DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: New or modified Base (1-percent annual chance) Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, and/or regulatory floodways (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations) as shown on the indicated Letter of Map Revision (LOMR) for each of the communities listed in the table below are finalized. Each LOMR revises the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and in some cases the Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, currently in effect for the listed communities.

DATES: Each LOMR was finalized as in the table below.

ADDRESSES: Each LOMR is available for inspection at both the respective Community Map Repository address listed in the table below and online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) makes the final flood hazard determinations as shown in the LOMRs for each community listed in the table below. Notice of these modified flood hazard determinations has been published in newspapers of local circulation and 90 days have elapsed since that publication. The Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience has resolved any appeals resulting from this notification.

The modified flood hazard determinations are made pursuant to section 206 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65.

The current effective community number is shown and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

The new or modified flood hazard information is the basis for the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of being already in effect in order to remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

This new or modified flood hazard information, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities.

This new or modified flood hazard determinations are used to meet the floodplain management requirements of the NFIP. The changes in flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

Interested lessees and owners of real property are encouraged to review the final flood hazard information available at the address cited below for each community or online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Date of modification | Community No.
Arizona:
Gila (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | Unincorporated areas of Gila County (25-09-0200P). | Steve Christensen, Chair, Gila County Board of Supervisors, 1400 East Ash Street, Globe, AZ 85501. | Gila County Zoning Building, 745 North Rose Mofford Way, Globe, AZ 85501. | Oct. 15, 2025 | 040028
Maricopa (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Buckeye (24-09-0656P). | The Honorable Eric Orsborn, Mayor, City of Buckeye, 530 East Monroe Avenue, Buckeye, AZ 85326. | City Hall, 530 East Monroe Avenue, Buckeye, AZ 85326. | Oct. 7, 2025 | 040039
Maricopa (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Buckeye (24-09-1109P). | The Honorable Eric Orsborn, Mayor, City of Buckeye, 530 East Monroe Avenue, Buckeye, AZ 85326. | City Hall, 530 East Monroe Avenue, Buckeye, AZ 85326. | Oct. 2, 2025 | 040039
Maricopa (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Goodyear (24-09-0311P). | The Honorable Joe Pizzillo, Mayor, City of Goodyear, 1900 North Civic Square, Goodyear, AZ 85395. | City Hall, 1900 North Civic Square, Goodyear, AZ 85395. | Oct. 2, 2025 | 040046
Maricopa (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Peoria (24-09-0453P). | The Honorable Jason Beck, Mayor, City of Peoria, 8401 West Monroe Street, Peoria, AZ 85345. | City Hall, 8401 West Monroe Street, Peoria, AZ 85345. | Oct. 3, 2025 | 040050
Pinal (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Apache Junction (24-09-1179P). | The Honorable Chip Wilson, Mayor, City of Apache Junction, 300 East Superstition Boulevard, Apache Junction, AZ 85119. | City Hall, 300 East Superstition Boulevard, Apache Junction, AZ 85119. | Oct. 9, 2025 | 040120
California:
Riverside (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians Tribe (25-09-0017P). | The Honorable Reid D. Milanovich, Chair, Tribal Council of the Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians, 5401 Dinah Shore Drive, Palm Springs, CA 92264. | Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians, 5401 Dinah Shore Drive, Palm Springs, CA 92264. | Oct. 3, 2025 | 060763
Riverside (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Moreno Valley (24-09-0295P). | The Honorable Ulises Cabrera, Mayor, City of Moreno Valley, 14177 Frederick Street, Moreno Valley, CA 92552. | City Hall, 14177 Frederick Street, Moreno Valley, CA 92552. | Oct. 7, 2025 | 065074
Riverside (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Palm Springs (25-09-0017P). | Scott Stiles, Manager, City of Palm Springs, 3200 East Tahquitz Canyon Way, Palm Springs, CA 92262. | City Hall, 3200 East Tahquitz Canyon Way, Palm Springs, CA 92262. | Oct. 3, 2025 | 060257
Riverside (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Perris (24-09-0777P). | The Honorable Michael Vargas, Mayor, City of Perris, 101 North D Street, Perris, CA 92570. | City Hall, 101 North D Street, Perris, CA 92570. | Oct. 6, 2025 | 060258
Riverside (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | Unincorporated areas of Riverside County (24-09-0973P). | Jose Medina, Supervisor of District 1 Riverside County, 4080 Lemon Street, 5th Floor, Riverside, CA 92501. | Riverside County Flood Control, 1995 Market Street, Riverside, CA 92501. | Oct. 8, 2025 | 060245
San Bernardino (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Highland (24-09-0987P). | The Honorable Penny Lilburn, Mayor, City of Highland, 27215 Base Line Street, Highland, CA 92346. | City Hall, 27215 Base Line Street, Highland, CA 92346. | Oct. 14, 2025 | 060732
Colorado:
Adams (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Thornton (24-08-0480P). | The Honorable Jan Kulmann, Mayor, City of Thornton, 9500 Civic Center Drive, Thornton, CO 80229. | City Hall, 9500 Civic Center Drive, Thornton, CO 80229. | Oct. 3, 2025 | 080007
Larimer (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | Unincorporated areas of Larimer County (24-08-0371P). | Kristin Stephens, Chair, Larimer County Board of Commissioners, P.O. Box 1190, Fort Collins, CO 80522. | Larimer County, Courthouse, 200 West Oak Street, Fort Collins, CO 80521. | Oct. 2, 2025 | 080101
Mesa (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Fruita (24-08-0325P). | The Honorable Matthew Breman, Mayor, City of Fruita, 325 East Aspen Avenue, Fruita, CO 81521. | Public Works Department, 325 East Aspen Avenue, Suite 155, Fruita, CO 81521. | Oct. 13, 2025 | 080194
Mesa (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | Unincorporated areas of Mesa County (24-08-0325P). | Cody Davis, Chair, Mesa County Board of Commissioners, Department 5010, P.O. Box 20000, Grand Junction, CO 81501. | Mesa County Engineering Department, Department 5013, 200 South Spruce Street, Grand Junction, CO 81502. | Oct. 13, 2025 | 080115
Idaho:
Ada (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Star (23-10-0891P). | The Honorable Trevor A. Chadwick, Mayor, City of Star, P.O. Box 130, Star, ID 83669. | Planning & Zoning Department, 10769 West State Street, Star, ID 83669. | Oct. 3, 2025 | 160236
Ada (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | Unincorporated areas of Ada County (23-10-0891P). | Rod Beck, Chair, Ada County Board of Commissioners, 200 West Front Street, 3rd Floor, Boise, ID 83702. | Ada County Development Services Department, 200 West Front Street, 2nd Floor, Boise, ID 83702. | Oct. 3, 2025 | 160001
Canyon (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Caldwell (24-10-0553P). | The Honorable Jarom Wagoner, Mayor, City of Caldwell, 205 South 6th Avenue, Caldwell, ID 83605. | Public Works Department, 621 Cleveland Boulevard, Caldwell, ID 83605. | Sep. 26, 2025 | 160036
Canyon (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Nampa (24-10-0553P). | The Honorable Debbie Kling, Mayor, City of Nampa, 411 3rd Street South, Nampa, ID 83651. | Development Services Center, 500 12th Avenue South, Nampa, ID 83651. | Sep. 26, 2025 | 160038
Canyon (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | Unincorporated areas of Canyon County (24-10-0553P). | Brad Holton, Chair, Canyon County Board of Commissioners, 1115 Albany Street, Room 101, Caldwell, ID 83605. | Canyon County Development Services Department, 111 North 11th Avenue, Room 310, Caldwell, ID 83605. | Sep. 26, 2025 | 160208
Nevada:
Clark (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Henderson (24-09-0015P). | The Honorable Michelle Romero, Mayor, City of Henderson, 240 South Water Street, Henderson, NV 89015. | City Hall, 240 South Water Street, Henderson, NV 89015. | Sep. 26, 2025 | 320005
Clark (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Henderson (24-09-1128P). | The Honorable Michelle Romero, Mayor, City of Henderson, 240 South Water Street, Henderson, NV 89015. | City Hall, 240 South Water Street, Henderson, NV 89015. | Oct. 10, 2025 | 320005
Clark (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | Unincorporated areas of Clark County (25-09-0114P). | Tick Segerblom, Chair, Clark County Board of Commissioners, 500 South Grand Central Parkway, Las Vegas, NV 89155. | Clark County Clerk`s Office, 500 South Grand Central Parkway, Las Vegas, NV 89155. | Oct. 7, 2025 | 320003
Utah:
Davis (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Farmington (25-08-0018P). | The Honorable Brett Anderson, Mayor, City of Farmington, 160 South Main Street, Farmington, UT 84025. | City Hall, 160 South Main Street, Farmington, UT 84025. | Sep. 24, 2025 | 490044
Davis (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Fruit Heights City (24-08-0319P). | The Honorable John Pohlman, Mayor, City of Fruit Heights City, 910 South Mountain Road, Fruit Heights City, UT 84037. | City Hall, 910 South Mountain Road, Fruit Heights City, UT 84037. | Sep. 24, 2025 | 490045
Davis (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Kaysville (25-08-0018P). | The Honorable Tamara Tran, Mayor, City of Kaysville, 23 East Center Street, Kaysville, UT 84037. | City Hall, 23 East Center Street, Kaysville, UT 84037. | Sep. 24, 2025 | 490046
Davis (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | Unincorporated areas of Davis County (25-08-0018P). | Lorene Miner Kamalu, Chair, Davis County Board of Commissioners, P.O. Box 618, Farmington, UT 84025. | Davis County Community & Economic Development Department, 61 South Main Street, Farmington, UT 84025. | Sep. 24, 2025 | 490038
Wyoming:
Albany (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | City of Laramie (24-08-0229P). | Janine Jordan, Manager, City of Laramie, 406 Ivinson Avenue, Laramie, WY 82070. | City Hall, 406 Ivinson Avenue, Laramie, WY 82070. | Sep. 18, 2025 | 560002
Albany (FEMA Docket, No.: B-2549). | Unincorporated areas of Albany County (24-08-0229P). | Terri Jones, Chair, Albany County Board of Commissioners, 525 East Grand Avenue, Laramie, WY 82070. | Albany County Annex, 1002 South 3rd Street, Laramie, WY 82070. | Sep. 18, 2025 | 560001

[FR Doc. 2026-11664 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P