DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifiers: CMS-10697 and CMS-10302]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information (including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information) and to allow 60 days for public comment on the proposed action. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding our burden estimates or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments must be received by August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: When commenting, please reference the document identifier or OMB control number. To be assured consideration, comments and recommendations must be submitted in any one of the following ways:

1. Electronically. You may send your comments electronically to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for “Comment or Submission” or “More Search Options” to find the information collection document(s) that are accepting comments.

2. By regular mail. You may mail written comments to the following address:

CMS, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs, Division of Regulations Development, Attention: Document Identifier: __/OMB Control Number: __, Room C4-26-05, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, Maryland 21244-1850.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William N. Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Contents

This notice sets out a summary of the use and burden associated with the following information collections. More detailed information can be found in each collection's supporting statement and associated materials (see ADDRESSES).

Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA requires federal agencies to publish a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice.

Information Collections

1. Type of Information Collection Request: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Medicare Coverage of Items and Services for Coverage with Evidence Development; Use: This is a reinstatement package. In general, in order for an item or service to be covered under Medicare, it must meet the standard described in section 1862(a)(1)(A) of the Act—that is, it must be reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member.

When the available evidence is insufficient to demonstrate that the items and services are reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member under section 1862(a)(1)(A) of the Act, CED has been used to support evidence development for certain items and services that are likely to show benefit for the Medicare population. CED relies primarily on the statutory exception in section 1862(a)(1)(E) of the Act, which effectively permits Medicare payment for items and services that are reasonable and necessary to carry out research conducted pursuant to section 1142 of the Act. Items and services that are not reasonable and necessary to carry out that research are excluded.

CED has been a pathway whereby, after a CMS and AHRQ review, Medicare covers items and services on the condition that they are furnished in the context of approved clinical studies or with the collection of additional clinical data. Any approved CED study submission should satisfy each of the criteria “1-17” provided in the CMS Coverage with Evidence Development guidance document. Form Number: CMS-10697 (OMB control number 0938-1387); Frequency: Annually; Affected Public: Private sector—Not-for-profit institutions and Businesses or other for-profits; Number of Respondents: 15; Total Annual Responses: 15; Total Annual Hours: 1,500. (For policy questions regarding this collection, contact Lori Ashby at 410-786-6322.)

2. Type of Information Collection Request: Extension of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Collection Requirements for Compendia for Determination of Medically-accepted Indications for Off-label Uses of Drugs and Biologicals in an Anti-cancer Chemotherapeutic Regimen; Use: Section 182(b) of the Medicare Improvement of Patients and Providers Act (MIPPA) amended section 1861(t)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(t)(2)(B)) by adding at the end the following new sentence: `On and after January 1, 2010, no compendia may be included on the list of compendia under this subparagraph unless the compendia has a publicly transparent process for evaluating therapies and for identifying potential conflicts of interest.' CMS implemented this statutory provision that compendia have a “publicly transparent process for evaluating therapies and for identifying potential conflicts of interests” by amending 42 CFR 414.930 to include the MIPPA requirements and by defining the key components of publicly transparent processes for evaluating therapies and for identifying potential conflicts of interests.

All compendia were required to comply with these provisions as of January 1, 2010, to remain on the list of recognized compendia. In addition, any compendium that is the subject of a future request for inclusion on the list of recognized compendia will be required to comply with these provisions. No compendium can be on the list if it does not fully meet the standard described in section 1861(t)(2)(B) of the Act, as revised by section 182(b) of the MIPPA. Form Number: CMS-10302 (OMB control number: 0938-1078); Frequency: Annually; Affected Public: Business and other for-profits and Not-for-profit institutions; Number of Respondents: 845; Total Annual Responses: 900; Total Annual Hours: 5,135. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Sarah Fulton at 410-786-2749.)

William N. Parham, III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-11638 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P