DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. AD26-7-000]

PJM Governance and Stakeholder Reforms; Supplemental Notice of Commission-Led Technical Conference

As announced in the May 12, 2026 Notice in the above-referenced proceeding, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) will convene a Chairman and Commissioner-led technical conference. The one-day technical conference will take place from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time on Thursday, July 23, 2026, in the Kevin J. McIntyre Commission Meeting Room at the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

The purpose of this technical conference is to discuss PJM Interconnection, L.L.C.'s (PJM) governance and stakeholder processes, with a particular focus on identifying and evaluating concrete, actionable reforms to improve PJM's ability to address operational and market needs in a timely and efficient manner. The conference will explore specific governance features and stakeholder processes in PJM that impact timely action on operational and market needs. The conference will also explore potential reforms to PJM governance structure and stakeholder processes. The preliminary agenda for this conference is attached to this Supplemental Notice.

Individuals interested in participating as panelists should submit a self-nomination email by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on Monday, June 15, 2026, to PJM-Governance-Reforms-Conference@ferc.gov. Each nomination should state the proposed panelist's name, contact information, organizational affiliation, and indicate the general area on which the proposed panelist would like to speak.

Prior to the technical conference, all interested persons are also invited to file in the docket captioned above comments on the issues to be discussed at the conference, including on the questions listed in the attached agenda. Commenters need not answer all the questions but are encouraged to organize responses using the numbering and sequencing in the attached agenda.

The Commission will not discuss any specific proceeding pending before the Commission at this technical conference. The Commission will issue another supplemental notice with panelist assignments for each panel and any revisions to the attached agenda.

The technical conference will be open to the public. Advance registration is not required, and there is no fee for attendance. Information will also be posted on the Calendar of Events on the Commission's website, www.ferc.gov, prior to the event. To stay apprised of issuances in this docket, there is an “eSubscription” link on the Commission's website that enables subscribers to receive email notification when a document is added to a subscribed docket.

The technical conference will be transcribed and webcast. Transcripts will be available for a fee from Ace Reporting (202-347-3700). A link to the webcast of this event will be available in the Commission Calendar of Events at www.ferc.gov. The Commission provides technical support for the free webcasts. Please call 202-502-8680 or email customer@ferc.gov if you have any questions.

Commission technical conferences are accessible under section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. For accessibility accommodations, please send an email to accessibility@ferc.gov or call toll free 1-866-208-3372 (voice) or 202-208-8659 (TTY) or send a fax to 202-208-2106 with the required accommodations.

For more information about this technical conference, please contact Alandro Valdez at alandro.valdez@ferc.gov or 202-502-8986. For legal information, please contact Emmett Barnes at emmett.barnes@ferc.gov or 202-502-8413.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 825h.)

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

PJM Governance and Stakeholder Reforms

Docket No. AD26-7-000

Agenda

Thursday, July 23, 2026

9:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.: Chairman and Commissioner Opening Remarks

9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.: Remarks of Invited Speakers

10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Panel 1: PJM Governance Mechanics—Board Authority, States' Role, Filing Rights, and Document Architecture

This panel will explore aspects of PJM's governance mechanics that may impede PJM's ability to address operational and market needs. Panelists will also identify and discuss potential concrete, actionable solutions to ensure that PJM's Board and PJM are best equipped to tackle immediate and future challenges that are identified by stakeholders.

Potential Questions

1. What is the PJM Board's role in ensuring that PJM is sufficiently tackling the region's operational and market challenges? How does the Board evaluate its effectiveness in that role? How often, and under what circumstances, does the Board act unilaterally, and should this change?

2. How should states, through the Organization of PJM States, Inc. (OPSI) or other structures, interface with the Board to enable the region to meet operational and market challenges while respecting PJM's independence?

3. What governance reforms would best improve accountability and responsiveness?

4. How does the division of Federal Power Act section 205 ¹ filing rights among PJM, Transmission Owners, and the Members Committee affect PJM's ability to act effectively and quickly, when warranted, to address operational and market needs?

¹ 16 U.S.C. 824d.

5. To what extent do provisions in PJM's Operating Agreement, Transmission Owner Agreement, Open Access Transmission Tariff, Reliability Assurance Agreement, or Manuals impede timely decision-making by PJM?

6. Recognizing regional differences, are there lessons from other regional transmission organization/independent system operator (RTO/ISO) governance structures that PJM could reasonably adopt to improve its responsiveness to the region's operational and market challenges?

12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.: Lunch Break

1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Panel 2: PJM Stakeholder Process—Design, Transparency, and Decision-Making

Includes a 15-minute break

With respect to RTO/ISO stakeholder processes, the Commission has found RTO/ISO responsiveness to customers and stakeholders as essential to well-functioning markets, and established four principles to assess the filed practices and procedures of each RTO and ISO: inclusiveness, fairness in balancing diverse interests, representation of minority positions, and ongoing responsiveness.² This panel will examine how PJM's stakeholder process, including established sectors, committees, and voting structures, affects the RTO's ability to take necessary and timely actions, including section 205 filings, to address the region's operational and market challenges. Panelists will also discuss state participation in the stakeholder process and potential process redesigns that preserve multisector representation. This panel will also identify potential concrete, actionable reforms to improve the effectiveness of the PJM stakeholder process and create fast-path or time-bound review procedures for critical issues.

² Wholesale Competition in Regions with Organized Electric Markets, Order No. 719, 125 FERC ¶ 61,071, at PP 482, 504 (2008), order on reh'g, Order No. 719-A, 128 FERC ¶ 61,059 (2009), order on reh'g, Order No. 719-B, 129 FERC ¶ 61,252 (2009).

Potential Questions

1. Do sector-weighted voting and existing voting thresholds strike the right balance between achieving consensus and taking timely action?

2. What transparency reforms would improve the quality of PJM's stakeholder process and increase stakeholder confidence in its decision-making?

3. Are there structured opportunities in the stakeholder process for state participation (e.g., defined consultation windows, joint technical sessions) to provide input on topics that are of interest to the states?

4. Do existing governing document provisions (e.g., Operating Agreement, Manuals) impede stakeholder decision-making and what changes could be made to address them?

5. What reforms to the stakeholder process could ensure PJM can meet the region's challenges?

6. What near-term reforms to stakeholder representation could PJM and its Members ³ take to improve speed in decision-making while preserving stakeholder input?

³ Members are defined as “an entity that satisfies the requirements of the [OA], section 11.6 and that (i) is a member of the LLC immediately prior to the Effective Date, or (ii) has executed an Additional Member Agreement in the form set forth in Operating Agreement, Schedule 4. PJM Interconnection, L.L.C., Intra-PJM Tariffs, M-N, OA Definitions M-N (22.0.1). Members are either (i) Transmission Owners, (ii) Generation Owners, (iii) Other Suppliers, (iv) Electricity Distributors, or (v) End-Use customers.” PJM Interconnection, L.L.C., Intra-PJM Tariffs, 11.6, OA 11.6 Membership Requirements (4.0.0). Stakeholders are defined as “PJM Members, OPSI and its members, state consumer advocates who are not PJM Members, Independent Market Monitor, PJM staff, and PJM's Board.” PJM Manual 34, Section 2 (Definitions).

7. Are there elements of PJM's committee structure that routinely contribute to delays? Are there stakeholder processes or issues that could be expedited or changed to provide greater focus on key issues and allow faster or more unilateral action on others?

8. Should PJM increase the use of fast-path or time-bound review procedures to expedite committee action on high-importance topics?

9. Recognizing regional differences, are there lessons from other RTO/ISO stakeholder processes that PJM could reasonably adopt to improve speed in voting processes and stakeholder representation?

3:45 p.m.-4:00 p.m.: Recap and Closing Remarks

[FR Doc. 2026-11599 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P