DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DoD-2026-OS-0727]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Washington Headquarters Services (WHS), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by July 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Application/Permit for Use of Space on the Pentagon Reservation; DD Form 2798; OMB Control Number 0704-AUSP.

Type of Request: New.

Number of Respondents: 30.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 30.

Average Burden per Response: 25 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 12.5.

Needs and Uses: In accordance with 32 CFR part 234, which governs conduct on the Pentagon Reservation, individuals and organizations (permit applicants) who wish to use space on the Pentagon Reservation submit a DD Form 2798, “Application/Permit For Use Of Space On The Pentagon Reservation.” Reasons to submit a DD Form 2798 include seeking permit for group photos, posters, corridor displays, construction (demolition, survey, laydown, storage), and special events (induction and award ceremonies, changes-of-command, promotions, and retirements). DD Form 2798 is required for use of Pentagon Reservation public space, not activities in leased spaces.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit; Not-for-profit.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Dod Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-11597 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P