DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 15417-001]

Aberdeen Hydro AE, LLC; Notice of Preliminary Permit Application Accepted for Filing and Soliciting Comments, Motions To Intervene, and Competing Applications

On April 8, 2026, as supplemented on May 21, 2026, Aberdeen Hydro AE, LLC filed an application for a preliminary permit, pursuant to section 4(f) of the Federal Power Act (FPA), proposing to study the feasibility of hydropower at the existing U.S. Army Corps of Engineers' Aberdeen Lock and Dam on the Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway in Monroe County, Mississippi. The sole purpose of a preliminary permit, if issued, is to grant the permit holder priority to file a license application during the permit term. A preliminary permit does not authorize the permit holder to perform any land-disturbing activities or otherwise enter upon lands or waters owned by others without the owners' express permission.

The proposed Aberdeen Hydroelectric Project (or project) would consist of the following: (1) a new 150-foot-long by 100-foot-wide intake channel located immediately upstream from the existing dam; (2) a new 100-foot-long by 100-foot-wide by 24-foot-high reinforced concrete powerhouse housing two 5.0 megawatt turbines; (3) a new 40-foot-long by 40-foot-wide substation adjacent to the powerhouse; (4) a new 150-foot-long by 100-foot-wide tailrace; (5) a new 2.1-mile-long, 36.7 kilovolt transmission line interconnecting to an existing substation. The proposed project would have an estimated average annual generation of 4,3200 MWH.

Applicant Contact: Roy Powers, Aberdeen Hydro AE, LLC., 850 New Burton Road, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19904, (914) 805-2522.

FERC Contact: Prabharanjani Madduri at (202) 502-8017, or by email at prabharanjani.madduri@ferc.gov.

Deadline for filing comments, motions to intervene, competing applications (without notices of intent), or notices of intent to file competing applications: on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on August 3, 2026. Competing applications and notices of intent must meet the requirements of 18 CFR 4.36.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, motions to intervene, notices of intent, and competing applications using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/eFiling.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number P-15417-001.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

More information about this project, including a copy of the application, can be viewed or printed on the “eLibrary” link of Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/elibrary.asp. Enter the docket (P-15417) number in the docket number field to access the document. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11628 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P