DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Cancer Institute; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Cancer Advisory Board.

This meeting will be held in person and will be open to the public as indicated below. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance or other reasonable accommodations should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The meeting can be accessed from the NIH Videocast at the following link: https://videocast.nih.gov/. Click on `Event Calendar' and select the meeting date.

A portion of the meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. Intramural Programs, projects and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the intramural programs and projects, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Cancer Advisory Board.

Date: December 1, 2026.

Open: 5:00 p.m. to 8:20 p.m.

Agenda: National Cancer Advisory Board Subcommittee Meetings.

Place: Gaithersburg Marriott Washingtonian Center, 9751 Washington Boulevard, Gaithersburg, MD 20878 (In Person Meeting).

Contact Person: Shamala K. Srinivas, Ph.D., Acting Director, Division of Extramural Activities, National Cancer Institute—Shady Grove, National Institutes of Health, 9609 Medical Center Drive, 7th Floor, Room 7W530, Bethesda, MD 20892, 240-276-6340, shamala@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: National Cancer Advisory Board.

Date: December 2, 2026,

Open: 9:00 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.

Agenda: Director's, Program Reports, Presentations, and Business of the Board.

Closed: 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate the intramural program, cancer center meetings outcomes and discussions of confidential personnel issues.

Place: National Cancer Institute—Shady Grove, 9609 Medical Center Drive, Room TE406, Rockville, MD 20850 (In Person Meeting)

Contact Person: Shamala K. Srinivas, Ph.D. Acting Director, Division of Extramural Activities, National Cancer Institute—Shady Grove, National Institutes of Health, 9609 Medical Center Drive, 7th Floor, Room 7W530, Bethesda, MD 20892, 240-276-6340, shamala@mail.nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Information is also available on the Institute's Advisory Board's web page on https://www.cancer.gov/about-nci/advisory-boards/ncab/meetings, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.392, Cancer Construction; 93.393, Cancer Cause and Prevention Research; 93.394, Cancer Detection and Diagnosis Research; 93.395, Cancer Treatment Research; 93.396, Cancer Biology Research; 93.397, Cancer Centers Support; 93.398, Cancer Research Manpower; 93.399, Cancer Control, National Institutes of Health, HHS).

Dated: June 8, 2026.
David W. Freeman,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-11662 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P