ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPPT-2026-1387; FRL-13202-02-OCSPP]

Certain New Chemicals; Receipt and Status Information for November 2025, January 2026, and February 2026

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of receipt and request for comment.

SUMMARY: This document announces the Agency's receipt of new chemical submissions under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), including information about the receipt of a Premanufacture Notice (PMN), Significant New Use Notice (SNUN), Microbial Commercial Activity Notice (MCAN), and an amendment to a previously submitted notice; test information; a biotechnology exemption application; an application for a test marketing exemption (TME); and a notice of commencement of manufacture (defined by statute to include import) (NOC) for a new chemical substance. This document also provides a periodic status report on the new chemical substances that are currently under EPA review or have recently concluded review. EPA is hereby providing notice of receipt of this information, as required by TSCA, and an opportunity to comment. This document covers new chemical submissions that have passed an initial screening and, for PMNs, SNUNs and MCANs, were determined to be complete during the period from 2/1/2026 to 2/28/2026 regardless of the initial submission date.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by docket identification (ID) number EPA-HQ-OPPT-2026-1387 and the specific case number provided in this document for the chemical substance related to your comment, online at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Additional instructions on commenting on and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, are available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For technical information: Jim Rahai, Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention (OCSPP-OMCO-RISD), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460-0001; telephone number: (202) 564-8593; email address: rahai.jim@epa.gov.

For general information: The TSCA-Hotline, Goodwill of the Finger Lakes, 422 South Clinton Ave., Rochester, NY 14620; telephone number: (202) 554-1404; email address: TSCA-Hotline@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Executive Summary

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action provides information that is directed to the public in general.

B. What is the Agency's authority for taking this action?

EPA is publishing this document in the Federal Register as required by sections 5 of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq., and corresponding EPA regulations.

Under TSCA, a chemical substance may be either an “existing” chemical substance or a “new” chemical substance, see https://www.epa.gov/chemicals-under-tsca. Any chemical substance that is not on EPA's TSCA Inventory of Chemical Substances (TSCA Inventory) is classified as a “new chemical substance,” while a chemical substance that is listed on the TSCA Inventory is classified as an “existing chemical substance.” See TSCA section 3(2) and (11). For more information about the TSCA Inventory, see https://www.epa.gov/inventory.

Any person who intends to manufacture (including import) a new chemical substance for a non-exempt commercial purpose, or to manufacture or process a chemical substance in a non-exempt manner for a use that EPA has determined is a significant new use, is required by TSCA section 5 to provide EPA with a PMN, MCAN, or SNUN, as appropriate, before initiating the activity. EPA will review the notice, make a risk determination on the new chemical substance or significant new use, and take appropriate action as described in TSCA section 5(a)(3).

TSCA section 5(h)(1) authorizes EPA to allow persons, upon application and under appropriate restrictions, to manufacture a new chemical substance, or manufacture or process a chemical substance subject to a significant new use rule (SNUR) issued under TSCA section 5(a)(2), for “test marketing” purposes, upon a showing that the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, and disposal of the chemical substances will not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment. This is referred to as a test marketing exemption, or TME.

Premanufacture notification procedures for review of certain new microbial products of biotechnology are established in 40 CFR part 725. These pertain to MCANs and biotechnology exemptions, including TSCA experimental release applications (TERAs), TMEs for microorganisms, and Tier I and Tier II exemptions.

C. What action is the Agency taking?

This document provides notice of receipt and status reports for the covered period and certain submissions under TSCA section 5 and provides an opportunity to comment on this information. The Agency is providing information about the receipt of PMNs, SNUNs, MCANs, and amendments to a previously submitted notice; test information; biotechnology exemption applications under 40 CFR part 725; TME applications; NOCs for new chemical substances; and a periodic status report on chemical substances that are currently under EPA review or have recently concluded review.

D. What should I consider as I prepare my comments for EPA?

1. Submitting CBI. Do not submit CBI to EPA through https://www.regulations.gov or email. If you wish to include CBI in your comment, please follow the instructions at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets#rules and clearly mark the information that you claim to be CBI. In addition to one complete version of the comment that includes CBI, a copy of the comment without CBI must be submitted for inclusion in the public docket. Information marked as CBI will not be disclosed except in accordance with procedures set forth in 40 CFR parts 2 and 703.

2. Tips for preparing your comments. When preparing and submitting your comments, see the commenting tips at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets.

II. Background

A. What information is being provided in this document?

The tables in this document provide the following information on the TSCA section 5 submissions and amendments received by EPA during this period and determined to be completely consistent with 40 CFR 720.70(a).

• Case number. The EPA number assigned to the TSCA section 5 submissions. Please note that a case number may be listed more than once in the table when the submission involves a subsequent amendment.

• Chemical substance. Name of the chemical substance, or generic name if the specific name is claimed as CBI.

• Manufacturer. Name of the submitting manufacturer, to the extent that such information is not subject to a CBI claim. The term “manufacturer” is defined by statute to include importer.

• Use(s). Potential uses identified by the manufacturer.

• Received. Date the submission was received by EPA.

• Commencement. Date of commencement provided by the submitter in the NOC.

• Test information. For test information received, the type of test information submitted to EPA is based on the attachment type and subtype data selected by the submitter.

B. What do the acronyms mean that are used in the tables?

As used in each of the tables, the following explanations apply:

• (S) indicates that the information in the table is the specific information provided by the submitter.

• (G) indicates that the information in the table is generic information because the specific information provided by the submitter was claimed as CBI.

C. How can I access other information about TSCA section 5 submissions?

EPA provides information on its website about cases reviewed under TSCA section 5, including the PMNs, SNUNs, MCANs, and exemption applications received; the date of receipt; the final EPA determination on the submission; and the effective date of EPA's determination. See https://www.epa.gov/reviewing-new-chemicals-under-toxic-substances-control-act-tsca/pre-manufacture-notices. In addition, information EPA receives about chemical substances under TSCA, including non-CBI new chemical submissions, can be accessed in ChemView at https://chemview.epa.gov/chemview.

III. Receipt Reports

Table 1 provides non-CBI information for the PMNs, SNUNs and MCANs received by EPA that have passed an initial screening and determined to be complete consistent with 40 CFR 720.70(a) during this period.

Table 1—PMN/SNUN/MCANs Received and Under Review
Case No. | Received date | Manufacturer | Use | Chemical substance
J-25-0013 | 11/19/2025 | CBI | (G) Manufacture of an industrial chemical and co-products | (G) Modified Microorganism, with chromosomal modifications to improve fermentation characteristics
J-25-0013 | 02/18/2026 | CBI | (G) Manufacture of an industrial chemical and co-products | (G) Modified Microorganism, with chromosomal modifications to improve fermentation characteristics
J-26-0001 | 01/08/2026 | Lesaffre Yeast Corporation | (S) The production of ethanol | (G) Modified yeast for improved production of ethanol
P-21-0190 | 02/05/2026 | Santolubes Manufacturing LLC | (S) This product will be used in gear oils & greases, wind turbines, HX-1 (incidental food contact) lubricants and EV (Electric Vehicle) motors. It will be used by OEMs in these applications as components in finished formulations. The intended use of these products is 100% industrial and not intended for use as consumer products | (S) Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)-alpha-(1-oxohexyl)-omega-[(1-oxohexyl) oxy]-
P-21-0193 | 02/05/2026 | Santolubes Manufacturing LLC | (S) This product will be used in gear oils & greases, wind turbines, HX-1 (incidental food contact) lubricants and EV (Electric Vehicle) motors. It will be used by OEMs in these applications as components in finished formulations. The intended use of these products is 100% industrial and not intended for use as consumer products | (S) Fatty acids, C8-10, diesters with polyethylene glycol
P-24-0027 | 02/19/2026 | Mikros Biochem | (S) Surfactant | (S) Fatty acids, C8-14, 2,3-diesters with rel-(2R, 3S)-2,3,4-trihydroxybutyl Beta-D-mannopyranoside acetate
P-24-0179 | 02/19/2026 | CBI | (G) Component in batteries | (G) Aluminum- and metal-doped cobalt metal nickel oxide
P-24-0180 | 02/19/2026 | CBI | (G) Component in batteries | (G) Aluminum- and metal- and metal-doped cobalt metal nickel oxide
P-24-0181 | 02/19/2026 | CBI | (G) Component in batteries | (G) Metal- and metal-doped cobalt metal metal nickel oxide
P-24-0188 | 02/10/2026 | CBI | (G) Component in batteries | (G) Cobalt metal metal nickel zirconium doped
P-24-0195 | 02/02/2026 | CBI | (G) Heat transfer fluid, Dielectric testing | (G) Trimers of hexafluoropropene
P-25-0023 | 02/25/2026 | CBI | (G) Mixed metal oxide for batteries | (G) Cobalt lithium manganese nickel oxide, metals-modified
P-25-0118 | 02/02/2026 | CBI | (G) Liquid formulation of biocatalyst used in a variety of products; solid formulation of biocatalyst used in a variety of products | (G) Neutral Protease
P-26-0036 | 02/17/2026 | CBI | (S) Lubricating oil additive | (G) Amines, polyalkylenepoly, reaction products with succinnic anhydride, polyalkenyl derivs. compounds with metaloxy acid
P-26-0038 | 02/24/2026 | Mojia, Inc | (G) Industrial reactant | (G) Aliphatic diisocyanate
P-26-0049 | 02/12/2026 | H.B. Fuller Company | (S) 25MM01 is for adhering recreational vehicle parts during manufacturing | (G) Carbon monocyclic diacid with dodecanedioic acid, hexanedioic acid, alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxypoly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl)], 1,3-isobenzofurandione, 1,1′-methylenbis[4-isocyanatobenzene] and tetradecanedioic acid
P-26-0050 | 02/12/2026 | H.B. Fuller Company | (S) 25MM01 is for adhering recreational vehicle parts during manufacturing | (G) Carbon monocyclic diacid with dodecanedioic acid, hexanedioic acid, alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxypoly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl)], 1,3-isobenzofurandione, 1,1′-methylenbis[isocyanatobenzene] and tetradecanedioic acid
P-26-0051 | 02/12/2026 | H.B. Fuller Company | (S) 25MM01 is for adhering recreational vehicle parts during manufacturing | (G) Carbon monocyclic diacid with dodecanedioic acid, alkyldioic acid, 1,4-butanediol, hexanedioic acid, alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxypoly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl)], 1,3-isobenzofurandione, 1,1′-methylenbis[4-isocyanatobenzene] and tetradecanedioic acid
P-26-0052 | 02/12/2026 | H.B. Fuller Company | (S) 25MM01 is for adhering recreational vehicle parts during manufacturing | (G) Carbon monocyclic diacid with dodecanedioic acid, alkyldioic acid, 1,4-butanediol, hexanedioic acid, alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxypoly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl)], 1,3-isobenzofurandione, 1,1′-methylenbis[isocyanatobenzene] and tetradecanedioic acid
P-26-0053 | 02/12/2026 | H.B. Fuller Company | (S) 25MM01 is for adhering recreational vehicle parts during manufacturing | (G) Carbon monocyclic diacid with dodecanedioic acid, hexanedioic acid, dihydro-heterocyclic Dione, alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxypoly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl)], 1,3-isobenzofurandione, 1,1′-methylenbis[4-isocyanatobenzene] and tetradecanedioic acid
P-26-0054 | 02/12/2026 | H.B. Fuller Company | (S) 25MM01 is for adhering recreational vehicle parts during manufacturing | (G) Carbon monocyclic diacid with dodecanedioic acid, hexanedioic acid, dihydro-heterocyclic Dione, alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxypoly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl)], 1,3-isobenzofurandione, 1,1′-methylenbis[isocyanatobenzene] and tetradecanedioic acid
P-26-0055 | 02/09/2026 | Sachem, Inc | (G) Processing aid used in chemical synthesis/manufacture. | (G) polyalkylalkanediammonium hydroxide
P-26-0055 | 02/17/2026 | Sachem, Inc | (G) Processing aid used in chemical synthesis/manufacture. | (G) polyalkylalkanediammonium hydroxide
P-26-0057 | 02/10/2026 | CBI | (G) Component of coating, Component of printing formulation | (G) Alkyl alkenoic acid, (trialkoxymetalloid)alkyl ester, hydrolysis products with silica and polyalkyl substituted amine
P-26-0058 | 02/11/2026 | Schimmer & Schwarz | (S) Raw material in ester manufacturing, to be fully consumed | (G) Isomerized alkane derivatives
P-26-0059 | 02/24/2026 | Integrated Chemical Technologies, Inc | (S) CONDITIONER is added to hydrochloric acid to provide corrosion inhibition of steel and other metallurgies. Typical dosage ranges between 5-20 gallons of Conditioner per 1000 gallons of 15wt% HCl. | (S) 2-Propen-1-one, 2-(methoxymethyl)-1-phenyl
SN-25-0010 | 02/02/2026 | Solstice Advanced Materials US, Inc | (S) NEW USE: MVAC- Passenger Air Conditioning in light duty vehicles that were previously using R-134a as their refrigerant: 1. light-duty vehicles (e.g., passenger cars) 2. light- duty trucks (e.g., minivans, full size pick-up trucks, and full-size SUVs) 3. medium-duty passenger vehicles, heavy-duty pickup trucks, complete heavy-duty vans (G) Refrigerant | (S) 1-Propene, 2,3,3,3-tetrafluoro-

Table 2 provides non-CBI information on the NOCs received by EPA that have passed an initial screening during this period.

Table 2—NOCs Received and Under Review
Case No. | Received date | Commencement date | Chemical substance
P-15-0554 | 02/24/2026 | 02/05/2026 | (G) Dialkylamino alkylamide salt
P-22-0114 | 02/13/2026 | 08/27/2025 | (G) edge-oxidized carbon matrix
P-22-0181 | 02/17/2026 | 01/20/2026 | (S) Fatty acids, C18-unsatd., dimers, polymers with erucic acid-low rape-oil fatty acids and polyethylene glycol ether with glycerol (3:1)
P-24-0006 | 02/17/2026 | 02/11/2026 | (G) polymeric salt of propenoic acid, acrylamido-methylpropane sulfonic acid sodium salt, hydroxyethyl methacrylate, methyl methacrylate, propenoic acid, methyl-, phosphinicobis(oxy-ethanediyl) ester, sodium metabisulfite
P-24-0069 | 02/06/2026 | 01/13/2025 | (G) Oxa-thiaspiro alkane, oxide
P-24-0093 | 02/23/2026 | 01/31/2026 | (S) Rhamnolipids, Pseudomonas putida strain BS-PP-484-fermented, from D-glucose, potassium salts
P-24-0094 | 02/23/2026 | 01/31/2026 | (S) Rhamnolipids, Pseudomonas putida strain BS-PP-484-fermented, from D-glucose, sodium salts
P-24-0095 | 02/23/2026 | 01/31/2026 | (S) Rhamnolipids, Pseudomonas allo utida mt-2 KT 2440 strain BS-PP 555-fermented, from D-glucose, potassium salt
P-24-0096 | 02/23/2026 | 01/31/2026 | (S) Rhamnolipids, Pseudomonas allo utida mt-2 KT 2440 strain BS-PP 555-fermented, from D-glucose, sodium salt
P-24-0122 | 02/02/2026 | 01/26/2026 | (G) Sulfonium, polyphenyl (substituted phenyl) alkylbenzenesulfonate,

Table 3 provides non-CBI information on the test information that has been received by EPA that has passed an initial screening during this period.

Table 3—Test Information Received
Case No. | Received date | Type of test information | Chemical substance
P-16-0543 | 02/16/2026 | Monitoring Report | (G) Halogenophosphoric acid metal salt
P-18-0281 | 02/02/2026 | Monitoring Report | (G) Cyclic sulfate
P-19-0166 | 02/24/2026 | Hydrolysis as a Function of pH (OECD Test Guideline 111); Partition Coefficient (1-Octanol/Water): Slow-Stirring Method (OECD Test Guideline 123); Photo transformation of Chemicals in Water—Direct Photolysis (OECD Test Guideline 316) | (G) Triaryl sulfonium, multicycloalkylalkoxycarbonyloxymonofluoroalkylsulfonate
P-23-0093 | 02/20/2026 | Notice of scheduling | (G) Aromatic Dibenz thiophenium fluoroalkyl carbopolycycle sulfonic acid salt
P-24-0160 | 02/20/2026 | Notice of scheduling | (G) Iodonium, bis (dialkyl carbomonocycle) salt with alkyl carbomonocycle hetero acid
P-24-0190 | 02/20/2026 | Notice of scheduling | (G) Aromatic sulfonium tricyclo salt with alkyl carbomonocycle hetero acid
P-25-0016 | 02/20/2026 | Notice of scheduling | (G) Tri haloaromatic iodonium dicyclo salt with polyhaloalkyl carbomonocycle hetero acid
P-25-0097 | 02/20/2026 | Notice of scheduling | (G) Aromatic sulfonium tricyclo salt with Carbopol cycloalkyl ester polysubstitutedarylhetero-acid
P-25-0100 | 02/20/2026 | Notice of scheduling | (G) Aromatic sulfonium tricyclo salt with alkyl carbomonocycle hetero acid
P-25-0102 | 02/20/2026 | Notice of scheduling | (G) Carboheterocyclo aromatic sulfonium salt with dicycloalkyl carbomonocycle hetero acid
P-25-0111 | 02/20/2026 | Notice of scheduling | (G) Haloaromatic iodonium dicyclo salt with polyhaloalkyl carbomonocycle hetero acid
P-25-0112 | 02/20/2026 | Notice of scheduling | (G) Haloaromatic iodonium dicyclo salt with halogenated hydroxyaryl carboxylic acid
P-25-0124 | 02/20/2026 | Notice of scheduling | (G) Alkyl aromatic sulfonium, polycyclic alkyl sulfamate

IV. Status Reports

Information about the TSCA section 5 PMNs, SNUNs, MCANs, and exemption applications received, including the date of receipt, the status of EPA's review, the final EPA determination, and the effective date of EPA's determination, is available online at: https://www.epa.gov/reviewing-new-chemicals-under-toxic-substances-control-act-tsca/pre-manufacture-notices.

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Mary Elissa Reaves,
Director, Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics.

[FR Doc. 2026-11591 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P