DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002; Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-B-2608]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice lists communities where the addition or modification of Base Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, or the regulatory floodway (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations), as shown on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and where applicable, in the supporting Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, prepared by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) for each community, is appropriate because of new scientific or technical data. The FIRM, and where applicable, portions of the FIS report, have been revised to reflect these flood hazard determinations through issuance of a Letter of Map Revision (LOMR), in accordance with Federal Regulations. The current effective community number is shown in the table below and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

DATES: These flood hazard determinations will be finalized on the dates listed in the table below and revise the FIRM panels and FIS report in effect prior to this determination for the listed communities.

From the date of the second publication of notification of these changes in a newspaper of local circulation, any person has 90 days in which to request through the community that the Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience reconsider the changes. The flood hazard determination information may be changed during the 90-day period.

ADDRESSES: The affected communities are listed in the table below. Revised flood hazard information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

Submit comments and/or appeals to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The specific flood hazard determinations are not described for each community in this notice. However, the online location and local community map repository address where the flood hazard determination information is available for inspection is provided.

Any request for reconsideration of flood hazard determinations must be submitted to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

The modifications are made pursuant to section 201 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65.

The FIRM and FIS report are the basis of the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of having in effect in order to qualify or remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

These flood hazard determinations, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities. The flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

The affected communities are listed in the following table. Flood hazard

determination information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience Federal Emergency Management Agency,Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Online location of letter of map revision | Date of modification | Community No.
Alabama:
Madison | City of Huntsville (25-04-4509P). | The Honorable Thomas Battle, Jr., Mayor, City of Huntsville, P.O. Box 308, Huntsville, AL 35804. | City Hall, P.O. Box 308, Huntsville, AL 35804. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 4, 2026 | 010153
Madison | Unincorporated areas of Madison County (25-04-4509P). | The Honorable Mac McCutcheon, Chair, Madison County Commission, 100 North Side Square, Suite 700, Huntsville, AL 35801. | Bailee Robinson, 266-C Shields Road, Huntsville, AL 35811. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 4, 2026 | 010151
Arkansas: Benton | City of Cave Springs (25-06-0818P). | The Honorable Randall Noblett, Mayor, City of Cave Springs, P.O. Box 36, Cave Springs, AR 72718. | City Hall, 134 North Main Street, Cave Springs, AR 72718. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 18, 2026 | 050398
Connecticut: New London | City of New London (25-01-0865P). | The Honorable Michael E. Passero, Mayor, City of New London, 181 State Street, New London, CT 06320. | Building Department, 111 Union Street, New London, CT 06320. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 26, 2026 | 090100
Delaware: Kent | Unincorporated areas of Kent County (24-03-0129P). | The Honorable Kevin Sipple, County Administrator, Kent County, 555 Bay Road, Dover, DE 19901. | Kent County Levy Court, Administrative Complex, 555 Bay Road, Dover, DE 19901. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 26, 2026 | 100001
Florida:
Charlotte | Unincorporated areas of Charlotte County (25-04-4878P). | The Honorable Joe Tiseo, Chair, Charlotte County Board of Commissioners, 18500 Murdock Circle, Port Charlotte, FL 33948. | Charlotte County Community Development Department, 18400 Murdock Circle, Port Charlotte, FL 33948. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 27, 2026 | 120061
Indian River | Unincorporated areas of Indian River County (24-04-5997P). | The Honorable Deryl Loar, Chair, Indian River County Board of Commissioners, 1801 27th Street, Vero Beach, FL 32960. | Indian River County Administration Building, 1801 27th Street, Vero Beach, FL 32960. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 13, 2026 | 120119
Marion | City of Ocala (24-04-6052P). | The Honorable Ben Marciano, Mayor, City of Ocala, 110 Southeast Watula Avenue, Ocala, FL 34471. | Stormwater Engineering Department, 1805 Northeast 30th Avenue, Building 300, Ocala, FL 34470. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 26, 2026 | 120330
Pasco | Unincorporated areas of Pasco County (24-04-2301P). | Mike Carballa, Pasco County Administrator, 8731 Citizens Drive, New Port Richey, FL 34654. | Pasco County Building Construction Services, 8731 Citizens Drive, Suite 100, New Port Richey FL, 34654. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 120230
Iowa:
Linn | City of Cedar Rapids (25-07-0790P). | Jeff Pomeranz, City Manager, City of Cedar Rapids, 101 1st Street Southeast, Cedar Rapids, IA 52401. | City Hall, 101 1st Street Southeast, Cedar Rapids, IA 52401. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 190187
Story | Unincorporated areas of Story County (25-07-0418P). | The Honorable Lisa Heddens, Chair, Story County Board of Supervisors, 900 6th Street, Nevada, IA 50201. | Story County Planning and Development Department, Administration Building, 900 6th Street, Nevada, IA 50201. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 26, 2026 | 190907
Indiana: Hamilton | City of Carmel (23-05-1308P). | The Honorable James Brainard, Mayor, City of Carmel, 1 Civic Square, Carmel, IN 46032. | Carmel Department of Community Services, 1 Civic Square, Carmel, IN 46032. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 27, 2026 | 180081
Maryland: Baltimore | Unincorporated areas of Baltimore County (25-03-0540P). | Katherine A. Klausmeier, Baltimore County Executive, 400 Washington Avenue, Mezzanine Level, Towson, MD 21204. | Baltimore County Government, 400 Washington Avenue, Towson, MD 21204. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 240010
Massachusetts: Norfolk | Town of Weymouth (25-01-0821P). | The Honorable Mike Molisse, Mayor, Town of Weymouth, 75 Middle Street, Weymouth, MA 02189. | Town Hall, 75 Middle Street, Weymouth, MA 02189. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 27, 2026 | 250257
Michigan:
Washtenaw | Township of Scio (24-05-0242P). | The Honorable Jillian M. Kerry, Supervisor, Township of Scio Board of Trustees, 827 North Zeeb Road, Ann Arbor, MI 48103. | Township Hall, 827 North Zeeb Road, Ann Arbor, MI 48103. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 22, 2026 | 260537
Wayne | City of Taylor (24-05-0096P). | The Honorable Tim O. Woolley, Mayor, City of Taylor, 23555 Goddard Road, Taylor, MI 48180. | City Hall, 23555 Goddard Road, Taylor, MI 48180. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 26, 2026 | 260728
Ohio: Lorain | City of Avon Lake (25-05-0773P). | The Honorable Mark Spaetzel, Mayor, City of Avon Lake, 150 Avon Belden Road, Avon Lake, OH 44012. | City Hall, 150 Avon Belden Road, Avon Lake, OH 44012. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 26, 2026 | 390602
Oklahoma:
Tulsa | City of Collinsville (24-06-0878P). | The Honorable Larry Shafer, Mayor, City of Collinsville, P.O. Box 730, Collinsville, OK 74021. | City Hall, 106 North 12th Street, Collinsville OK, 74021. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 20, 2026 | 400360
Tulsa | City of Owasso (24-06-0878P). | Chris Garrett, City Manager, City of Owasso, P.O. Box 180, Owasso, OK 74055. | City Municipal Building, 200 South Main Street, Owasso OK, 74055. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 20, 2026 | 400210
Tulsa | Unincorporated areas of Tulsa County (24-06-0878P). | Lonnie Sims, Chair, Tulsa County Board of Commissioners, 218 West 6th Street, Tulsa, OK 74119. | Tulsa County Headquarters, 218 West 6th Street, Tulsa OK, 74119. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 20, 2026 | 400462
South Carolina: Dorchester | Unincorporated areas of Dorchester County (24-04-7453P). | Jason L. Ward, Dorchester County Administrator, 201 Johnston Street, St. George, SC 29477. | Dorchester County Engineering Department, 2120 East Main Street, Dorchester, SC 29437. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 30, 2026 | 450068
Tennessee:
Sevier | City of Pigeon Forge (25-04-1916P). | The Honorable Kevin McClure, Mayor, City of Pigeon Forge, P.O. Box 1350, Pigeon Forge, TN 37868. | City Hall, 3221 Rena Street, Pigeon Forge, TN 37868. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 21, 2026 | 475442
Sevier | City of Sevierville (25-04-1916P). | The Honorable Robert W. Fox, Mayor, City of Sevierville, 120 Gary Wade Boulevard, Sevierville, TN 37862. | City Hall, 120 Gary Wade Boulevard, Sevierville, TN 37862. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 21, 2026 | 475444
Sevier | Unincorporated areas of Sevier County (25-04-1916P). | The Honorable Larry Waters, Sevier County Mayor, 227 Cedar Street, Sevierville, TN 37862. | Sevier County Public Works Building, 227 Cedar Street, Sevierville, TN 37862. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 21, 2026 | 470236
Shelby | Town of Arlington (25-04-3514P). | The Honorable Mike Wissman, Mayor, Town of Arlington, P.O. Box 507, Arlington, TN 38002. | Township Hall, 5854 Airline Road, Arlington, TN 38003. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 3, 2026 | 470262
Texas:
Bexar | Unincorporated areas of Bexar County (25-06-2239P). | The Honorable Peter Sakai, Bexar County Judge, 101 West Nueva Street, 10th Floor, San Antonio, TX 78205. | Bexar County Public Works Department, 1948 Probandt Street, San Antonio, TX 78214. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 480035
Brazoria | City of Pearland (25-06-0485P). | The Honorable Kevin Cole, Mayor, City of Pearland, 3519 Liberty Drive, Pearland, TX 77581. | City Hall, 3519 Liberty Drive, Pearland, TX 77581. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 3, 2026 | 480077
Collin | City of Celina (25-06-0734P). | The Honorable Ryan Tubbs, Mayor, City of Celina, 142 North Ohio Street, Celina, TX 75009. | City Hall, 142 North Ohio Street, Celina, TX 75009. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 18, 2026 | 480133
Collin | City of Celina (25-06-1438P). | The Honorable Ryan Tubbs, Mayor, City of Celina, 142 North Ohio Street, Celina, TX 75009. | City Hall, 142 North Ohio Street, Celina, TX 75009. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 480133
Collin | City of Lucas (25-06-0603P). | John Whitsell, City Manager, City of Lucas, 665 Country Club Road, Lucas, TX 75002. | City Hall, 665 Country Club Road, Lucas, TX 75002. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 481545
Collin | City of Wylie (25-06-0603P). | The Honorable Matthew Porter, Mayor, City of Wylie, 300 Country Club Road, Building 100, Wylie, TX 75098. | City Hall, 300 Country Club Road, Wylie, TX 75098. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 480759
Collin | Unincorporated areas of Collin County (25-06-0603P). | The Honorable Chris Hill, Collin County Judge, 2300 Bloomdale Road, 1st Floor, McKinney, TX 75071. | Collin County Engineering Building, 4690 Community Avenue, Suite 200, McKinney, TX 75071. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 480130
Collin | Unincorporated areas of Collin County (25-06-0734P). | The Honorable Chris Hill, Collin County Judge, 2300 Bloomdale Road, 1st Floor, McKinney, TX 75071. | Collin County Engineering Building, 4690 Community Avenue, Suite 200, McKinney, TX 75071. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 18, 2026 | 480130
Denton | City of Frisco (25-06-1501P). | Wes Pierson, City Manager, City of Frisco, 6101 Frisco Square Boulevard, Frisco, TX 75034. | City Hall, 6101 Frisco Square Boulevard, Frisco, TX 75034. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 18, 2026 | 480134
Harris | Unincorporated areas of Harris County (25-06-0482P). | The Honorable Lina Hidalgo, Harris County Judge, 1001 Preston Street, Suite 911, Houston, TX 77002. | Harris County Office of County Engineer, 1111 Fannin Street, 11th Floor, Houston, TX 77002. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 480287
Tarrant | City of Arlington (25-06-0118P). | The Honorable Jim Ross, Mayor, City of Arlington, 101 West Abram Street, Arlington, TX 76010. | Public Works and Transportation Department, 101 West Abram Street, Arlington, TX 76010. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 485454
Tarrant | City of Euless (25-06-0118P). | The Honorable Linda Martin, Mayor, City of Euless, 201 North Ector Drive, Euless, TX 76039. | City Hall, 201 North Ector Drive, Euless, TX 76039. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 480593
Tarrant | City of Fort Worth (25-06-0118P). | The Honorable Mattie Parker, Mayor, City of Fort Worth, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | Department of Transportation and Public Works-Stormwater Management Division, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 480596
Tarrant | City of Fort Worth (25-06-0364P). | The Honorable Mattie Parker, Mayor, City of Fort Worth, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | Department of Transportation and Public Works—Stormwater Management Division, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 26, 2026 | 480596
Webb | Unincorporated areas of Webb County (25-06-1401P). | The Honorable Tano Tijerina, Webb County Judge, P.O. Box 451728, Laredo, TX 78045. | Webb County, Planning Department, 1110 Washington Street, Suite 302, Laredo, TX 78040. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 1, 2026 | 481059
Wise | Unincorporated areas of Wise County (25-06-0966P). | The Honorable J.D. Clark, Wise County Judge, 101 North Trinity Street, 3rd Floor, Number 101, Decatur, TX 76234. | Wise County Office of Emergency Management, 205 North State Street, Decatur, TX 76234. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 15, 2026 | 481051
Wisconsin: Marathon | Village of Rib Mountain (25-05-2073P). | The Honorable Allen Opall, President, Village of Rib Mountain Board of, Trustees, 227800 Snowbird Avenue, Rib Mountain, WI 54401. | Municipal Center, 227800 Snowbird Avenue, Rib Mountain, WI 54401. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 26, 2026 | 550642

[FR Doc. 2026-11668 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P