DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

Renewal of Department of Defense Federal Advisory Committees-Defense Business Board

AGENCY: Department of Defense.

ACTION: Renewal of Federal Advisory Committee.

SUMMARY: The Department of War (DoW) is publishing this notice to announce it is renewing the Defense Business Board (DBB) as a discretionary Federal advisory committee.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jim Freeman, Advisory Committee Management Officer for the DoW, 703-692-5952.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The DoW is renewing the DBB in accordance with chapter 10 of title 5 United States Code (U.S.C.) (commonly known as the “Federal Advisory Committee Act” or “FACA”) and 41 CFR 102-3.50(d), and DoW policies and procedures. The public or interested organizations may submit written statements about the DBB mission and functions. Written statements may be submitted at any time or in response to the stated agenda of planned meetings of the DBB. All written statements shall be submitted to the DBB Designated Federal Officer (DFO), and this individual will ensure that all written statements are provided to the membership for their consideration. The DBB's DFO is Ms. Cara Allison Marshall, and she may be contacted at (703) 614-1834, or cara.l.allisonmarshall.civ@mail.mil.

Consistent with 41 CFR 102-3.65(a), the DoW is publishing the DBB's Public Interest Determination.

Pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.60(a), to establish, renew, reestablish, or merge a discretionary (agency discretion) advisory committee, an agency must first consult with the General Services Administration's Committee Management Secretariat (the Secretariat) and, as part of the consultation, provide a written public interest determination approved by the head of the agency to the Secretariat with a copy to the Office of Management and Budget. In addition, pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.35, an agency shall follow the same consultation process and document in writing the same determination of need before creating a subcommittee under a discretionary committee that is not made up entirely of members of a parent advisory committee.

Information on the following factors for the DBB is provided to the Secretariat to demonstrate that renewing the DBB is in the public interest:

1. Annual Budget: The DoW estimates annual operating costs to support the DBB are $28,000, which includes personnel travel, meetings, and contract support.

a. Federal personnel on a full-time equivalent (FTE) basis: The estimated annual personnel costs to the DoW are 0.1 full-time equivalent at $28,000, which includes basic pay with cost of living allowance (COLA).includes basic pay with cost-of-living allowances (COLA).

b. Other Federal internal costs: $0.

c. Proposed payments to members: Consistent with 10 U.S.C. 173, members of the DBB are not compensated for their services, except for travel and per diem reimbursement for official DBB-related business.

d. Proposed number of members: As authorized by the Secretary of War (SECWAR), the DBB will be composed of not more than 20 members and subcommittees, if authorized, will be composed of not more than 15 members.

e. Reimbursable costs: The estimated reimbursement costs, to include travel, for DBB staff and members are $0.

2. If applicable, the total dollar value of grants expected to be recommended during the fiscal year: N/A.

3. Criteria for selecting members to ensure the committee has the necessary expertise and fairly balanced membership: As described in its proposed charter and membership balance plan, the DBB is composed of members who meet one or more of the following criteria:

(a) proven track record of sound judgement in leading or governing large, complex public- or private-sector organizations, including academia;

(b) significant management-level (executive level managers that are titled “chief” followed by their function) global business or academic experience including, but not limited to, the areas of executive management, corporate strategy, governance, business process improvement and innovation, global business services/shared services, audit and finance, supply chain and logistics, human resources/talent management, data/analytics management and use, real property management, organizational design and optimization, energy and climate, or technology;

(c) demonstrated performance in developing new business theories, innovation, and concepts;

(d) career as a distinguished academic or researcher in business at an accredited college or institution of higher education; or

(e) proven track record as an innovative leader in small and minority owned businesses.

In evaluating candidates for the DBB, the DoW considers education, life experience, and professional credentials concerning the subject matters anticipated to be tasked to the DBB. The DoW has found that viewing the complex issues facing the DoW through a multidisciplinary advisory committee provides the DoW and, more importantly, the American public with a broader understanding of the issues on which subsequent policy decisions are based. Membership shall be fairly balanced in terms of points of view represented and the functions to be performed by the DBB. The DBB's membership balance is not static, and the DoW Appointing Authority may change the membership based upon work assigned to the DBB.

4. List of all other DoW Federal Advisory Committees: A complete listing of DoW Federal advisory committees can be located at: https://www.facadatabase.gov/FACA/s/account/001t000000DCAooAAH/department-of-defense.

5. Justification that the information or advice provided by the Federal advisory committee or subcommittee is not available from another Federal advisory committee, another Federal Government source, or any other more cost-effective and less burdensome source: The DBB serves as a high-impact, low-cost mechanism for the DoW to secure the individual business acumen and cognitive judgement of the nation's foremost industry leaders. While commercial consulting firms and academic journals can provide extensive “best practice” data, they cannot replicate the real-time practitioner-based insights offered by the DBB. The DBB does not merely provide information; it provides executive level knowledge derived from decades of leading global corporations. This type of individual expertise is essential for adapting commercial efficiencies to the unique requirements of the DoW production, acquisitions, and talent management with a focus on efficiencies and process improvement.

6. If the consultation is a committee renewal, a summary of the previous accomplishments of the committee and the reasons it needs to continue: From 2023 through 2024, the DBB conducted the following studies:

• Supply Chain Illumination;

• Industry Partnerships for Crises;

• Communicating in Large Organizations; Creating a Digital Ecosystem;

• A Review of Space Acquisition;

• Improving the Business Operations Culture of the DoD;

• Building a Talent Pipeline;

• Recommendations to Improve IT User Experience within DoD; and

• Recommendations for the Next Generation of Business Health Metrics.

From these studies, 114 of 130 recommendations have been adopted by the Department, a rate of 88 percent, which demonstrates the cost-effective value of the DBB.

7. Explanation of why the committee/subcommittee is essential to the conduct of agency business: The DBB provides the SECWAR and Deputy SECWAR with a unique peer-to-peer advisory capability that is not otherwise available to the SECWAR from within the Department. Unlike other internal DoW initiatives or static data repositories, the DBB leverages the diverse, executive-level, global business skills and experience to offer disruptive thinking on business culture and operational principles on the entire DoW enterprise. The DBB offers the vantage point of the practitioner bridging the gap between theoretical business models and successful implementation. In an era of rapid industrial change, the DBB provides direct access to the cognitive leadership of the private sector essential to ensuring the DoW remains a modern, effective, and lethal enterprise.

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-11621 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P