DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002; Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-B-2610]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice lists communities where the addition or modification of Base Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, or the regulatory floodway (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations), as shown on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and where applicable, in the supporting Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, prepared by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) for each community, is appropriate because of new scientific or technical data. The FIRM, and where applicable, portions of the FIS report, have been revised to reflect these flood hazard determinations through issuance of a Letter of Map Revision (LOMR), in accordance with Federal Regulations. The current effective community number is shown in the table below and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

DATES: These flood hazard determinations will be finalized on the dates listed in the table below and revise the FIRM panels and FIS report in effect prior to this determination for the listed communities.

From the date of the second publication of notification of these changes in a newspaper of local circulation, any person has 90 days in which to request through the community that the Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience reconsider the changes. The flood hazard determination information may be changed during the 90-day period.

ADDRESSES: The affected communities are listed in the table below. Revised flood hazard information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

Submit comments and/or appeals to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The specific flood hazard determinations are not described for each community in this notice. However, the online location and local community map repository address where the flood hazard determination information is available for inspection is provided.

Any request for reconsideration of flood hazard determinations must be submitted to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

The modifications are made pursuant to section 201 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65.

The FIRM and FIS report are the basis of the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of having in effect in order to qualify or remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

These flood hazard determinations, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities. The flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

The affected communities are listed in the following table. Flood hazard determination information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Online location of letter of map revision | Date of modification | Community No.
Florida:
Bay | Unincorporated areas of Bay County (25-04-3569P). | Robert Majka, Manager, Bay County, 840 West 11th Street, Panama City, FL 32401. | Bay County Planning and Zoning Department, 840 West 11th Street, Panama City, FL 32401. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 26, 2026 | 120004
Brevard | Unincorporated areas of Brevard County (25-04-3026P). | Jim Liesenfelt, Interim Manager, Brevard County, 2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Building A, Room 204, Viera, FL 32940. | Brevard County Government Center, 2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Building A, Room 204, Viera, FL 32940. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 125092
Charlotte | Unincorporated areas of Charlotte County (25-04-4672P). | The Honorable Bill Truex, Chair, Charlotte County Board of Commissioners, 18500 Murdock Circle, Suite 536, Port Charlotte, FL 33948. | Charlotte County Building Department, 18400 Murdock Circle, Port Charlotte, FL 33948. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 13, 2026 | 120061
Orange | City of Orlando (25-04-0237P). | The Honorable Buddy Dyer, Mayor, City of Orlando, 400 South Orange Avenue, Orlando, FL 32801. | Public Works Department Engineering Division, 400 South Orange Avenue, 8th Floor, Orlando, FL 32801. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 2, 2026 | 120186
Orange | City of Orlando (26-04-0146P). | The Honorable Buddy Dyer, Mayor, City of Orlando, 400 South Orange Avenue, Orlando, FL 32801. | Public Works Department Engineering Division, 400 South Orange Avenue, 8th Floor, Orlando, FL 32801. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 120186
Orange | Unincorporated areas of Orange County (26-04-0146P). | The Honorable Jerry L. Demings, Mayor, Orange County, 201 South Rosalind Avenue, 5th Floor, Orlando, FL 32801. | Orange County Public Works Department, Stormwater Management Division, 4200 South John Young Parkway, Orlando, FL 32839. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 120179
Pasco | Unincorporated areas of Pasco County (25-04-5696P). | Mike Carballa, Pasco County Administrator, 8731 Citizens Drive, New Port Richey, FL 34654. | Pasco County Building Construction Services, 8731 Citizens Drive, Suite 100, New Port Richey, FL 34654. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 4, 2026 | 120230
Indiana: Marion | City of Indianapolis (24-05-1022P). | The Honorable Joe Hogsett, Mayor, City of Indianapolis, 200 East Washington Street, Suite 2501, Indianapolis, IN 46204. | Department of Business and Neighborhood Services, 200 East Washington Street, Suite 107, Indianapolis, IN 46204. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 8, 2026 | 180159
Mississippi: DeSoto | Unincorporated areas of DeSoto County (26-04-0494P). | The Honorable Mark Gardner, President, DeSoto County Board of Supervisors, 365 Losher Street, Hernando, MS 38632. | DeSoto County Administration Building, 365 Losher Street, Hernando, MS 38632. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 5, 2026 | 280050
New Mexico:
Dona Ana | City of Sunland Park (25-06-1571P). | Mario Juarez-Infante, Manager and Floodplain Administrator, City of Sunland Park, 1000 McNutt Road, Suite A, Sunland Park, NM 88063. | City Hall, 1000 McNutt Road, Sunland Park, NM 88063. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 5, 2026 | 350147
Dona Ana | Unincorporated areas of Dona Ana County (25-06-1571P). | Scott Andrews, Manager, Dona Ana County, 845 North Motel Boulevard, Las Cruces, NM 88007. | Dona Ana County Office of the Flood Commission, 845 North Motel Boulevard, Las Cruces, NM 88007. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 5, 2026 | 350012
Ohio:
Butler | City of Trenton (25-05-1454P). | The Honorable Ryan Perry, Mayor, City of Trenton, 11 East State Street, Trenton, OH 45067. | City Hall, 11 East State Street, Trenton, OH 45067. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 390047
Butler | Unincorporated areas of Butler County (25-05-1454P). | The Honorable Donald L. Dixon, President, Butler County Board of Commissioners, 315 High Street, Hamilton, OH 45011. | Butler County Administrative Center, 130 High Street, Hamilton, OH 45011. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 390037
Delaware | Unincorporated areas of Delaware County (25-05-1319P). | The Honorable Jeff Benton, Delaware County Board of Commissioners, 91 North Sandusky Street, Delaware, OH 43015. | Delaware County Engineering Building, 1610 State Route 521, Delaware, OH 43015. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 4, 2026 | 390146
Franklin | City of Columbus (25-05-1319P). | The Honorable Andrew J. Ginther, Mayor, City of Columbus, 90 West Broad Street, Columbus, OH 43215. | Sewer Maintenance Operations Control (SMOC), 1250 Fairwood Avenue, Columbus, OH 43206. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 4, 2026 | 390170
Franklin | City of Columbus (26-05-0330P). | The Honorable Andrew J. Ginther, Mayor, City of Columbus, 90 West Broad Street, Columbus, OH 43215. | Sewer Maintenance Operations Control (SMOC), 1250 Fairwood Avenue, Columbus, OH 43206. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 5, 2026 | 390170
Franklin | City of New Albany (25-05-1319P). | The Honorable Sloan Spalding, Mayor, City of New Albany, 99 West Main Street, New Albany, OH 43054. | Public Services Building, 7800 Bevelhymer Road, New Albany, OH 43054. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 4, 2026 | 390895
Franklin | Unincorporated areas of Franklin County (25-05-1319P). | The Honorable John O'Grady, Franklin County Board of Commissioners, 373 South High Street, Columbus, OH 43215. | Franklin County Economic Development and Planning, 150 South Front Street, FSL Suite 10, Columbus, OH 43215. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 4, 2026 | 390167
Pennsylvania:
Lancaster | Township of Warwick (25-03-0394P). | Brian Harris, Manager, Township of Warwick, 315 Clay Road, Lititz, PA 17543. | Department of Public Works, 315 Clay Road, Lititz, PA 17543. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 11, 2026 | 421786
Washington | Township of Chartiers (25-03-0224P). | Jodi Noble, Manager, Township of Chartiers, 2 Buccaneer Drive, Houston, PA 15342. | Township Hall, 2 Buccaneer Drive, Houston, PA 15342. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 2, 2026 | 422144
Washington | Township of South Strabane (25-03-0224P). | Jordan Cramer, Interim Manager/Floodplain Administrator, Township of South Strabane, 550 Washington Road, Washington, PA 15301. | Township Hall, 550 Washington Road, Washington, PA 15301. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 2, 2026 | 422155
Tennessee:
Dyer | City of Dyersburg (24-04-5388P). | The Honorable John Holden, Mayor, City of Dyersburg, 425 West Court Street, Dyersburg, TN 38025. | City Hall, 425 West Court Street, Dyersburg, TN 38025. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 29, 2026 | 470047
Dyer | Unincorporated areas of Dyer County (24-04-5388P). | The Honorable David Quick, Mayor, Dyer County, 101 West Court Street, Dyersburg, TN 38024. | Dyer County Courthouse, 101 West Court Street, Dyersburg, TN 38024. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 29, 2026 | 470284
Tennessee:
Maury | Unincorporated areas of Maury County (25-04-3682P). | The Honorable Sheila K. Butt, Mayor, Maury County, 41 Public Square, Columbia, TN 38401. | Maury County Building and Zoning Office, 5 Public Square, Columbia, TN 38401. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 470123
Texas:
Collin | City of McKinney (24-06-2633P). | The Honorable Bill Cox, Mayor, City of McKinney, P.O. Box 517, McKinney, TX 75070. | Engineering Department, 401 East Virginia Street, McKinney, TX 75069. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 8, 2026 | 480135
Collin | Unincorporated areas of Collin County (24-06-2633P). | The Honorable Chris Hill, Collin County Judge, 2300 Bloomdale Road, 1st Floor, McKinney, TX 75071. | Collin County Engineering Building, 4690 Community Avenue, Suite 200, McKinney, TX 75071. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 8, 2026 | 480130
Dallas | City of Dallas (25-06-1160P). | Kimberly Bizor Tolbert, Manager, City of Dallas, 1500 Marilla Street, Suite 4EN, Dallas, TX 75201. | Stormwater Operations, 2245 Irving Boulevard, 2nd Floor, Dallas, TX 75207. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 5, 2026 | 480171
Dallas | City of Hutchins (25-06-1160P). | The Honorable Mario Vasquez, Mayor, City of Hutchins, P.O. Box 500, Hutchins, TX 75141. | City Hall, 400 North JJ Lemmon Road, Hutchins, TX 75141. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 5, 2026 | 480179
Harris | City of Houston (25-06-0314P). | The Honorable John Whitmire, Mayor, City of Houston, P.O. Box 1562, Houston, TX 77251. | Floodplain Management Office, 1002 Washington Avenue, Houston, TX 77002. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 18, 2026 | 480296
Harris | Unincorporated areas of Harris County (25-06-0314P). | The Honorable Lina Hidalgo, Harris County Judge, 1001 Preston Street, Suite 911, Houston, TX 77002. | Harris County Office of the Engineer, 1111 Fannin St, 11th Floor, Houston, TX 77002. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 18, 2026 | 480287
Hays | City of San Marcos (25-06-0411P). | The Honorable Jane Hughson, Mayor, City of San Marcos, 630 East Hopkins Street, San Marcos, TX 78666. | City Hall, 630 East Hopkins Street, San Marcos, TX 78666. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 21, 2026 | 485505
Hays | Unincorporated areas of Hays County (25-06-0411P). | The Honorable Ruben Becerra, Hays County Judge, 111 East San Antonio Street, Suite 300, San Marcos, TX 78666. | Hays County Development Services Department, 2171 Yarrington Road, Suite 100, Kyle, TX 78640. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 21, 2026 | 480321
Hill | City of Hillsboro (24-06-1903P). | The Honorable Scott Johnson, Mayor, City of Hillsboro, P.O. Box 568, Hillsboro, TX 76645. | Administration Building, 214 East Elm Street, Hillsboro, TX 76645. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 29, 2026 | 480351
Hill | Unincorporated areas of Hill County (24-06-1903P). | The Honorable Shane Brassell, Hill County Judge, P.O. Box 457, Hillsboro, TX 76645. | Hill County Courthouse, 1 North Waco Street, Hillsboro, TX 76645. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 29, 2026 | 480857
Kaufman | City of Forney (25-06-2348P). | Charles W. Daniels, Manager, City of Forney, P.O. Box 826, Forney, TX 75126. | City Hall, 101 East Main Street, Forney, TX 75126. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 5, 2026 | 480410
Kaufman | Unincorporated areas of Kaufman County (25-06-2348P). | The Honorable Jakie Allen, Kaufman County Judge, 1902 East U.S. Highway 175, Kaufman, TX 75142. | Kaufman County Development Services Department, 101 North Houston Street, Kaufman, TX 75142. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 5, 2026 | 480411
McLennan | City of Waco (24-06-2440P). | The Honorable Jim Holmes, Mayor, City of Waco, P.O. Box 2570, Waco, TX 76702. | Dr. Mae Jackson Development Center, 401 Franklin Avenue, Waco, TX 76701. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 10, 2026 | 480461
McLennan | Unincorporated areas of McLennan County (24-06-2440P). | The Honorable Scott M. Felton, McLennan County Judge, P.O. Box 1728, Waco, TX 76703. | McLennan County Engineering and Mapping Department, 215 North 5th Street, Suite 130, Waco, TX 76701. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 10, 2026 | 480456
Tarrant | City of Fort Worth (24-06-2181P). | The Honorable Mattie Parker, Mayor, City of Fort Worth, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | Department of Transportation and Public Works, Stormwater Management Division, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth TX, 76102. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 26, 2026 | 480596
Tarrant | Unincorporated areas of Tarrant County (24-06-2181P). | The Honorable Tim O'Hare, Tarrant County Judge, 100 East Weatherford Street, Suite 501, Fort Worth, TX 76196. | Tarrant County Transportation Services Department, 100 East Weatherford Street, Suite 401, Fort Worth, TX 76196. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 26, 2026 | 480582
Webb | City of Laredo (24-06-0825P). | The Honorable Victor D. Treviño, Mayor, City of Laredo, 1110 Houston Street, Laredo, TX 78040. | City Hall, 1110 Houston Street, Laredo, TX 78040. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 8, 2026 | 480651
Virginia:
Independent City | City of Manassas (25-03-0513P). | The Honorable Michelle Davis-Younger, Mayor, City of Manassas, 9027 Center Street, Manassas, VA 20110. | City Hall, 9027 Center Street, Manassas, VA 20110. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 12, 2026 | 510122
Loudoun | Town of Leesburg (25-03-0571P). | Kaj Dentler, Manager, Town of Leesburg, 25 West Market Street, Leesburg, VA 20176. | Department of Community Development, 222 Catoctin Circle Southeast, Suite 200, Leesburg, VA 20175. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 510091
Loudoun | Unincorporated areas of Loudoun County (25-03-0571P). | Tim Hemstreet, Loudoun County Administrator, 1 Harrison Street Southeast, 5th Floor, Leesburg, VA 20175. | Loudoun County Government Center, 1 Harrison Street Southeast, 3rd Floor, MSC #60, Leesburg, VA 20175. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 510090
Prince William | Unincorporated areas of Prince William County (25-03-0573P). | The Honorable Christopher Shorter, Prince William County Executive, 1 County Complex Court, Prince William, VA 22192. | Prince William County Department of Public Works, 5 County Complex Court, Suite 170, Prince William, VA 22192. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 15, 2026 | 510119
Wisconsin:
Kenosha | Village of Pleasant Prairie (26-05-0043P). | The Honorable David J. Klimisch, President, Village of Pleasant Prairie Board, 9915 39th Avenue, Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158. | Village Hall, 9915 39th Avenue, Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 5, 2026 | 550613
Sawyer | City of Hayward (24-05-0121P). | The Honorable Gary Gillis, Mayor, City of Hayward, P.O. Box 862, Hayward, WI 54843. | City Hall, 15889 West 3rd Street, Hayward, WI 54843. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 21, 2026 | 550410

[FR Doc. 2026-11669 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P