DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

50 CFR Part 17

[Docket No. FWS-R4-ES-2025-0210; FXES1111090FEDR-267-FF09E21000]

RIN 1018-BI23

Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Threatened Species Status With Section 4(d) Rule for Southern Hognose Snake

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Proposed rule; reopening of comment period and announcement of public hearing; correction.

SUMMARY: On June 8, 2026, we, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), published a document reopening the comment period and announcing a public hearing for the southern hognose snake. That document included an incorrect date for the public hearing in the DATES section. This document corrects that error.

DATES: The comment period for the 2025 proposed rule is reopened. So that we can fully consider your comments in our final determination, submit them on or before July 8, 2026.

Public hearing: On June 25, 2026, we will hold a public hearing on the proposed rule to list the southern hognose snake as a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. eastern time, using the Zoom platform.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christy Johnson-Hughes, Field Supervisor, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, South Carolina Ecological Services Field Office; 843-727-4707; christy_johnsonhughes@fws.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. Please see Docket No. FWS-R4-ES-2025-0210 on https://www.regulations.gov for a document that summarizes the August 29, 2025, proposed rule.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This document corrects the public hearing date presented in the DATES section of our proposed rule published on June 8, 2026, at 91 FR 34597. A public hearing will be held on June 25, 2026.

Corrections

In the Federal Register of June 8, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-11414 on page 34597, in the second column, correct Public Hearing information under DATES to read:

Public hearing: On June 25, 2026, we will hold a public hearing on the proposed rule to list the southern hognose snake as a threatened species under the Act from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. eastern time, using the Zoom platform (for more information, see Public Hearing, below).

Madonna Baucum,
Chief of Regulations, Division of Policy, Economics, Risk Management, and Analytics of the Joint Administrative Operations, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11634 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P