DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60Day-26-0215; Docket No. CDC-2026-1057]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled the National Death Index (NDI). The NDI allows NCHS to collect mortality data to support epidemiological research and to furnish mortality information to approved public health and medical investigators.

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2026-1057 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

Application Form and Related Forms for the Operation of the National Death Index (NDI) (OMB Control No. 0920-0215)—Reinstatement—National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

Section 306 of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act (42 U.S.C.), as amended, authorizes that the Secretary of Health and Human Services (DHHS), acting through NCHS, shall collect statistics on the extent and nature of illness and disability of the population of the United States. The National Death Index (NDI) is a database containing identifying death record information submitted annually to NCHS by all the jurisdiction (states and territories) vital statistics offices, beginning with deaths in 1979. Searches against the NDI file provide the jurisdictions and dates of death, and the death certificate numbers of deceased study subjects.

Using the NDI Plus service, researchers have the option of also receiving cause of death information for deceased subjects, thus reducing the need to request copies of death certificates from the jurisdictions. The NDI Plus option currently provides the International Classification of Disease (ICD) codes for the underlying and multiple causes of death. Health researchers must complete administrative forms in order to apply for NDI services and submit records of study subjects for computer matching against the NDI file. A three-year approval is requested to continue the use of the two administrative forms (the application form and transmittal form) utilized in the operation of the NDI program, along with worksheets used to calculate related fees, the NDI Data Use Agreement, the Supplemental NDI Data Use Agreement (only needed by some NDI Users), and the Data Destruction Form. These forms are submitted by NDI users when applying for use of the NDI, when actually using the service and when completing the service. In addition, this request includes the electronic versions that replace paper documents, one of which will include a minor reduction in the number of data collection items.

The total estimated annual burden hours requested by CDC are 1,374. This represents an increase of 308 hours from 1,066, due primarily to the increase in applications, and transmittal forms. There is no cost to respondents other than their time

Estimates of Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondent | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
Researcher | Application Form—electronic | 282 | 1 | 2.5 | 705
Researcher | Transmittal Form—Paper/Electronic | 400 | 3 | 18/60 | 360
Researcher | Early Transmittal Form—Paper/Electronic | 100 | 3 | 18/60 | 90
Researcher | Fee Worksheet | 450 | 1 | 15/60 | 113
Researcher | Early Release Fee Worksheet | 100 | 1 | 5/60 | 8
Researcher | Data Destruction Form | 282 | 1 | 2/60 | 9
Researcher | NDI Data Use Agreement | 282 | 1 | 5/60 | 24
Researcher | Supplemental NDI Data Use Agreement | 130 | 1 | 30/60 | 65
Total |  |  |  |  | 1,374

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-11584 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P