COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meeting of the Virginia Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

AGENCY: U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Notice of virtual briefing.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission) and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, that the Virginia Advisory Committee (Committee) to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights will hold a public briefing via Zoom. The purpose of the meeting is to hold a public briefing to hear from experts on their topic of study, Compliance with Students for Fair Admissions at Virginia Public Universities.

DATES: Friday, July 24, from 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

ADDRESSES: The briefing will be held via Zoom.

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_8ivUtpg4T9iac3LbRccPcw.

Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 165 594 7723 #.

Agenda: https://usccr.box.com/s/6f37l6j5z1wtciqzqi7g3s1la7zdze9f (note: a final meeting agenda will be available prior to the meeting date).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mallory Trachtenberg, Designated Federal Officer, at mtrachtenberg@usccr.gov or (202) 809-9618.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This Committee meeting is available to the public through the registration link above. Any interested members of the public may attend this meeting. An open comment period will be provided to allow members of the public to make oral comments as time allows. Pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of the meeting will include a list of persons who are present at the meeting. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any incurred charges. Callers will incur no charge for calls they initiate over land-line connections to the toll-free telephone number. Closed captioning is available by selecting “CC” in the meeting platform. To request additional accommodations, please email mtrachtenberg@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to the meeting.

Members of the public are entitled to submit written comments; the comments must be received in the regional office within 30 days following the scheduled meeting. Written comments may be emailed to Mallory Trachtenberg at https://tinyurl.com/4fjtwv3h. Persons who desire additional information may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at (202) 809-9618.

Records generated from this meeting may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit Office, as they become available, both before and after the meeting. Records of the meetings will be available via the file sharing website, https://bit.ly/3ZzHlj5. Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, http://www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at mtrachtenberg@usccr.gov.

Dated: June 8, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-11619 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P