NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD

[Docket No.: NTSB-2026-0001-0001]

Office of the Managing Director: Chief Data Officer; Fiscal Year 2026-2030 Strategic Plan

AGENCY: National Transportation Safety Board.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) invites the public to provide input into the development of the NTSB's Strategic Plan for fiscal years (FY) 2026-2030. The goal is to accurately reflect NTSB's strategic and operational priorities for the next five years. All interested parties are invited to submit comments regarding this proposed strategic plan. You can access the draft strategic plan at the following url: NTSB DRAFT FY2026-2030 Strategic Plan.

DATES: Comments must be received within 14 days from the posting of this notice.

ADDRESSES: Written comments may be submitted electronically or via U.S. mail. Respondents are encouraged to submit comments electronically to ensure timely receipt. Please include your name, title, organization, postal address, telephone number, and email address.

Electronic Submission: http://regulations.gov.

Email: strategicplan@ntsb.gov.

Mail: Chief Data Officer, MD-1 National Transportation Safety Board, 490 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Washington, DC 20594.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Warren Randolph, Chief Data Officer, strategicplan@ntsb.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background: The Government Performance and Results Act (GPRA) of 1993 (Pub. L. 103-62), as amended by the GPRA Modernization Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-352), requires federal agencies to update their strategic plans each presidential term and solicit input from stakeholders.

The NTSB's current strategic plan for FY 2022-2026 Strategic Plan was published in February 2022. The 2026-2030 draft plan updates the previous plan by incorporating new goals and objectives designed to measure the agency's overall success, demonstrate the impact of its investigations, safety recommendations, safety actions, and provide greater transparency to the traveling public.

Public Comment: NTSB will consider input provided by the public in development of the NTSB Strategic Plan.

William T. McMurry, Jr.,
General Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-11627 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P