DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

[Docket ID: USA-2026-HQ-0331]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Department of the Army, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to the USACE Operations and Regulatory, Natural Resources Management Branch (CECW-CON) 441 G Street NW, CECW-I Attn: Rachel Rush; Washington, DC 20314; telephone (304) 399-5675; Rachel.J.Rush@usace.army.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Recreation Special Use Permits; OMB Control Number 0710-RSUP.

Needs and Uses: The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) must collect information to administer its Recreation Special Use Permit program across Civil Works water resource projects. This program derives its primary authority from Section 210 of the Flood Control Act of 1968 (16 U.S.C. 460d-3) and Section 1047(a) of the Water Resource Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2328a(a)), which authorize USACE to establish and collect fees for specialized recreational uses. Administrative and implementation guidance for this program is established under USACE Engineer Regulation and Pamphlet 1130-2-555. Under these authorities, individuals, organizations, or businesses seeking specialized, non-standard, or short-term recreational use of USACE fee-owned lands and waters must submit a permit application. To begin the process, applicants obtain a fillable PDF application form directly from the USACE website or request it via email or regular mail. The applicant completes the form, detailing the logistics, dates, and nature of the proposed activity, and submits it to the local USACE Project office.

USACE reviews the submitted details to evaluate safety, environmental impacts, and potential conflicts with standard public recreation. Approved requests are categorized as either a “special activity” or a “special event,” triggering distinct administrative pathways. For approved special activities, USACE generates an electronic Special Activity Permit and provides the signed PDF back to the applicant, who must maintain a physical or digital copy of the permit while onsite. For approved special events, USACE drafts a more comprehensive Special Event Permit outlining specific terms, conditions, and associated costs. The applicant must sign this permit and submit payment in advance of the event. Once the signed permit and advance payment are received, a USACE staff member signs the permit electronically to grant final authorization and provides a completed copy to the applicant.

Affected Public: Individuals or households; Businesses or other for-profit; Not-for-profit Institution.

Special Use Application

Annual Burden Hours: 4,000.

Number of Respondents: 8,000.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 8,000.

Average Burden per Response: 30 minutes.

Special Activity Permit

Annual Burden Hours: 285.

Number of Respondents: 5,700.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 5,700.

Average Burden per Response: 3 minutes.

ENG Form 3931/3932

Annual Burden Hours: 1,250.

Number of Respondents: 2,500.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 2,500.

Average Burden per Response: 30 minutes.

Total

Annual Burden Hours: 5,535.

Number of Respondents: 16,200.

Annual Responses: 16,200.

Frequency: As needed.

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-11608 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P