DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: New or modified Base (1-percent annual chance) Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, and/or regulatory floodways (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations) as shown on the indicated Letter of Map Revision (LOMR) for each of the communities listed in the table below are finalized. Each LOMR revises the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and in some cases the Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, currently in effect for the listed communities.

DATES: Each LOMR was finalized as in the table below.

ADDRESSES: Each LOMR is available for inspection at both the respective Community Map Repository address listed in the table below and online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, National Flood Insurance Program, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) makes the final flood hazard determinations as shown in the LOMRs for each community listed in the table below. Notice of these modified flood hazard determinations has been published in newspapers of local circulation and 90 days have elapsed since that publication. The Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience has resolved any appeals resulting from this notification.

The modified flood hazard determinations are made pursuant to section 206 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65.

The current effective community number is shown and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

The new or modified flood hazard information is the basis for the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of being already in effect in order to remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

This new or modified flood hazard information, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities.

This new or modified flood hazard determinations are used to meet the floodplain management requirements of the NFIP. The changes in flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

Interested lessees and owners of real property are encouraged to review the final flood hazard information available at the address cited below for each community or online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Date of modification | Community No.
Arkansas: Benton (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of Cave Springs (24-06-1265P). | The Honorable Randall Noblett, Mayor, City of Cave Springs, P.O. Box 36, Cave Springs, AR 72718. | Planning and Development Department, 134 North Main Street, Cave Springs, AR 72718. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 050398
Florida:
Hernando (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Hernando County (25-04-4658P). | Jeff Rogers, County Administrator, Hernando County, 15470 Flight Path Drive, Brooksville, FL 34604. | Hernando County Planning Department, 1653 Blaise Drive, Brooksville, FL 34601. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 120110
Lee (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Lee County (25-04-3532P). | David Harner, County Manager, Lee County, P.O. Box 398, Fort Myers, FL 33902. | Lee County Building Department, 1500 Monroe Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901. | Apr. 10, 2026 | 125124
Martin (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Martin County (25-04-2397P). | Don Donaldson, Martin County Administrator, 2401 Southeast Monterey Road, Stuart, FL 34996. | Martin County Administrative Center, 2401 Southeast Monterey Road, Stuart, FL 34996. | Apr. 15, 2026 | 120161
Monroe (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Monroe County (25-04-4568P). | The Honorable Jim Scholl, Mayor, Monroe County, Board of Commissioners, 530 Whitehead Street, Key West, FL 33040. | Monroe County Building Department, 2798 Overseas Highway, Suite 300, Marathon, FL 33050. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 125129
Orange (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of Orlando (25-04-4523P). | The Honorable Buddy Dyer, Mayor, City of Orlando, 400 South Orange Avenue, Orlando, FL 32801. | Public Works Department, Engineering Division, 400 South Orange Avenue, 8th Floor, Orlando, FL 32801. | Apr. 14, 2026 | 120186
Palm Beach (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Palm Beach County (25-04-0333P). | Todd C. Bonlarron, Interim County Administrator, Palm Beach County, 301 North Olive Avenue, Suite 1101, West Palm Beach, FL 33401. | Palm Beach County Vista Center, Building Division, 2300 North Jog Road, West Palm Beach, FL 33411. | Apr. 10, 2026 | 120192
Pasco (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Pasco County (25-04-1218P). | Mike Carballa, Pasco County Administrator, 8731 Citizens Drive, New Port Richey, FL 34654. | Pasco County Government Center, 8731 Citizens Drive, New Port Richey, FL 34654. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 120230
Pinellas (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of St. Petersburg (25-04-4042P). | The Honorable Kenneth H. Welch, Mayor, City of St. Petersburg, 175 5th Street North, St. Petersburg, FL 33701. | Municipal Service Center (MSC), 1 4th Street North, St. Petersburg, FL 33701. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 125148
St. Johns (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of St. Johns County (24-04-7551P). | Joy Andrews, St. Johns County Administrator, 500 San Sebastian View, St. Augustine, FL 32084. | St. Johns County Administration Building, 500 San Sebastian View, St. Augustine, FL 32084. | Apr. 6, 2026 | 125147
Sarasota (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of Venice (25-04-4120P). | James Clinch, City Manager, City of Venice, 401 West Venice Avenue, Venice, FL 34285. | City Hall, 401 West Venice Avenue, Venice, FL 34285. | Apr. 17, 2026 | 125154
Sarasota (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Sarasota County (25-04-4120P). | Jonathan R. Lewis, Sarasota County Administrator, 1660 Ringling Boulevard, Sarasota, FL 34236. | Sarasota County Government, 1001 Sarasota Center Boulevard, Sarasota, FL 34240. | Apr. 17, 2026 | 125144
Illinois:
Will (FEMA Docket No.: B-2538) | Unincorporated Areas of Will County (24-05-2559P). | The Honorable Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant, Will County Executive, 302 North Chicago Street, Joliet, IL 60432. | Will County Land Use Department, 58 East Clinton Street, Suite 100, Joliet, IL 60432. | Sep. 19, 2025 | 170695
Will (FEMA Docket No.: B-2538) | Village of New Lenox (24-05-2559P). | The Honorable Timothy Baldermann, Mayor, Village of New Lenox, 1 Veterans Parkway, New Lenox, IL 60451. | Village Hall, 1 Veterans Parkway, New Lenox, IL 60451. | Sep. 19, 2025 | 170706
Indiana: Hancock (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Hancock County (25-05-0777P). | The Honorable Bill Spaulding, President, Hancock County Board of Commissioners, 111 American Legion Place, Suite 219, Greenfield, IN 46140. | Hancock County Government Building, 111 American Legion Place, Greenfield, IN 46140. | Apr. 16, 2026 | 180419
Maryland: Montgomery (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Montgomery County (24-03-0138P). | The Honorable Marc Elrich, Montgomery County Executive, 101 Monroe Street, 2nd Floor, Rockville, MD 20850. | Montgomery County Planning Department, 2425 Reedie Drive, Wheaton, MD 20902. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 240049
New Mexico: Sandoval (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of Rio Rancho (24-06-0735P). | The Honorable Greggory D. Hull, Mayor, City of Rio Rancho, 3200 Civic Center Circle Northeast, Rio Rancho, NM 87144. | City Hall, 3200 Civic Center Circle Northeast, Rio Rancho, NM 87144. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 350146
Ohio:
Franklin (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of Columbus (25-05-0680P). | The Honorable Andrew J. Ginther, Mayor, City of Columbus, 90 West Broad Street, Columbus, OH 43215. | Sewer Maintenance Operations Control (SMOC), 1250 Fairwood Avenue, Columbus, OH 43206. | Apr. 16, 2026 | 390170
Washington (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Washington County (23-05-0879P). | The Honorable Charles Schilling, President, Washington County Board of Commissioners, 223 Putnam Street, Marietta, OH 45750. | Washington County Courthouse, 205 Putnam Street, Marietta, OH 45750. | Apr. 16, 2026 | 390566
Washington (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Village of Lowell (23-05-0879P). | The Honorable David Hanes, Mayor, Village of Lowell, P.O. Box 337, Lowell, OH 45744. | Village Hall, 308 Walnut Street, Lowell, OH 45744. | Apr. 16, 2026 | 390569
Pennsylvania:
Butler (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Township of Adams (25-03-0392P). | Mike Tylka, Manager, Township of Adams, 690 Valencia Road, Mars, PA 16046. | Township Hall, 690 Valencia Road, Mars, PA 16046. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 421415
Clinton (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Township of Chapman (24-03-0151P). | The Honorable Charles Rossell, Chair, Township of Chapman Board of Supervisors, 196 Main Street, North Bend, PA 17760. | Township Hall, 196 Main Street, North Bend, PA 17760. | Apr. 15, 2026 | 420323
Washington (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Township of Canton (24-03-0469P). | The Honorable Howard Main, Chair, Township of Canton Board of Supervisors, 1265 West Chestnut Street, Washington, PA 15301. | Township Hall, 1265 West Chestnut Street, Washington, PA 15301. | Apr. 17, 2026 | 421201
Tennessee:
Wilson (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of Mt. Juliet (25-04-4821P). | The Honorable James Maness, Mayor, City of Mt. Juliet, 2425 North Mt. Juliet Road, Mt. Juliet, TN 37122. | City Hall, 2425 North Mt. Juliet Road, Mt. Juliet, TN 37122. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 470290
Wilson (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Wilson County (25-04-4821P). | The Honorable Randall Hutto, Mayor, Wilson County, 228 East Main Street, Room 104, Lebanon, TN 37087. | Wilson County Courthouse, 228 East Main Street, Lebanon, TN 37087. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 470207
Texas:
Collin (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of Plano (25-06-0161P). | The Honorable John B. Muns, Mayor, City of Plano, 1520 K Avenue, Plano, TX 75074. | City Hall, 1520 K Avenue, Plano, TX 75074. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 480140
Denton (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Denton County (25-06-1529P). | The Honorable Andy Eads, Denton County Judge, 1 Courthouse Drive, Denton, TX 76208. | Denton County Development Services Department, 3900 Morse Street, Denton, TX 76208. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 480774
Guadalupe (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of New Braunfels (25-06-1550P). | Robert Camareno, City Manager, City of New Braunfels, 550 Landa Street, New Braunfels, TX 78130. | City Hall, 550 Landa Street, New Braunfels, TX 78130. | Apr. 2, 2026 | 485493
Guadalupe (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Guadalupe County (25-06-0170P). | The Honorable Kyle Kutscher, Guadalupe County Judge, 101 East Court Street, Seguin, TX 78155. | Guadalupe County Courthouse, 101 East Court Street, Seguin, TX 78155. | Apr. 16, 2026 | 480266
Guadalupe (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Guadalupe County (25-06-1071P). | The Honorable Kyle Kutscher, Guadalupe County Judge, 101 East Court Street, Seguin, TX 78155. | Guadalupe County Courthouse, 101 East Court Street, Seguin, TX 78155. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 480266
Llano (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Llano County (24-06-2085P). | The Honorable Ron Cunningham, Llano County Judge, 801 Ford Street, Suite 101, Llano, TX 78643. | Llano County Courthouse Annex, 100 West Sandstone Street, Suite 200A, Llano, TX 78643. | Apr. 17, 2026 | 481234
Tarrant (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of Benbrook (25-06-0785P). | The Honorable Jason Ward, Mayor, City of Benbrook, 911 Winscott Road, Benbrook, TX 76126. | City Hall, 911 Winscott Road, Benbrook, TX 76126. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 480586
Tarrant (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of Fort Worth (25-06-0785P). | The Honorable Mattie Parker, Mayor, City of Fort Worth, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | Department of Transportation and Public Works, Stormwater Management Division, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 480596
Travis (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of Austin (25-06-0340P). | T.C. Broadnax, Manager, City of Austin, P.O. Box 1088, Austin, TX 78767. | Watershed Protection Department, 505 Barton Springs Road, 11th Floor, Austin, TX 78704. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 480624
Travis (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | City of Austin (25-06-1102P). | T.C. Broadnax, Manager, City of Austin, P.O. Box 1088, Austin, TX 78767. | Watershed Protection Department, 505 Barton Springs Road, 11th Floor, Austin, TX 78704. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 480624
Travis (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Travis County (25-06-0340P). | The Honorable Andy Brown, Travis County Judge, P.O. Box 1748, Austin, TX 78767. | Travis County Government Office, 700 Lavaca Street, Austin, TX 78701. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 481026
Wise (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Unincorporated areas of Wise County (25-06-1529P). | The Honorable J.D. Clark, Wise County Judge, P.O. Box 393, Decatur, TX 76234. | Wise County Public Works Department, 2901 South F.M. 51, Building 100, Decatur, TX 76234. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 481051
Wisconsin: Kenosha (FEMA Docket No.: B-2601) | Village of Pleasant Prairie (25-05-0617P). | The Honorable David J. Klimisch, President, Village of Pleasant Prairie Board, 9915 39th Avenue, Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158. | Village Hall, 9915 39th Avenue, Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158. | Apr. 16, 2026 | 550613

[FR Doc. 2026-11675 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P