DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

31 CFR Part 578

Publication of Cyber-Related Sanctions Regulations Web General License 2

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Publication of a web general license.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing a general license (GL) issued pursuant to the Cyber-Related Sanctions Regulations: GL 2. This GL was previously made available on OFAC's website.

DATES: GL 2 was issued on April 23, 2026. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for additional relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Assistant Director for Regulatory Affairs, 202-622-4855; or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

This document and additional information concerning OFAC are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov/.

Background

On April 23, 2026, OFAC issued GL 2 to authorize certain transactions otherwise prohibited by the Cyber-Related Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 578. GL 2 was made available on OFAC's website (https://ofac.treasury.gov) when it was issued. The text of this GL is provided below.

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Cyber-Related Sanctions Regulations

31 CFR Part 578

GENERAL LICENSE NO. 2

Authorizing Certain Transactions Involving Anco Water Supply Co. Ltd. Related to the Treatment and Distribution of Drinking Water

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by the Cyber-Related Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 578 (CRSR), involving Anco Water Supply Co. Ltd. or any entity in which Anco Water Supply Co. Ltd. owns, directly or indirectly, a 50 percent or greater interest, and that are ordinarily incident and necessary to the treatment or distribution of drinking water, are authorized.

(b) This general license does not authorize any transactions otherwise prohibited by the CRSR, including transactions involving any person blocked pursuant to the CRSR other than the blocked persons described in paragraph (a) of this general license, unless separately authorized.

Bradley T. Smith,

Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

Dated: April 23, 2026.

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-11592 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P