DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

[Docket ID: USA-2026-HQ-0199]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Department of the Army, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by July 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Corps Water Infrastructure Financing Program (CWIFP) Applications; ENG Form 6176 and ENG Form 6177; OMB Control Number 0710-0026.

Type of Request: Revision.

ENG Form 6176 (Preliminary Application)

Number of Respondents: 25.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 25.

Average Burden per Response: 50 hours.

Annual Burden Hours: 1,250.

ENG Form 6177 (Final Application)

Number of Respondents: 15.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 15.

Average Burden per Response: 100 hours.

Annual Burden Hours: 1,500.

Total

Number of Respondents: 40.

Annual Responses: 40.

Annual Burden Hours: 2,750.

Needs and Uses: The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) is collecting this information to administer the Corps Water Infrastructure Financing Program (CWIFP), which provides federal credit assistance for water infrastructure projects as authorized by the Water Infrastructure Finance and Innovation Act of 2014 (WIFIA). The information collection is a two-step process. The Preliminary Application (ENG Form 6176) is necessary to validate the eligibility of the prospective borrower and project, perform preliminary creditworthiness and feasibility assessments, and evaluate the project against the selection criteria to identify which projects USACE will invite to submit a final application.

Based on evaluation of the Preliminary Application, USACE will invite prospective borrowers to submit a Final Application (ENG Form 6177). The Final Application provides USACE with the detailed information necessary to assess the creditworthiness of both the applicant and project, identify the project's engineering and financial risk, negotiate the terms and conditions of the credit assistance, and calculate the amount of budget authority needed to fund the project.

The respondents are eligible entities seeking federal credit, including corporations, partnerships, and state, local, or tribal governments. Without this information collection, USACE would be unable to evaluate projects, manage financial risk, or execute its mission to provide credit assistance for the nation's water infrastructure.

Affected Public: Corporations, partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, federal, state, or local government entities, tribal governments or a consortium of tribal governments, and state infrastructure finance authorities.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register, Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-11596 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P