DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-1256]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (OUSD(R&E)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the OUSD(R&E) announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, 4800 Mark Center Dr/Suite 16E08, Alexandria, VA 22311, POC: Mr. Louie Lopez, (571) 372-6715.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: DOD STEM Work Experience Program Participant Questionnaire; OMB Control Number 0704-0668.

Needs and Uses: The information gathered through this survey will inform the DoD of the range of STEM education programs that can be considered work experience programs (WEPs) in that they have two components: (1) an experiential component where participants engage in meaningful work and (2) an educational component where they acquire skills or knowledge. This definition includes programs labeled as internships, apprenticeships, or related experiences, such as work-based learning, cooperative education, and postdoctoral positions. The information will be used to gain a better understanding of WEP participants' educational and professional backgrounds, what they gain from completing WEPs, potential barriers to their success, and how programs may be improved for future cohorts.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Annual Burden Hours: 75.

Number of Respondents: 300.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 300.

Average Burden per Response: 15 minutes.

Frequency: Once.

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register, Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-11603 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P