co., Ltd

20. Skyjack Inc

21. Wuhai Huadong Heavy Industry Foundry Co., Ltd.

22. Yantai Carhart Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

23. Zhejiang Smile Tools Co., Ltd

24. Zoomlion Heavy Industry Science & Technology Co., Ltd.

Companies Rescinded From Review Due to Withdrawal of Review Requests

1. Oshkosh JLG (Tianjin) Equipment Technology Co., Ltd.

2. Terex (Changzhou) Machinery Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-11687 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P