DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

31 CFR Part 591

Publication of Venezuela Sanctions Regulations Web General Licenses 48A and 49A

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Publication of web general licenses.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing two general licenses (GLs) issued pursuant to the Venezuela Sanctions Regulations: GLs 48A and 49A, which were previously made available on OFAC's website.

DATES: GL 49A was issued on March 13, 2026. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for additional relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Assistant Director for Regulatory Affairs, 202-622-4855; or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

This document and additional information concerning OFAC are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov/.

Background

On March 13, 2026, OFAC issued GLs 48A and 49A to authorize certain transactions otherwise prohibited by the Venezuela Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 591. GLs 48A and 49A replaced and superseded GLs 48 and 49, respectively. These GLs were made available on OFAC's website (https://ofac.treasury.gov) when they were issued. The text of these GLs is provided below.

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Venezuela Sanctions Regulations

31 CFR Part 591

GENERAL LICENSE NO. 48A

Authorizing the Supply of Certain Items and Services to Venezuela

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by the Venezuela Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 591 (the VSR), including those involving the Government of Venezuela, Petróleos de Venezuela, S.A. (PdVSA), or any entity in which PdVSA owns, directly or indirectly, a 50 percent or greater interest (collectively, “PdVSA Entities”), that are ordinarily incident and necessary to the provision from the United States or by a U.S. person of goods, technology, software, or services for the exploration, development, or production of oil, gas, or petrochemical products in Venezuela, or for the generation, transmission, storage, or distribution of electricity in Venezuela, are authorized, provided that:

(1) Any contract for such transactions with the Government of Venezuela, PdVSA, or PdVSA Entities specify that the laws of the United States or any jurisdiction within the United States govern the contract and that any dispute resolution under the contract occur in the United States; and

(2) Any monetary payment to a blocked person, excluding payments for local taxes, permits, or fees, is made into the Foreign Government Deposit Funds, as specified in Executive Order 14373 of January 9, 2026, or any other account as instructed by the U.S. Department of the Treasury.

Note 1 to Paragraph (a). Transactions authorized by paragraph (a) include processing of payments, arranging shipping and logistics services, including chartering vessels, obtaining marine insurance and protection and indemnity (P&I) coverage, and arranging port and terminal services, including with port authorities or terminal operators that are part of the Government of Venezuela. Paragraph (a) also authorizes transactions for the maintenance of oil, gas, petrochemical products, or electricity operations in Venezuela, including the refurbishment or repair of items used for oil, gas, or petrochemical products exploration, development, or production activities, or for electricity generation, transmission, storage, or distribution.

Note 2 to Paragraph (a). See Venezuela General License No. 30B for an authorization for transactions ordinarily incident and necessary to operations or use of ports and airports in Venezuela.

Note 3 to Paragraph (a). For purposes of this general license, the term “petrochemical products” includes fertilizer products and fertilizer precursor chemicals, including the chemicals listed in the Annex of this general license.

(b) This general license does not authorize:

(1) Payment terms that are not commercially reasonable, involve debt swaps or payments in gold, or are denominated in digital currency, digital coin, or digital tokens issued by, for, or on behalf of the Government of Venezuela, including the petro;

(2) Any transaction involving a person located in or organized under the laws of the Russian Federation, the Islamic Republic of Iran, the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the Republic of Cuba, the People's Republic of China, or any entity that is owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by or in a joint venture with such persons;

(3) The unblocking of any property blocked pursuant to the VSR;

(4) Any transaction involving a blocked vessel;

(5) The formation of new joint ventures or other entities in Venezuela to explore or produce oil, gas, or petrochemical products or to generate, transmit, store, or distribute electricity; or

(6) Any transactions or dealings related to the exportation or reexportation of diluents, directly or indirectly, to Venezuela.

(c) Any person that exports, reexports, sells, resells, or supplies goods, technology, software, or services pursuant to this general license must provide a detailed report to Sanctions_inbox@state.gov and VZReporting@doe.gov that identifies, for each of these transactions:

(1) The parties involved;

(2) The goods, technology, software, or services involved, including quantities and values;

(3) The dates the transactions occurred; and

(4) Any taxes, fees, or other payments provided to the Government of Venezuela.

(d) Reports described in paragraph (c) are due ten days after the execution of the first of such transactions and every 90 days thereafter while such transactions are ongoing.

(e) Effective March 13, 2026, General License No. 48, dated February 10, 2026, is replaced and superseded in its entirety by this General License No. 48A.

Note to General License No. 48A. Nothing in this general license relieves any person from compliance with the requirements of other Federal agencies, including the Department of Commerce's Bureau of Industry and Security.

Bradley T. Smith,

Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

Dated: March 13, 2026.

Annex to General License 48A

Chemicals that fall within the scope of the term “petrochemical products” include the following:

Chemical name | HS code
Sulfur | 2503000010
Sulfur | 2503000090
Phosphate Rock | 2510100000
Phosphate Rock | 2510200000
Sulfuric Acid | 2807000000
Phosphoric Acid, fertilizer-grade, containing less than 65 percent available | 2809200010
Phosphoric Acid, other | 2809200020
Anhydrous Ammonia | 2814100000
Aqua Ammonia | 2814200000
Potassium Nitrate | 2834210000
Calcium Nitrate | 2834291000
Potassium Phosphate | 2835240000
Dicalcium Phosphates | 2835250000
Other Phosphates of Calcium | 2835260000
Urea (Solid) | 3102100000
Urea (Solid) | 3102100010
Diesel Exhaust Fluid | 3102100030
Other Urea | 3102100050
Ammonium Sulfate | 3102210000
Other Nitrogen Fert | 3102290000
Ammonium Nitrate | 3102300000
Ammonia Nitrate | 3102400000
Sodium Nitrate | 3102500000
Other Nitrogen Fert | 3102600000
Mixtures of urea and ammonium nitrate in aqueous or ammoniacal solution | 3102800000
Other Nitrogen Fert | 3102900100
Concentrated Super | 3103110000
Normal Super | 3103190000
Other Phosphate Fert | 3103900100
Potassium Muriate | 3104200000
Potassium Muriate <=62% Oxide | 3104200010
Potassium Muriate >62% Oxide | 3104200050
Potassium Sulfate | 3104300000
Other Potassium Fert | 3104900100
Chemical Mixtures | 3105100000
Chemical Mixtures | 3105200000
Diammonium Phosphate | 3105300000
Monoammonium Phosphate & Other | 3105400000
Monoammonium Phosphate & Other | 3105400010
Monoammonium Phosphate & Other | 3105400050
Chemical Mixtures | 3105510000
Chemical Mixtures | 3105590000
Chemical Mixtures | 3105600000
Potassium Sodium Nitrate | 3105900010
Other Mixtures | 3105900050

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Venezuela Sanctions Regulations

31 CFR Part 591

GENERAL LICENSE NO. 49A

Authorizing Negotiations of and Entry Into Contingent Contracts for Certain Investment in Venezuela

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by the Venezuela Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 591 (the VSR), including those involving the Government of Venezuela, Petróleos de Venezuela, S.A. (PdVSA), or any entity in which PdVSA owns, directly or indirectly, a 50 percent or greater interest, that are related to the negotiation of and entry into contingent contracts for new investment in oil, gas, petrochemical products, or electricity sector operations in Venezuela, are authorized, provided that the performance of any such contract is made expressly contingent upon separate authorization from the Office of Foreign Assets Control (“contingent contracts”).

Note 1 to Paragraph (a). For purposes of this general license, the term “contingent contracts” includes executory contracts, executory pro forma invoices, agreements in principle, executory offers capable of acceptance such as bids or proposals in response to public tenders, binding memoranda of understanding, or any other similar agreement.

Note 2 to Paragraph (a). Paragraph (a) authorizes negotiating and entering into contingent contracts to engage in new oil, gas, or petrochemical products exploration, development, or production activities in Venezuela, or new electricity generation, transmission, storage, or distribution activities in Venezuela; to expand existing operations in Venezuela; and to form new joint ventures or other entities in Venezuela related to the foregoing activities. Transactions authorized by paragraph (a) also include prefatory steps for such activities, such as conducting commercial, legal, technical, safety, and environmental due diligence and assessments.

Note 3 to Paragraph (a). For purposes of this general license, the term “petrochemical products” includes fertilizer products and fertilizer precursor chemicals, including the chemicals listed in the Annex of this general license.

(b) This general license does not authorize:

(1) Any transaction involving a person located in the Russian Federation, the Islamic Republic of Iran, the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the Republic of Cuba, the People's Republic of China, or any entity that is owned or controlled by or in a joint venture with such persons;

(2) The unblocking of any property blocked pursuant to the VSR; or

(3) Any transaction involving a blocked vessel.

(c) Effective March 13, 2026, General License No. 49, dated February 13, 2026, is replaced and superseded in its entirety by this General License No. 49A.

Note to General License No. 49A. Nothing in this general license relieves any person from compliance with the requirements of other Federal agencies, including the Department of Commerce's Bureau of Industry and Security.

Bradley T. Smith,

Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

Dated: March 13, 2026.

Annex to General License 49A

Chemicals that fall within the scope of the term “petrochemical products” include the following:

Chemical name | HS code
Sulfur | 2503000010
Sulfur | 2503000090
Phosphate Rock | 2510100000
Phosphate Rock | 2510200000
Sulfuric Acid | 2807000000
Phosphoric Acid, fertilizer-grade, containing less than 65 percent available | 2809200010
Phosphoric Acid, other | 2809200020
Anhydrous Ammonia | 2814100000
Aqua Ammonia | 2814200000
Potassium Nitrate | 2834210000
Calcium Nitrate | 2834291000
Potassium Phosphate | 2835240000
Dicalcium Phosphates | 2835250000
Other Phosphates of Calcium | 2835260000
Urea (Solid) | 3102100000
Urea (Solid) | 3102100010
Diesel Exhaust Fluid | 3102100030
Other Urea | 3102100050
Ammonium Sulfate | 3102210000
Other Nitrogen Fert | 3102290000
Ammonium Nitrate | 3102300000
Ammonia Nitrate | 3102400000
Sodium Nitrate | 3102500000
Other Nitrogen Fert | 3102600000
Mixtures of urea and ammonium nitrate in aqueous or ammoniacal solution | 3102800000
Other Nitrogen Fert | 3102900100
Concentrated Super | 3103110000
Normal Super | 3103190000
Other Phosphate Fert | 3103900100
Potassium Muriate | 3104200000
Potassium Muriate <=62% Oxide | 3104200010
Potassium Muriate >62% Oxide | 3104200050
Potassium Sulfate | 3104300000
Other Potassium Fert | 3104900100
Chemical Mixtures | 3105100000
Chemical Mixtures | 3105200000
Diammonium Phosphate | 3105300000
Monoammonium Phosphate & Other | 3105400000
Monoammonium Phosphate & Other | 3105400010
Monoammonium Phosphate & Other | 3105400050
Chemical Mixtures | 3105510000
Chemical Mixtures | 3105590000
Chemical Mixtures | 3105600000
Potassium Sodium Nitrate | 3105900010
Other Mixtures | 3105900050

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-11616 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P