DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

[Docket No. NHTSA-2025-0556]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Notice and Request for Comment; 49 CFR 583—Automobile Parts Content Labeling

AGENCY: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments on a reinstatement with modification of a previously approved information collection.

SUMMARY: NHTSA invites public comments about our intention to request approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for a reinstatement with modification of a previously approved information collection. Before a Federal Agency can collect certain information from the public, it must receive approval from OMB. Under procedures established by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, before seeking OMB approval, Federal Agencies must solicit public comment on proposed collections of information, including extensions and reinstatement of previously approved collections. This document describes a collection of information for which NHTSA intends to seek OMB approval on Labeling and Reporting Requirements for 49 CFR part 583—Automobile Parts Content Labeling Under the American Automobile Labeling Act. This request for reinstatement includes a modification to the number of manufacturers that increases the total annual burden hours.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by the Docket No. NHTSA-2025-0556 through any of the following methods:

• Electronic submissions: Go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail or Hand Delivery: Docket Management, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Section W58, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on Federal holidays.

Instructions: All submissions must include the Agency name and docket number for this notice. Note that all comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided. Please see the Privacy Act heading below.

Privacy Act: Anyone is able to search the electronic form of all comments received into any of our dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the comment, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published on April 11, 2000 (65 FR 19477-78) or you may visit https://www.transportation.gov/privacy.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to http://www.regulations.gov or the street address listed above. Follow the online instructions for accessing the dockets via internet.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or access to background documents, contact Mr. Walter Lysenko at (202) 366-1810 or at walter.lysenko@dot.gov. Address: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Please identify the relevant collection of information by referring to its OMB Control Number.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), before an Agency submits a proposed collection of information to OMB for approval, it must first publish a document in the Federal Register providing a 60-day comment period and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information. The OMB has promulgated regulations describing what must be included in such a document. Under OMB's regulation (at 5 CFR 1320.8(d)), an Agency must ask for public comment on the following: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) how to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) how to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g. permitting electronic submission of responses. In compliance with these requirements, NHTSA asks for public comments on the following proposed collection of information for which the Agency is seeking approval from OMB.

Title: 49 CFR583—Automobile Parts Content Labeling.

OMB Control Number: 2127-0573.

Form Number(s): N/A.

Type of Request: Request for approval of a reinstatement with modification of a previously approved information collection.

Type of Review Requested: Regular.

Requested Expiration Date of Approval: Three years from approval date.

Summary of Information Collection: This information collection pertains to 49 CFR part 583, Automobile Parts Content Labeling. Part 583 requires manufacturers of new passenger motor vehicles—including passenger cars, certain small buses, and light trucks with a gross vehicle weight rating of 8,500 pounds or less—to disclose the countries of origin of the equipment used in those vehicles. To comply with the American Automobile Labeling Act (49 U.S.C. 32304), manufacturers must affix labels to each new passenger motor vehicle that provide information about the percentage of U.S./Canadian and foreign parts content, the country of origin of the engine and transmission, and the location of the vehicle's final assembly. In addition to affixing the label, manufacturers are required to submit reports annually to NHTSA to demonstrate compliance with the Act. Approximately 22 manufacturers are expected to be subject to these requirements, none of which are considered small businesses under the Small Business Administration standards. This represents an increase in the number of manufactures since the last collection.

Description of the Need for the Information and Proposed Use of the Information: The American Automobile Labeling Act, 49 U.S.C. 32304, requires manufacturers of new passenger motor vehicles to disclose information regarding the origin of the equipment used in those vehicles. To implement this statutory requirement, the Agency promulgated 49 CFR part 583, Automobile Parts Content Labeling.

The regulation requires manufacturers of passenger cars, certain small buses, and light trucks and multipurpose passenger vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 8,500 pounds or less to affix labels to each new vehicle. These labels must disclose:

• The percentage of U.S./Canadian and foreign parts content.

• The country of origin of the engine and transmission.

• The site of final vehicle assembly.

Manufacturers must also submit annual reports to NHTSA to demonstrate compliance with the American Automobile Labeling Act. This information collection serves two purposes: (1) it enables NHTSA to ensure manufacturer compliance with the statute, and (2) it provides consumers with reliable information about domestic and foreign content that can be used in the selection of new passenger motor vehicles.

Affected Public: Motor vehicle manufacturers.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 22.

NHTSA anticipates approximately 22 vehicle manufacturers will be affected by these reporting requirements. The increase in respondents reflects changes in the U.S. vehicle manufacturing landscape, including the entry of additional manufacturers and changes in corporate reporting structures. The current estimate represents the present number of manufacturers subject to 49 CFR part 583 reporting requirements. NHTSA does not believe that any of these 22 manufacturers are a small business (i.e., one that employs less than 500 persons) since each manufacturer employs more than 500 persons. Manufacturers of new passenger motor vehicles, including passenger cars, certain small buses, and light trucks with a gross vehicle weight rating of 8,500 pounds or less, must file a report annually.

Frequency: As needed.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 55,484 hours per year.

The Agency estimates that the estimated number of manufacturers responding to this collection will be 22. Based on past manufacturer data received, 8 of the 22 estimated responders provided information about their annual hours for this collection of information. The data also indicated that on average, collecting and preparing the information for this collection would take approximately 2,522 annual hours per respondent/manufacturer. Therefore, the Agency estimates a total annual burden of 55,484 hours (2,522 hours × 22 manufacturers). This reflects an increase in the total annual burden hours since the last collection.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Cost: $4,088,414 per year.

Based on direct manufacturer input, we estimate the total annual cost to the respondents is $4,088,414. This figure is derived from annual cost provided by manufacturers for the collection of information, which average $185,837 per manufacturer. Multiplying this average cost by 22 respondents, we arrive at a total cost of $4,088,414 (22 × 185,837).

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspects of this information collection, including (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; 49 CFR 1.49; and DOT Order 1351.29A.

Jane Doherty,
Associated Administrator for Rulemaking (Acting).

[FR Doc. 2026-11652 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P