DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002; Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-B-2612]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice lists communities where the addition or modification of Base Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, or the regulatory floodway (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations), as shown on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and where applicable, in the supporting Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, prepared by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) for each community, is appropriate because of new scientific or technical data. The FIRM, and where applicable, portions of the FIS report, have been revised to reflect these flood hazard determinations through issuance of a Letter of Map Revision (LOMR), in accordance with Federal Regulations. The current effective community number is shown in the table below and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

DATES: These flood hazard determinations will be finalized on the dates listed in the table below and revise the FIRM panels and FIS report in effect prior to this determination for the listed communities.

From the date of the second publication of notification of these changes in a newspaper of local circulation, any person has 90 days in which to request through the community that the Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience reconsider the changes. The flood hazard determination information may be changed during the 90-day period.

ADDRESSES: The affected communities are listed in the table below. Revised flood hazard information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

Submit comments and/or appeals to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The specific flood hazard determinations are not described for each community in this notice. However, the online location and local community map repository address where the flood hazard determination information is available for inspection is provided.

Any request for reconsideration of flood hazard determinations must be submitted to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

The modifications are made pursuant to section 201 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65.

The FIRM and FIS report are the basis of the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of having in effect in order to qualify or remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

These flood hazard determinations, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities. The flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

The affected communities are listed in the following table. Flood hazard determination information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Online location of letter of map revision | Date of modification | Community No.
Arizona:
Maricopa | Unincorporated Areas of Maricopa County (25-09-0275P). | Jennifer Pokorski, County Manager, Maricopa County, 301 West Jefferson Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003. | Flood Control District of Maricopa County, 2801 West Durango Street, Phoenix, AZ 85009. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 22, 2026 | 040037
Pima | Unincorporated Areas of Pima County (25-09-0781P). | Jan Lesher, County Administrator, Pima County, 115 North Church Avenue, Suite 231, Tucson, AZ 85701. | Pima County Regional Flood Control District, 201 North Stone Avenue, 9th Floor, Tucson, AZ 85701. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 21, 2026 | 040073
Santa Cruz | Unincorporated Areas of Santa Cruz County (25-09-0132P). | The Honorable Luis Carlos Davis, District 1 Supervisor, Santa Cruz County Board of Supervisors, 2150 North Congress Drive, Nogales, AZ 85621. | Santa Cruz County Complex, 2150 North Congress Drive, Nogales, AZ 85621. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 4, 2026 | 040090
California:
Riverside | City of Lake Elsinore (25-09-1167P). | The Honorable Robert `Bob' Magee, Mayor, City of Lake Elsinore, 130 South Main Street, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530. | City Hall, 130 South Main Street, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 19, 2026 | 060636
Riverside | City of Murrieta (25-09-0657P). | Justin Clifton, City Manager, City of Murrieta, 1 Town Square, Murrieta, CA 92562. | City Hall, 1 Town Square, Murrieta, CA 92562. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 19, 2026 | 060751
Riverside | City of Perris (25-09-1071P). | The Honorable Michael Vargas, Mayor, City of Perris, 101 North D Street, Perris, CA 92570. | Engineering Department, 24 South D Street, Suite 100, Perris, CA 92570. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 22, 2026 | 060258
Tulare | City of Woodlake (26-09-0162P). | The Honorable Rudy Mendoza, Mayor, City of Woodlake, 350 North Valencia Boulevard, Woodlake, CA 93286. | City Hall, 350 North Valencia Boulevard, Woodlake, CA 93286. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 4, 2026 | 065071
Tulare | Unincorporated Areas of Tulare County (26-09-0162P). | The Honorable Jason T. Britt, Tulare County Administrative Officer, 2800 West Burrel Avenue, Visalia, CA 93291. | Tulare County Administration Building, 2800 West Burrel Avenue, Visalia, CA 93291. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 4, 2026 | 065066
Colorado:
Boulder | Unincorporated Areas of Boulder County (25-08-0712P). | The Honorable Marta Loachamin, Chair, Boulder County Board of Commissioners, P.O. Box 471, Boulder, CO 80306. | Boulder County Community, Planning & Permitting Building, 2045 13th Street, Boulder, CO 80302. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 14, 2026 | 080023
Broomfield | City and County of Broomfield (25-08-0148P). | The Honorable Guyleen Castriotta, Mayor, City and County of Broomfield, One DesCombes Drive, Broomfield, CO 80020. | City Hall, One Descombes Drive, Broomfield, CO 80020. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | June 1, 2026 | 085073
Denver | City and County of Denver (25-08-0172P). | The Honorable Mike Johnston, Mayor, City and County of Denver, 1437 North Bannock Street, Room 300, Denver, CO 80202. | Department of Transportation and Infrastructure, 201 West Colfax Avenue, Department 507, Denver, CO 80202. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 20, 2026 | 080046
Douglas | Town of Castle Rock (25-08-0350P). | The Honorable Jason Gray, Mayor, Town of Castle Rock, 100 North Wilcox Street, Castle Rock, CO 80104. | Utilities Department, 175 Kellogg Court, Castle Rock, CO 80109. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 5, 2026 | 080050
Douglas | Unincorporated Areas of Douglas County (25-08-0350P). | The Honorable Abe Laydon, Chair, Douglas County Board of Commissioners, 100 3rd Street, Castle Rock, CO 80104. | Department of Public Works Engineering, 100 3rd Street, Castle Rock, CO 80104. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 5, 2026 | 080049
Larimer | Unincorporated Areas of Larimer County (25-08-0712P). | The Honorable Kristin Stephens, Chair, Larimer County Board of Commissioners, P.O. Box 1190, Fort Collins, CO 80522. | Larimer County, Courthouse Offices Building, 200 West Oak Street, Suite 3000, Fort Collins, CO 80521. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 14, 2026 | 080101
Weld | Unincorporated Areas of Weld County (25-08-0056P). | The Honorable Perry L. Buck, Chair, Weld County Board of Commissioners, 1150 O Street, P. O. Box 758, Greely, CO 80632. | Weld County Administrative Building, 1150 O Street, Greeley, CO 80631. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 21, 2026 | 080266
Idaho:
Ada | City of Eagle (25-10-0377P). | The Honorable Brad Pike, Mayor, City of Eagle, P.O. Box 1520, Eagle, ID 83616. | City Hall, 660 East Civic Lane, Eagle, ID 83616. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 4, 2026 | 160003
Ada | Unincorporated Areas of Ada County (25-10-0377P). | The Honorable Rod Beck, Chair, Ada County Board of Commissioners, 200 West Front Street, Boise, ID 83702. | Ada County Courthouse, 200 West Front Street, Boise, ID 83702. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 4, 2026 | 160001
Ada | Unincorporated Areas of Ada County (25-10-0740X). | The Honorable Rod Beck, Chair, Ada County Board of Commissioners, 200 West Front Street, Boise, ID 83702. | Ada County Courthouse, 200 West Front Street, Boise, ID 83702. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 18, 2026 | 160001
Bonner | Unincorporated Areas of Bonner County (25-10-0483P). | The Honorable Brian Domke, Chair, Bonner County Board of Commissioners, 1500 Highway 2, Suite 308, Sandpoint, ID 83864. | Bonner County Planning Department, 1500 Highway 2, Suite 208, Sandpoint, ID 83864. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 29, 2026 | 160206
Canyon | City of Nampa (25-10-0739X). | The Honorable Debbie Kling, Mayor, City of Nampa, 411 3rd Street South, Nampa, ID 83651. | Development Services Center, 500 12th Street, Nampa, ID 83651. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 14, 2026 | 160038
Nevada: Clark | Unincorporated Areas of Clark County (23-09-0024P). | The Honorable Tick Segerblom, Chair, Clark County Board of Commissioners, 500 South Grand Central Parkway, Las Vegas, NV 89155. | Clark County Clerks Office, 500 South Grand Central Parkway, Las Vegas, NV 89155. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 6, 2026 | 320003
North Dakota: Bowman | City of Bowman (25-08-0152P). | The Honorable Lyn James, President, Bowman City Commission, P.O. Box 12, Bowman, ND 58623. | City Hall, 101 1st Street Northeast, Bowman, ND 58623. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 18, 2026 | 380012
Oregon:
Columbia | Unincorporated Areas of Columbia County (23-10-0646P). | The Honorable Kellie Jo Smith, Chair, Columbia County Board of Commissioners, 230 Strand Street, Saint Helens, OR 97051. | Columbia County Courthouse, 230 Strand Street, Saint Helens, OR 97051. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 1, 2026 | 410034
Multnomah | Unincorporated Areas of Multnomah County (23-10-0646P). | The Honorable Jessica Vega Pederson, Chair, Multnomah County Board of Commissioners, 501 Southeast Hawthorne Boulevard, Portland, OR 97214. | Multnomah County Land Use Planning Department, 501 Southeast Hawthorn Boulevard, Portland, OR 97214. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 1, 2026 | 410179
Josephine | Unincorporated Areas of Josephine County (24-10-0467P). | The Honorable Christopher Barnett, Chair, Josephine County Board of Commissioners, 500 North West 6th Street, Department 6, Grants Pass, OR 97526. | Josephine County Courthouse, 500 North West, 6th Street, Grants Pass, OR 97526. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 22, 2026 | 415590
South Dakota: Union | City of Elk Point (25-08-0514P). | The Honorable Deborah McCreary, Mayor, City of Elk Point, 106 West Pleasant Street, Elk Point, SD 57025. | City Hall, 106 West Pleasant Street, Elk Point, SD 57025. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Jun. 1, 2026 | 460171
Utah:
Davis | City of Kaysville (25-08-0101P). | The Honorable Tamara Tran, Mayor, City of Kaysville, 23 East Center Street, Kaysville, UT 84037. | City Administration, 23 East Center Street, Kaysville, UT 84037. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 22, 2026 | 490046
Davis | Unincorporated Areas of Davis County (25-08-0101P). | The Honorable Lorene Miner Kamalu, Chair, Davis County Board of Commissioners, P.O. Box 618, Farmington, UT 84025. | Davis County Administration Building, Community & Economic Development Department, 61 South Main Street, Farmington, UT 84025. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 22, 2026 | 490038
Salt Lake | City of Murray (24-08-0549P). | The Honorable Brett A. Hales, Mayor, City of Murray, 10 East 4800 South, 3rd Floor, Murray, UT 84107. | Public Works, 4646 South 500 West, Murray, UT 84123. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 28, 2026 | 490103
Wasatch | City of Heber City (25-08-0409P). | The Honorable Heidi Franco, Mayor, City of Heber City, 75 North Main Street, Heber City, UT 84032. | City Corporation, 75 North Main Street, Heber City, UT 84032. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | May 21, 2026 | 490166

[FR Doc. 2026-11671 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P