DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Indian Affairs

[267A2100DD/AAKC001030/A0A501010.000000]

Indian Gaming; Approval by Operation of Law of the Upper Skagit Indian Tribe and State of Washington Gaming Compact

AGENCY: Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces the approval by operation of law of the Sixth Amendment to the Tribal-State Compact for Class III Gaming between the Upper Skagit Indian Tribe and the State of Washington governing the operation and regulation of class III gaming activities.

DATES: The Amendment takes effect on June 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Troy Woodward, Acting Director, Office of Indian Gaming, Office of the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs, Washington, DC 20240, IndianGaming@bia.gov; (202) 219-4066.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988, 25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq., (IGRA) provides the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) with 45 days to review and approve or disapprove the Tribal-State compact governing the conduct of class III gaming activity on the Tribe's Indian lands. See 25 U.S.C. 2710(d)(8). If the Secretary does not approve or disapprove a Tribal-State compact within the 45 days, IGRA provides the Tribal-State compact is considered to have been approved by the Secretary, but only to the extent the compact is consistent with IGRA. See 25 U.S.C. 2710(d)(8)(D). IGRA also requires the Secretary to publish in the Federal Register notice of the approved Tribal-State compacts for the purpose of engaging in class III gaming activities on Indian lands. See 25 U.S.C. 2710(d)(8)(D). As required by 25 CFR 293.4, all compacts and amendments are subject to review and approval by the Secretary. The Amendment permits electronic table games and adds Appendix G that governs electronic table games. The Secretary took no action on the Amendment within the 45-day statutory review period. Therefore, the Amendment is considered to have been approved, but only to the extent it is consistent with IGRA. See 25 U.S.C. 2710(d)(8)(C).

William Henry Kirkland III,
Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-11661 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4337-15-P