DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002; Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-B-2613]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice lists communities where the addition or modification of Base Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, or the regulatory floodway (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations), as shown on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and where applicable, in the supporting Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, prepared by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) for each community, is appropriate because of new scientific or technical data. The FIRM, and where applicable, portions of the FIS report, have been revised to reflect these flood hazard determinations through issuance of a Letter of Map Revision (LOMR), in accordance with Federal Regulations. The current effective community number is shown in the table below and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

DATES: These flood hazard determinations will be finalized on the dates listed in the table below and revise the FIRM panels and FIS report in effect prior to this determination for the listed communities.

From the date of the second publication of notification of these changes in a newspaper of local circulation, any person has 90 days in which to request through the community that the Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience reconsider the changes. The flood hazard determination information may be changed during the 90-day period.

ADDRESSES: The affected communities are listed in the table below. Revised flood hazard information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

Submit comments and/or appeals to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The specific flood hazard determinations are not described for each community in this notice. However, the online location and local community map repository address where the flood hazard determination information is available for inspection is provided.

Any request for reconsideration of flood hazard determinations must be submitted to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

The modifications are made pursuant to section 201 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65.

The FIRM and FIS report are the basis of the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of having in effect in order to qualify or remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

These flood hazard determinations, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities. The flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

The affected communities are listed in the following table. Flood hazard determination information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Online location of letter of map revision | Date of modification | Community No.
Arkansas: Benton | City of Rogers (24-06-1558P). | The Honorable Greg Hines, Mayor, City of Rogers, 301 West Chestnut Street, Rogers, AR 72756. | City Hall, 301 West Chestnut Street, Rogers, AR 72756. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jul. 6, 2026 | 050013
Florida:
Clay | Unincorporated areas of Clay County (25-04-3273P). | The Honorable Kristen Burke, Chair, Clay County Board of Commissioners, 477 Houston Street, Green Cove Springs, FL 32043. | Clay County Administration Building, 477 Houston Street, Green Cove Springs, FL 32043. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jul. 6, 2026 | 120064
Lee | Unincorporated areas of Lee County (25-04-6830P). | David Harner, Manager, Lee County, 2115 2nd Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901. | Lee County Community Development and Public Works Center, 1500 Monroe Street, 2nd Floor, Fort Myers, FL 33901. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 30, 2026 | 125124
Marion | Unincorporated areas of Marion County (25-04-2499P). | Mounir Bouyounes, Marion County Administrator, 601 Southeast 25th Avenue, Ocala, FL 34471. | Marion County Growth Services—Planning & Zoning, 2710 East Silver Springs Boulevard, Ocala, FL 34470. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 30, 2026 | 120160
Georgia: Gwinnett | Unincorporated areas of Gwinnett County (25-04-5966P). | Nicole Love Hendrickson, Chair, Gwinnett County Board of Commissioners, 75 Langley Drive, Lawrenceville, GA 30046. | Gwinnett County Innovation Square, 446 West Crogan Street, Suite 300, Lawrenceville, GA 30046. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 8, 2026 | 130322
Louisiana: Calcasieu | Unincorporated areas of Calcasieu Parish (25-06-0226P). | The Honorable Brian Abshire, President, Calcasieu Parish Police Jury, P.O. Box 1583, Lake Charles, LA 70602. | Calcasieu Parish Planning and Development, 901 Lakeshore Drive, 5th floor, Lake Charles, LA 70601. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 22, 2026 | 220037
South Carolina: Berkeley | Unincorporated areas of Berkeley County (25-04-2838P). | The Honorable Johnny Cribb, Berkeley County Supervisor, 1003 North Highway 52, Moncks Corner, SC 29461. | Berkeley County Planning and Zoning Department, 1003 North Highway 52, Moncks Corner, SC 29461. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 18, 2026 | 450029
Tennessee: Davidson | Metropolitan Government of Nashville-Davidson County (24-04-5184P). | The Honorable Freddie O'Connell, Mayor, Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, 1 Public Square, Suite 100, Nashville, TN 37201. | Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Metro Water Services, 1607 County Hospital Road, Nashville, TN 37218. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 29, 2026 | 470040
Texas:
Denton | Unincorporated areas of Denton County (26-06-0527P). | The Honorable Andy Eads, Denton County Judge, 1 Courthouse Drive, Denton, TX 76208. | Denton County Development Services, 3900 Morse Street, Denton, TX 76208. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jul. 2, 2026 | 480774
Hill | City of Hillsboro (25-06-1230P). | The Honorable M. Scott Johnson, Mayor, City of Hillsboro, P.O. Box 568, Hillsboro, TX, 76645. | City Administration, 214 East Elm Street, Hillsboro, TX 76645. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 5, 2026 | 480351
Tarrant | City of Fort Worth (24-06-0940P). | The Honorable Mattie Parker, Mayor, City of Fort Worth, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | Department of Transportation and Public Works—Stormwater Management Division, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jul. 6, 2026 | 480596
Virginia: Prince William | Unincorporated areas of Prince William County (25-03-0542P). | The Honorable Christopher Shorter, Executive, Prince William County, 1 County Complex Court, Prince William, VA 22192. | Prince William County Department of Public Works, Environmental Management Division, 5 County Complex Court, Suite 170, Prince William, VA 22192. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 22, 2026 | 510119

[FR Doc. 2026-11676 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P