DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3633; Airspace Docket No. 26-ASO-6]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class E Airspace; Springfield, KY

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; correction.

SUMMARY: This action corrects a final rule published by the FAA in the Federal Register on June 5, 2026, amending the Class E airspace at Springfield, KY. Specifically, this action corrects a typographical error in the name of the affected airport in the airspace legal description.

DATES: The effective date of the final rule published in the Federal Register on June 5, 2026, remains 0901 UTC, September 3, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Office of Policy, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jeffrey Claypool, Federal Aviation Administration, Operations Support Group, Central Service Center, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177; telephone (817) 222-5711.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

History

The FAA published a final rule in the Federal Register (91 FR 34145; June 5, 2026), amending the Class E airspace at Springfield, KY. Subsequent to publication, the FAA identified that the final rule was published with a typographic error of the airport name in the airspace legal description. This action corrects “Lebanon Springfield Airport/Georger Hoerter Field” to “Lebanon Springfield Airport/George Hoerter Field.”

Correction to Final Rule

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me, the final rule for Docket No. FAA-2026-3633, as published in the Federal Register on June 5, 2026 (91 FR 34145; FR Doc. 2026-11307), is corrected as follows:

On page 34146, in column 1, revise the airspace legal description for “ASO KY E5 Springfield, KY [Amended]”, as follows:

ASO KY E5 Springfield, KY [Amended]

Lebanon Springfield Airport/George Hoerter Field, KY

(Lat. 37°38′01″ N, long. 085°14′31″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within a 7.9-mile radius of the Lebanon Springfield Airport/George Hoerter Field; and within 2 miles each side of the 105° bearing from the airport extending from the 7.9-mile radius of the airport to 12 miles east of the airport.

Issued in Fort Worth, Texas, on June 8, 2026.
Courtney E. Johns,
Acting Manager, Operations Support Group, ATO Central Service Center.

[FR Doc. 2026-11581 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P