INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-755-756 and 731-TA-1734-1736 (Final)]

Chassis and Subassemblies From Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam; Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject investigations, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of chassis and subassemblies from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam, provided for in subheadings 8716.39.00 and 8716.90.50 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, that have been found by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”), and imports of the subject merchandise from Mexico and Thailand that have been found to be subsidized by the governments of Mexico and Thailand.² ³

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² 91 FR 22140, 91 FR 22130, 91 FR 22131, 91 FR 22136, and 91 FR 22123 (April 24, 2026).

³ Commissioner David S. Johanson dissenting.

Background

The Commission instituted these investigations effective February 26, 2025, following receipt of petitions filed with the Commission and Commerce by the U.S. Chassis Manufacturers Coalition, whose members are Cheetah Chassis Corporation, Berwick, Pennsylvania and Stoughton Trailers, LLC, Stoughton, Wisconsin. The final phase of the investigations was scheduled by the Commission following notification of preliminary determinations by Commerce that imports of chassis and subassemblies from Mexico and Thailand were subsidized within the meaning of section 703(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b(b)) and that imports of chassis and subassemblies from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam were sold at LTFV within the meaning of 733(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b(b)). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on December 15, 2025 (90 FR 58054). The Commission conducted its hearing on April 21, 2026. All persons who requested the opportunity were permitted to participate.

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to §§ 705(b) and 735(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671d(b) and 19 U.S.C. 1673d(b)). It completed and filed its determinations in these investigations on June 8, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5742 (June 2026), entitled Chassis and Subassemblies from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-755-756 and 731-TA-1734-1736 (Final).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 8, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-11656 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P