DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Environmental Factors, Brain Injury and Glia in Neurodegeneration.

Date: July 9, 2026.

Time: 8:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Surojeet Sengupta, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 496-9223, surojeet.sengupta@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Digestive, Kidney and Urological Systems Integrated Review Group; Drug and Biologic Disposition and Toxicity Study Section.

Date: July 9-10, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Frederique Yiannikouris, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-3313, frederique.yiannikouris@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Neuroscience Technologies and Applications.

Date: July 9, 2026.

Time: 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Steven G Britt, MD, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-0000, steve.britt@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Review for Clinical Vision Research UG1 Applications.

Date: July 10, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Lai Yee Leung, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1011D, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-8106, leungl2@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Career Development Awards: Pain, Neuronal Injury and Related Disorders.

Date: July 10, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892,

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Maurizio Grimaldi, MD, CL PHARM, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20817, (301) 594-2636, maurizio.grimaldi@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS).

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Sterlyn H. Gibson,
Program Specialist, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-11663 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P