DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

49 CFR Part 571

[Docket No. NHTSA-2025-0037]

RIN 2127-AM88

Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards No. 210; Seat Belt Assembly Anchorages; Correction

AGENCY: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Final rule; correction

SUMMARY: The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) is correcting a final rule that appeared in the Federal Register on June 3, 2026. The original document issued a final rule removing unnecessary regulatory text from Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) No. 210, Seat belt assembly anchorages. This document corrects an amendatory instruction to ensure that only the introductory text of paragraph S6 is revised, preserving the remaining subordinate text and graphics within that section.

DATES: Effective July 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For technical issues, you may contact Joshua McNeil (email: Joshua.McNeil@dot.gov). For legal issues, you may contact John Piazza at John.Piazza@dot.gov. You can reach these officials by phone at 202-366-1810. Address: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Washington, DC 20590.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In FR Doc. 2026-11081 appearing on page 33091 in the Federal Register of Wednesday, June 3, 2026, the following corrections are made:

§ 571.210 [Corrected]

On page 33094, in the second column, in part 571, in amendment 2.c., the instruction “Revising paragraphs S4.1.3.4, S4.1.3.5 and S6.” is corrected to read “c. Revising paragraphs S4.1.3.4, S4.1.3.5 and the introductory text of paragraph S6.”

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Jane Doherty,
Acting Associate Administrator for Rulemaking.

[FR Doc. 2026-11640 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P