DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

[Docket No. APHIS-2025-0410]

Notice of Proposed Revision to Requirements for the Importation of Fresh Pineapple (Ananas comosus (L.)) From the Philippines and Thailand Into the United States

AGENCY: Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice of availability.

SUMMARY: We are advising the public we have prepared risk assessments (PRAs) and risk management documents (RMDs) relative to the importation of fresh pineapple (Ananas comosus (L.)) fruit from the Philippines and Thailand into the United States for consumption. Currently, fresh pineapple fruit from the Philippines is permitted into Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the North Atlantic region of the United States. Pineapple fruit from Thailand is allowed importation into all of the United States (except Hawaii) ports of entry with an irradiation treatment. However, the national plant protection organizations of the Philippines and Thailand have asked APHIS for expanded authorization to import all varieties of fresh pineapple into all United States ports. Additionally, Thailand has requested authorization regarding the importation of fresh pineapple fruit without the irradiation treatment. APHIS has prepared PRAs that evaluate the plant pest and noxious weed risk associated with the importation of fresh pineapple fruit from the Philippines and Thailand into the United States, and RMDs that propose mitigations to address these risks. We are making the PRAs and RMDs available to the public for review and comment.

DATES: We will consider all comments that we receive on or before August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov. Enter APHIS-2025-0410 in the Search field. Select the Documents tab, then select the Comment button in the list of documents.

• Postal Mail/Commercial Delivery: Send your comment to Docket No. APHIS-2025-0410, Regulatory Analysis and Development, PPD, APHIS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., #AP760, Beltsville, MD 20705.

Supporting documents and any comments we receive on this docket may be viewed at www.regulations.gov or in our reading room, which is located in room 1620 of the USDA South Building, 14th Street and Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC. Normal reading room hours are 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 799-7039 before coming.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Gina Stiltner, Senior Regulatory Policy Specialist, Regulatory Coordination and Compliance, PPQ, APHIS, (518) 760-2468; gina.l.stiltner@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Under the regulations in “Subpart L—Fruits and Vegetables” (7 CFR 319.56-1 through 319.56-12, referred to below as the regulations), the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) prohibits or restricts the importation of fruits and vegetables into the United States from certain parts of the world to prevent plant pests from being introduced into or disseminated within the United States.

Section 319.56-4 of the regulations provides the requirements for authorizing the importation of fruits and vegetables into the United States, as well as revising existing requirements for the importation of fruits and vegetables. Paragraph (c) of that section provides that the name and origin of all fruits and vegetables authorized importation into the United States, as well as the requirements for their importation, are listed on the internet at https://acir.aphis.usda.gov/s/; this address provides access to the Agricultural Commodity Import Requirements database, or ACIR. It also provides that, if the Administrator of APHIS determines that any of the phytosanitary measures required for the importation of a particular fruit or vegetable are no longer necessary to reasonably mitigate the plant pest risk posed by the fruit or vegetable, APHIS will publish a notice in the Federal Register making its pest risk documentation and determination available for public comment.

Fresh pineapple fruit from the Philippines is currently listed in ACIR as authorized for importation into Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the North Atlantic region of the United States. Fresh pineapple fruit from Thailand is currently listed in ACIR as authorized for importation into all of the United States (except Hawaii), subject to irradiation treatment. This requirement was first adopted in 2007 as a risk mitigation measure against Coccus viridis, Dysmicoccus neobrevipes, Planococcus minor, and Frankliniella schultzei.

The national plant protection organization (NPPO) of the Philippines requested APHIS authorize entry of fresh pineapple (Ananas comosus (L.)) into all ports of the United States. The NPPO of Thailand requested APHIS authorize importation of pineapples without irradiation treatment and into all United States ports, including Hawaii.

In response to these requests, APHIS prepared plant pest risk assessments that evaluate the plant pest and noxious weed risks associated with importation of fresh pineapple from the Philippines and Thailand into the United States, as well as risk management documents (RMDs) that propose mitigation measures to address these risks.

Therefore, in accordance with § 319.56-4(c), we are announcing the availability of our PRAs and RMDs for public review and comment. Those documents, as well as a description of the economic considerations associated with revising the conditions for the importation of fresh pineapple from the Philippines and Thailand, may be viewed on the Regulations.gov website or in our reading room (see ADDRESSES above for a link to Regulations.gov and information on the location and hours of the reading room). You may request paper copies of the PRAs and RMDs by calling or writing to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT. Please refer to the subject of the analysis you wish to review when requesting copies.

After reviewing any comments we receive, we will announce our decision regarding whether to revise the requirements for the importation of fresh pineapple fruit from the Philippines and Thailand in a subsequent notice. If the overall conclusions of our analysis and the Administrator's determination of risk remain unchanged following our consideration of the comments, then we will revise the requirements for the importation of fresh pineapple fruit from the Philippines and Thailand as specified in the RMDs. Depending on the comments received, we may elect to finalize one revision, while leaving the other unchanged.

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 1633, 7701-7772, and 7781-7786; 21 U.S.C. 136 and 136a; 7 CFR 2.22, 2.80, and 371.3.

Done in Washington, DC, this 5th day of June 2026.
Kelly Moore,
Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11636 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P