DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

[Docket ID: USA-2026-HQ-0332]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Department of the Army, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers announces the proposed extension of an approved public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to the Waterborne Commerce Statistics Center, P.O. Box 60267, New Orleans, Louisiana 70160, ATTN: John Dubberley, or call the Waterborne Statistics Center at (504) 862-1441.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Vessel Operation Reporting; ENG Forms 3925, 3925B, 3925C, 3925P, 3926, 3931, and 3932; OMB Control Number 0710-0006.

Needs and Uses: The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Waterborne Commerce Statistics Center (WCSC) administers this consolidated information collection to maintain a comprehensive database of domestic waterborne commerce. Under this program, the primary respondents—comprising owners, agents, masters, and clerks of commercial vessels, as well as individuals or corporations transporting their own goods on U.S. navigable waters—submit Vessel Operation Reports (ENG Forms 3925, 3925B, 3925C, and 3925P) detailing cargo tonnages, port-to-port vessel movements, and passenger or vehicle counts. This operator data is supplemented by annual vessel characteristic descriptions (ENG Form 3931) and operating company profiles (ENG Form 3932) to uniquely identify active vessels and ensure correct operator attribution in the database. Additionally, operators of marine docks and terminals engaged in handling waterborne commerce voluntarily submit arrival and departure logs (ENG Form 3926) to provide an independent statistical baseline that verifies the accuracy of operator-reported movements.

This collection of information is legally mandated under Section 11 of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1922 (codified in 33 U.S.C. 555) and the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (Pub. L. 99-662), which require the USACE to collect waterborne commerce data and support the Department of the Treasury's verification of shipper user fees. WCSC processes these raw submissions to produce vital annual publications, including Waterborne Commerce of the United States (WCUS) and Ports and Waterways. Congress and federal planners rely on these statistical outputs to perform mandatory cost-benefit studies that justify the allocation of the USACE annual navigation budget, direct project planning, and guide the operations and maintenance of existing waterways. Furthermore, this database serves as the primary resource for U.S. Customs and Border Protection and the Internal Revenue Service to verify compliance and receipts for the Harbor Maintenance Tax and the Inland Waterway Fuel Tax. The integration of independent dock logs and annual vessel descriptions provides a vital quality-control mechanism, allowing WCSC to resolve record conflicts, prevent duplicates, and capture critical, otherwise unreported domestic cargo movements, such as millions of tons of petroleum shipping out of Valdez, Alaska. Without this data collection, the federal government would lack the comprehensive, defensible statistics necessary to manage and secure the nation's waterborne transportation infrastructure.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit; State, Local or Tribal Government.

Vessel Operation Reports (ENG Form 3925/3925B/3925C/3925P)

Annual Burden Hours: 9,000.

Number of Respondents: 500.

Responses per Respondent: 12.

Annual Responses: 6,000.

Average Burden per Response: 1.5 hours.

Record of Arrivals and Departures of Vessels (ENG Form 3926)

Annual Burden Hours: 600.

Number of Respondents: 100.

Responses per Respondent: 12.

Annual Responses: 1,200.

Average Burden per Response: 0.5 hours.

Description of Vessels (ENG Form 3931/3932)

Annual Burden Hours: 4,000.

Number of Respondents: 4,000.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 4,000.

Average Burden per Response: 1 hour.

Total

Annual Burden Hours: 13,600.

Number of Respondents: 4,600.

Annual Responses: 11,200.

Frequency: Monthly (ENG Forms 3925, 3925B, 3925C, 3925P, 3926); Annually (ENG Forms 3931 and 3932).

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-11610 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P