DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

[Docket No. APHIS-2026-0531]

Notice of Request for Revision to and Extension of Approval of an Information Collection; Importation of Table Eggs From Regions Where Newcastle Disease or Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza Is Considered to Exist and Exportation of Poultry and Hatching Eggs

AGENCY: Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.

ACTION: Revision to and extension of approval of an information collection; comment request.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service's intention to request a revision to and extension of approval of an information collection associated with the regulations for the importation of table eggs from regions where Newcastle disease or highly pathogenic avian influenza is considered to exist and exportation of poultry and hatching eggs from the United States.

DATES: We will consider all comments that we receive on or before August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov. Enter APHIS-2026-0531 in the Search field. Select the Documents tab, then select the Comment button in the list of documents.

• Postal Mail/Commercial Delivery: Send your comment to Docket No. APHIS-2026-0531, Regulatory Analysis and Development, PPD, APHIS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., AP760, Beltsville, MD 20705.

Supporting documents and any comments we receive on this docket may be viewed at www.regulations.gov or in our reading room, which is located in Room 1620 of the USDA South Building, 14th Street and Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC. Normal reading room hours are 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 799-7039 before coming.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information on the regulations for the importation of table eggs, contact Dr. Lisa Dixon, Senior Staff Veterinarian, APHIS, VS, Strategy & Policy, Animal Product Import and Export, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., Beltsville, MD 20705; (301) 851-3373. For information on the regulations for exportation of poultry and hatching eggs, contact Dr. Andrea Pontel, APHIS, VS Field Operations, Veterinary ETS, 1111 Deming Way, Suite 100, Madison, WI 53717; (608) 215-9093. For information on the information collection reporting process, contact Ms. Sheniqua Harris, APHIS' Paperwork Reduction Act Coordinator, at (301) 851-2528 or email APHIS.PRA@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Title: Importation of Table Eggs From Regions Where Newcastle Disease or Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza is Considered to Exist and Exportation of Poultry and Hatching Eggs.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0328.

Type of Request: Revision to and extension of approval of an information collection.

Abstract: Under the Animal Health Protection Act (the Act, 7 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.), the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) is authorized, among other things, to prohibit or restrict the importation and interstate movement of animals and animal products to prevent the introduction into and dissemination within the United States of livestock diseases and pests. To carry out this mission, APHIS regulates the importation of animals and animal products into the United States. In addition, under the Act, APHIS collects information and conducts inspections to ensure that poultry and hatching eggs exported from the United States are free of communicable diseases.

The regulations in 9 CFR 91.3 provide, among other things, the requirements for the export of poultry and hatching eggs from the United States to other countries. Certification that the poultry and hatching eggs are free of diseases is required. In addition, APHIS requires owners and exporters of poultry and hatching eggs to provide health and identification information via an export health certificate for poultry and hatching eggs.

The regulations contained in 9 CFR 94.6 govern the importation of carcasses, meat, parts or products of carcasses, and eggs (other than hatching eggs) of poultry, game birds, or other birds to prevent the introduction of Newcastle disease (ND) and highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI) into the United States. Various conditions for the importation of table eggs from regions where ND and HPAI exists, including Mexico, apply and involve information collection activities. APHIS also requires certain information for the importation of table eggs that includes a certificate for table eggs from ND and HPAI affected regions and a government seal issued by the veterinarian accredited by the national government who signed the certificate.

We are asking the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve our use of these information collection activities for an additional 3 years. APHIS has amended this information collection by decreasing the number of Respondents; however, the number of Responses and Total Burden Hours reported have increased.

The purpose of this notice is to solicit comments from the public (as well as affected agencies) concerning our information collection. These comments will help us:

(1) Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, through use, as appropriate, of automated, electronic, mechanical, and other collection technologies; e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Estimate of burden: The public burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 0.501 hours per response.

Respondents: Owners of poultry and hatching egg operations, exporters, and national animal health authorities.

Estimated annual number of respondents: 161.

Estimated annual number of responses per respondent: 66.

Estimated annual number of responses: 10,547.

Estimated total annual burden on respondents: 5,280 hours. (Due to averaging, the total annual burden hours may not equal the product of the annual number of responses multiplied by the reporting burden per response.)

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

Done in Washington, DC, this 4th day of June 2026.
Kelly Moore,
Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11644 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P