DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-63-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 26, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Viasat, Inc.; (Satellite Communications Technology); Lawrenceville, Duluth, and Pendergrass, Georgia

Viasat, Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facilities in Lawrenceville, Duluth, and Pendergrass, Georgia within FTZ 26. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 29, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include ground antenna systems with processing equipment that transmit or receive voice, ground antenna systems with processing equipment, ground antenna systems without processing equipment, and ground antenna systems without processing equipment with aerial and aerial reflectors (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 10%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: radio frequency waveguide terminations for satellite antenna; matrix switches, fan out; antenna radio frequency feed assemblies for tracking; radio frequency converters for satellite antenna; solid state power amplifiers for S-band frequency satellite antennas; pinion shafts for satellite antennas; mounting brackets for components on satellite antennas; fiber modules for transmitting radio frequency over long distances; rotation lock brackets for jib crane; satellite antenna power detectors for C-band high power amplifier systems; satellite antenna driver modules for L/S-band high power antenna systems; radio frequency devices designed to convert signals to or from the S-band spectrum for use in satellite antenna; solid state power amplifiers for X-band on satellite antennas; satellite antenna signal generators for C-band frequencies; and, satellite antennas radio frequency waveguides (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 10%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122) and section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122 and section 232 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 20, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11631 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P