DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: New or modified Base (1-percent annual chance) Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, and/or regulatory floodways (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations) as shown on the indicated Letter of Map Revision (LOMR) for each of the communities listed in the table below are finalized. Each LOMR revises the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and in some cases the Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, currently in effect for the listed communities.

DATES: Each LOMR was finalized as in the table below.

ADDRESSES: Each LOMR is available for inspection at both the respective Community Map Repository address listed in the table below and online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) makes the final flood hazard determinations as shown in the LOMRs for each community listed in the table below. Notice of these modified flood hazard determinations has been published in newspapers of local circulation and 90 days have elapsed since that publication. The Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience has resolved any appeals resulting from this notification.

The modified flood hazard determinations are made pursuant to section 206 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65.

The current effective community number is shown and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

The new or modified flood hazard information is the basis for the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of being already in effect in order to remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

This new or modified flood hazard information, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities.

This new or modified flood hazard determinations are used to meet the floodplain management requirements of the NFIP. The changes in flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

Interested lessees and owners of real property are encouraged to review the final flood hazard information available at the address cited below for each community or online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Date of modification | Community No.
Arizona:
Maricopa (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Surprise (24-09-0569P). | The Honorable Kevin Sartor, Mayor, City of Surprise, 16000 North Civic Center Plaza, Surprise, AZ 85374. | City Hall, 16000 North Civic Center Plaza, Surprise, AZ 85374. | Dec. 11, 2025 | 040053
Pima (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Town of Marana (24-09-0485P). | The Honorable Jon Post, Mayor, Town of Marana, 11555 West Civic Center Drive, Marana, AZ 85653. | Development Services Department, Ed Honea Marana Municipal Complex, 11555 West Civic Center Drive, Marana, AZ 85653. | Nov. 28, 2025 | 040118
Pima (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Town of Marana (24-09-1054P). | The Honorable Jon Post, Mayor, Town of Marana, 11555 West Civic Center Drive, Marana, AZ 85653. | Development Services Department, Ed Honea Marana Municipal Complex, 11555 West Civic Center Drive, Marana, AZ 85653. | Nov. 28, 2025 | 040118
Pinal (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Maricopa (24-09-0371P). | The Honorable Nancy Smith, Mayor, City of Maricopa, 39700 West Civic Center Plaza, Maricopa, AZ 85138. | City Hall, 39700 West Civic Center Plaza, Maricopa, AZ 85138. | Dec. 8, 2025 | 040052
California:
Riverside (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Corona (24-09-0818P). | The Honorable Jim Steiner, Mayor, City of Corona, 400 South Vicentia Avenue, Corona, CA 92882. | Public Works Department, 400 South Vicentia Avenue, Corona, CA 92882. | Nov. 27, 2025 | 060250
Riverside (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Perris (25-09-0435P). | The Honorable Michael Vargas, Mayor, City of Perris, 101 North D Street, Perris, CA 92570. | City Hall, 101 North D Street, Perris, CA 92570. | Dec. 5, 2025 | 060258
Riverside (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Riverside (25-09-0433P). | The Honorable Patricia Lock Dawson, Mayor, City of Riverside, 3900 Main Street, Riverside, CA 92522. | City Hall, 3900 Main Street, Riverside, CA 92522. | Dec. 8, 2025 | 060260
Riverside (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Riverside County (24-09-0818P). | The Honorable V. Manuel Perez, Chair, Riverside County Board of Supervisors, 4080 Lemon Street, 5th Floor, Riverside, CA 92501. | Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District, 1995 Market Street, Riverside, CA 92501. | Nov. 27, 2025 | 060245
Riverside (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Riverside County (24-09-0975P). | The Honorable V. Manuel Perez, Chair, Riverside County Board of Supervisors, 4080 Lemon Street, 5th Floor, Riverside, CA 92501. | Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District, 1995 Market Street, Riverside, CA 92501. | Dec. 3, 2025 | 060245
Riverside (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Riverside County (25-09-0640P). | The Honorable V. Manuel Perez, Chair, Riverside County Board of Supervisors, 4080 Lemon Street, 5th Floor, Riverside, CA 92501. | Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District, 1995 Market Street, Riverside, CA 92501. | Dec. 2, 2025 | 060245
San Diego (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Poway (25-09-0759X). | Chris Hazeltine, City Manager, City of Poway, 13325 Civic Center Drive, Poway, CA 92064. | City Hall, 13325 Civic Center Drive, Poway, CA 92064. | Nov. 7, 2025 | 060702
San Diego (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of San Diego (25-09-0759X). | The Honorable Todd Gloria, Mayor, City of San Diego, 202 C Street, 11th Floor, San Diego, CA 92101. | City Hall, 202 C Street, 11th Floor, San Diego, CA 92101. | Nov. 7, 2025 | 060295
San Diego (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of San Marcos (25-09-0243P). | The Honorable Rebecca Jones, Mayor, City of San Marcos, 1 Civic Center Drive, San Marcos, CA 92069. | City Hall, 1 Civic Center Drive, San Marcos, CA 92069. | Nov. 17, 2025 | 060296
San Diego (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of San Diego County (25-09-0032P). | Ebony N. Shelton, Chief Administrative Officer, County of San Diego, 1600 Pacific Highway, Room 209, San Diego, CA 92101. | San Diego County Flood Control Office, 5510 Overland Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123. | Dec. 5, 2025 | 060284
Colorado:
Arapahoe (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Littleton (24-08-0417P). | The Honorable Kyle Schlachter, Mayor, City of Littleton, 2255 West Berry Avenue, Littleton, CO 80120. | Public Works Department, 2255 West Berry Avenue, Littleton, CO 80120. | Nov. 21, 2025 | 080017
Delta (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Town of Paonia (24-08-0399P). | The Honorable Paige Smith, Mayor, Town of Paonia, 214 Grand Avenue, Paonia, CO 81428. | Town Hall, 214 Grand Avenue, Paonia, CO 81428. | Nov. 28, 2025 | 080045
Delta (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Delta County (24-08-0399P). | The Honorable Wendell Koontz, Chair, Delta County Board of Commissioners, 501 Palmer Street, Suite 227, Delta, CO 81416. | Delta County Courthouse, 501 Palmer Street, Delta, CO 81416. | Nov. 28, 2025 | 080041
Douglas (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Lone Tree (24-08-0556P). | The Honorable Marissa Harmon, Mayor, City of Lone Tree, 9220 Kimmer Drive, Suite 100, Lone Tree, CO 80124. | 9220 Kimmer Drive, Suite 100, Lone Tree, CO 80124. | Dec. 19, 2025 | 080319
Douglas (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Douglas County (24-08-0556P). | The Honorable Abe Laydon, Chair, Douglas County Board of Commissioners, 100 3rd Street, Castle Rock, CO 80104. | Douglas County, Public Works Department, 100 3rd Street, Castle Rock, CO 80104. | Dec. 19, 2025 | 080049
Routt (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Town of Hayden (24-08-0444P). | The Honorable Ryan Banks, Mayor, Town of Hayden, P.O. Box 190, Hayden, CO 81639. | Town Hall, 178 West Jefferson, Hayden, CO 81639. | Nov. 27, 2025 | 080157
Routt (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Routt County (24-08-0444P). | The Honorable Sonja Macys, Chair, Routt County Board of Commissioners, 522 Lincoln Avenue, Suite #30, Steamboat Springs, CO 80487. | Routt County Building Department, 136 6th Street, Suite 200, Steamboat Springs, CO 80487. | Nov. 27, 2025 | 080156
Yuma (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Wray (24-08-0017P). | The Honorable Chad Deyle, Mayor, City of Wray, 245 West 4th Street, Wray, CO 80758. | Natural and Technological Hazards Division, FEMA, Denver Federal Center, Building 710, Lakewood, CO 80226. | Nov. 6, 2025 | 080191
Yuma (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Yuma County (24-08-0017P). | The Honorable Adam Gates, Chair, Yuma County Board of Commissioners, 310 Ash Street, Suite A, Wray, CO 80758. | Yuma County Natural and Technological Hazards Division, FEMA, Denver Federal Center, Building 710, Lakewood, CO 80226. | Nov. 6, 2025 | 080291
Idaho:
Ada (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Meridian (24-10-0611P). | The Honorable Robert Simison, Mayor, City of Meridian, 33 East Broadway Avenue, Meridian, ID 83642. | City Hall, 33 East Broadway Avenue, Meridian, ID 83642. | Nov. 12, 2025 | 160180
Ada (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Star (24-10-0427P). | The Honorable Trevor A. Chadwick, Mayor, City of Star, 10769 West State Street, Star, ID 83669. | City Hall, 10769 West State Street, Star, ID 83669. | Dec. 17, 2025 | 160236
Ada (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Ada County (24-10-0427P). | The Honorable Rod Beck, Chair, Ada County Board of Commissioners, 200 West Front Street, 3rd Floor, Boise, ID 83702. | Ada County Development Services, 200 West Front Street, Boise, ID 83702. | Dec. 17, 2025 | 160001
Bingham (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Bingham County (24-10-0118P). | The Honorable Whitney Manwaring, Chair, Bingham County Commissioners, 501 North Maple Street, Suite 204, Blackfoot, ID 83221. | Bingham County Courthouse, 501 North Maple Street, Blackfoot, ID 83221. | Dec. 22, 2025 | 160018
Canyon (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Canyon County (24-10-0427P). | The Honorable Brad Holton, Chair, Canyon County Board of Commissioners, 1115 Albany Street, Room 101, Caldwell, ID 83605. | Canyon County Administration Building, 111 North 11th Avenue, Room 310, Caldwell, ID 83605. | Dec. 17, 2025 | 160208
Custer (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Stanley (24-10-0674P). | The Honorable Steve Botti, Mayor, City of Stanley, P.O. Box 53, Stanley, ID 83278. | City Hall, 510 Eva Falls Avenue, Stanley, ID 83278. | Dec. 19, 2025 | 160054
Custer (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Custer County (24-10-0674P). | The Honorable Randy Corgatelli, Chair, Custer County Board of Commissioners, P.O. Box 385, Challis, ID 83226. | Custer County Courthouse, 801 East Main Avenue, Challis, ID 83226. | Dec. 19, 2025 | 160211
Lemhi (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Salmon (24-10-0095P). | The Honorable Todd Nelson, Mayor, City of Salmon, 200 Main Street, Salmon, ID 83467. | City Hall, 200 Main Street, Salmon, ID 83467. | Nov. 7, 2025 | 160093
Lemhi (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Lemhi County (24-10-0095P). | The Honorable Lynn Bowerman, Chair, Lemhi County Board of County Commissioners, 206 Courthouse Drive, Salmon, ID 83467. | Lemhi County and City Building Department, 200 Fulton Street, Suite 204, Salmon, ID 83467. | Nov. 7, 2025 | 160092
Nevada:
Clark (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Henderson (24-09-0348P). | Stephanie Garcia-Vause, City Manager, City of Henderson, 240 South Water Street, Henderson, NV 89015. | City Hall, 240 South Water Street, Henderson, NV 89015. | Nov. 28, 2025 | 320005
Douglas (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Douglas County (24-09-0865P). | The Honorable Sharla Hales, Chair, Douglas County Board of Commissioners, P.O. Box 218, Minden, NV 89423. | Douglas County Building Department, 1594 Esmeralda Avenue, Minden, NV 89423. | Nov. 27, 2025 | 320008
Oregon:
Deschutes (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Deschutes County (24-10-0255P). | Nick Lelack, Deschutes County Administrator, P.O. Box 6005, Bend, OR 97708. | Deschutes County Community Development, 117 Northwest Lafayette Avenue, Bend, OR 97703. | Dec. 12, 2025 | 410055
Linn (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | Unincorporated areas of Linn County (24-10-0182P). | The Honorable Roger Nyquist, Chair, Linn County Board of Commissioners, P.O. Box 100, Albany, OR 97321. | Linn County Planning & Building Department, 300 Southwest 4th Avenue, Room 114, Albany, OR 97321. | Dec. 5, 2025 | 410136
South Dakota: Meade (FEMA Docket No.: B-2564). | City of Sturgis (24-08-0096P). | The Honorable Kevin Forrester, Mayor, City of Sturgis, 1040 Harley-Davidson Way, Sturgis, SD 57785. | City Hall, 1040 Harley-Davidson Way, Sturgis, SD 57785. | Nov. 14, 2025 | 460055

[FR Doc. 2026-11666 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P