SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

[Docket No. FD 32643 (Sub-No. 1)]

R.J. Corman Railroad Company/Cleveland Line—Lease and Operation Exemption With Interchange Commitment—CSX Transportation, Inc.

R.J. Corman Railroad Company/Cleveland Line (RJCL), a Class III rail carrier, has filed a verified notice of exemption pursuant to 49 CFR 1150.41 to continue to lease from CSX Transportation, Inc. (CSXT), and operate approximately 15.1 miles of rail line extending from milepost 59.5 (Valuation Station 3100+95), at Uhrichsville, Ohio, to milepost 74.6 (Valuation Station 3894+25), at Dover, Ohio (the Line).¹

¹ RJCL will also continue to lease and operate on ancillary yard track in Dover.

RJCL states that in 1990, CSXT sold approximately 33.8 miles of track between milepost 74.6 at Dover and milepost 108.4 at Warwick, Ohio (the Dover-Warwick Segment), and leased the Line to R.J. Corman Railroad Company/Memphis Line (RJCM).² RJCL further states that RJCM later sold its interests in the Dover-Warwick Segment and the Line to RJCL.³ According to the verified notice, RJCL and CSXT have reached an agreement to update, amend, and extend their long-standing arrangements for RJCL's continued lease and operation of the Line.

² See R.J. Corman R.R./Memphis Line—Purchase & Lease—CSX Transp., Inc. Line Between Warwick & Uhrichsville, Ohio, FD 31388 (Sub-No. 1) (ICC served June 23, 1989).

³ See R.J. Corman R.R./Cleveland Line—Acquis. & Operation Exemption—R.J. Corman R.R./Memphis Line, FD 32643 (STB served Jan. 20, 1995).

According to the verified notice, the agreement contains an interchange commitment. RJCL has provided additional information regarding the interchange commitment, as required by 49 CFR 1150.43(h).⁴

⁴ RJCL submitted under seal a copy of the agreement as amended. See 49 CFR 1150.43(h)(1) (providing that certain information related to interchange commitments, such as copies of agreements, will be kept confidential without an accompanying motion for a protective order).

RJCL certifies that its projected annual revenues as a result of this transaction will not exceed $5 million annually and will not meet or exceed the thresholds of Class I or Class II carriers.

The transaction may be consummated on or after June 25, 2026, the effective date of the exemption (30 days after the verified notice was filed).

If the verified notice contains false or misleading information, the exemption is void ab initio. Petitions to revoke the exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10502(d) may be filed at any time. The filing of a petition to revoke will not automatically stay the effectiveness of the exemption. Petitions for stay must be filed no later than June 18, 2026 (at least seven days before the exemption becomes effective).

All pleadings, referring to Docket No. FD 32643 (Sub-No. 1), must be filed with the Surface Transportation Board either via e-filing on the Board's website or in writing addressed to 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001. In addition, a copy of each pleading must be served on RJCL's representative, Stephen J. Foland, Fletcher & Sippel LLC, 29 North Wacker Drive, Suite 800, Chicago, IL 60606.

According to RJCL, this action is categorically excluded from environmental review under 49 CFR 1105.6(c) and from historic preservation reporting requirements under 49 CFR 1105.8(b).

Board decisions and notices are available at www.stb.gov.

Decided: June 8, 2026.
By the Board, Anika S. Cooper, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel.
Eden Besera,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-11659 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P