DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

31 CFR Parts 544, 560, 561, 562, 587, 589, and 594

Publication of Iran-Related Web General Licenses U and V

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Publication of web general licenses.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing two Iran-related general licenses (GLs): GLs U and V. These GLs were previously made available on OFAC's website.

DATES: GL U was issued on March 20, 2026. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for additional relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Assistant Director for Regulatory Affairs, 202-622-4855; or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

This document and additional information concerning OFAC are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov/.

Background

On March 20, 2026, OFAC issued GL U to authorize certain transactions otherwise prohibited by the Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 560; Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 587; Ukraine-/Russia-Related Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 589; Weapons of Mass Destruction Proliferators Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 544; Iranian Financial Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 561; Iranian Sector and Human Rights Abuses Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 562; Global Terrorism Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 594; Executive Order (E.O.) 13876 of June 24, 2019, “Imposing Sanctions With Respect to Iran” (83 FR 30573); E.O. 13902 of January 10, 2020, “Imposing Sanctions With Respect to Additional Sectors of Iran” (85 FR 2003); and E.O. 13949 of September 21, 2020, “Blocking Property of Certain Persons with Respect to the Conventional Arms Activities of Iran” (85 FR 60043). GL U expired on April 19, 2026. On April 24, 2026, OFAC issued GL V to authorize certain transactions otherwise prohibited by E.O. 13902. GL V expired on May 24, 2026. Both GLs were made available on OFAC's website (https://ofac.treasury.gov) when they were issued. The text of these GLs is provided below.

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR Part 560;

Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR Part 587;

Ukraine-/Russia-Related Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR Part 589;

Weapons of Mass Destruction Proliferators Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR Part 544;

Iranian Financial Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR Part 561;

Iranian Sector and Human Rights Abuses Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR Part 562;

Global Terrorism Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR Part 594;

Executive Order 13876 of June 24, 2019 (“Imposing Sanctions With Respect to Iran”);

Executive Order 13902 of January 10, 2020 (“Imposing Sanctions With Respect to Additional Sectors of Iran”);

Executive Order 13949 of September 21, 2020 (“Blocking Property of Certain Persons With Respect to the Conventional Arms Activities of Iran”)

GENERAL LICENSE U

Authorizing the Delivery and Sale of Crude Oil and Petroleum Products of Iranian-Origin Loaded on Vessels as of March 20, 2026

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), all transactions prohibited by the above-listed authorities that are ordinarily incident and necessary to the sale, delivery, or offloading of crude oil or petroleum products of Iranian origin loaded on any vessel, including vessels blocked under the above-listed authorities, on or before 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time, March 20, 2026 are authorized through 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time, April 19, 2026.

Note 1 to paragraph (a). Transactions that are ordinarily incident and necessary to the sale, delivery, or offloading of such crude oil or petroleum products include transactions for the safe docking and anchoring of vessels carrying such crude oil or petroleum products; the preservation of the health or safety of the crew of any such vessel; emergency repairs or environmental mitigation or protection activities relating to any such vessel; and services such as vessel management, crewing, bunkering, piloting, registration, flagging, insurance, classification, and salvage. Iranian-origin crude oil and petroleum products subject to this general license include those produced by entities sanctioned under the Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 560, Iranian Financial Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 561, or the Global Terrorism Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 594.

Note 2 to paragraph (a). Transactions authorized by this general license include the importation into the United States of crude oil and petroleum products of Iranian origin, where such importation is ordinarily incident and necessary to the sale, delivery, or offloading of such crude oil or petroleum products authorized by this general license.

(b) This general license does not authorize:

(1) Any transaction involving a person located in or organized under the laws of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the Republic of Cuba, the Covered Regions of Ukraine, as defined by E.O. 14065, the Crimea Region of Ukraine, as defined by E.O. 13685, or any entity that is owned or controlled by or in a joint venture with such persons; or

(2) Any other transactions or activities prohibited by any other Executive order or by any part of 31 CFR chapter V not referenced in this general license.

Bradley T. Smith,

Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

Dated: March 20, 2026.

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Executive Order 13902 of January 10, 2020

(“Imposing Sanctions With Respect to Additional Sectors of Iran”)

GENERAL LICENSE V

Authorizing the Wind Down of Transactions Involving Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) Refinery Co., Ltd.

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by Executive Order (E.O.) 13902 that are ordinarily incident and necessary to the wind down of any transaction involving Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) Refinery Co., Ltd. (Hengli Petrochemical), or any entity in which Hengli Petrochemical owns, directly or indirectly, a 50 percent or greater interest, are authorized through 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time, May 24, 2026, provided that any payment to a blocked person must be made into a blocked, interest-bearing account located in the United States.

(b) This general license does not authorize any transactions otherwise prohibited by E.O. 13902, including transactions involving any person blocked pursuant to E.O. 13902 other than the blocked persons described in paragraph (a) of this general license, unless separately authorized.

Bradley T. Smith,

Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

Dated: April 24, 2026.

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-11614 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P